Critics Choice Awards 2013

Date: Thursday, January 10, 2013

Venue: Barker Hangar

City: Santa Monica, CA

Time: 8PM ET

Critics Choice Awards 2013 Nomines & Winners

Best Picture

  • Argo - Winner
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Django Unchained
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • The Master
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook
  • Zero Dark Thirty

Best Actor

  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Lincoln - Winner
  • Hugh Jackman – Les Miserables
  • John Hawkes – The Sessions
  • Joaquin Phoenix – The Master
  • Denzel Washington – Flight

Best Actress

  • Jessica Chastain – Zero Dark Thirty - Winner
  • Marion Cotillard – Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Emmanuelle Riva – Amour
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Naomi Watts – The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin – Argo
  • Javier Bardem – Skyfall
  • Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – The Master - Winner
  • Tommy Lee Jones – Lincoln
  • Matthew McConaughey – Magic Mike

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams – The Master
  • Ann Dowd – Compliance
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Sally Field – Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway – Les Miserables - Winner
  • Helen Hunt – The Sessions

Best Young Actor/Actress

  • Elle Fanning – Ginger & Rosa
  • Kara Hayward – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Tom Holland – The Impossible
  • Logan Lerman – The Perks of Being a Wallflower
  • Suraj Sharma – Life of Pi
  • Quvenzhane Wallis – Beasts of the Southern Wild - Winner

Best Acting Ensemble

  • Argo
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Miserables
  • Lincoln
  • Moonrise Kingdom
  • Silver Linings Playbook - Winner

Best Director

  • Ben Affleck – Argo - Winner
  • Kathryn Bigelow – Zero Dark Thirty
  • Tom Hooper – Les Miserables
  • Ang Lee – Life of Pi
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • Steven Spielberg – Lincoln

Best Original Screenplay

  • Quentin Tarantino – Django Unchained - Winner
  • John Gatins – Flight
  • Rian Johnson – Looper
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – The Master
  • Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola – Moonrise Kingdom
  • Mark Boal – Zero Dark Thirty

Best Adapted Screenpaly

  • Chris Terrio – Argo
  • Tony Kushner – Lincoln - Winner
  • David O. Russell – Silver Linings Playbook
  • David Magee – Life of Pi
  • Stephen Chbosky – The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Best Cinematography

  • Life of Pi – Claudio Miranda - Winner
  • Lincoln – Janusz Kaminski
  • Les Miserables – Danny Cohen
  • The Master – Mihai Malaimare Jr.
  • Skyfall – Roger Deakins

Best Art Direction

  • Anna Karenina – Sarah Greenwood/Production Designer, Katie Spencer/Set Decorator - Winner
  • The Hobbit – Dan Hennah/Production Designer, Ra Vincent & Simon Bright/Set Decorators
  • Les Miserables – Eve Stewart/Production Designer, Anna Lynch-Robinson/Set Decorator
  • Life of Pi – David Gropman/Production Designer, Anna Pinnock/Set Decorator
  • Lincoln – Rick Carter/Production Designer, Jim Erickson/Set Decorator

Best Editing

  • Argo – William Goldenberg - Winner
  • Les Miserables – Melanie Ann Oliver, Chris Dickens
  • Life of Pi – Tim Squyres
  • Lincoln – Michael Kahn
  • Zero Dark Thirty – William Goldenberg, Dylan Tichenor

Best Costume Design

  • Anna Karenina – Jacqueline Durran - Winner
  • Cloud Atlas – Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gayraud
  • The Hobbit – Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor
  • Les Miserables – Paco Delgado
  • Lincoln – Joanna Johnston

Best Makeup

  • Cloud Atlas - Winner
  • The Hobbit
  • Les Miserables
  • Lincoln

Best Visual Effects

  • The Avengers
  • Cloud Atlas
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Hobbit
  • Life of Pi - Winner

Best Animated Feature

  • Brave
  • Frankenweenie
  • Madagascar 3
  • ParaNorman
  • Rise of the Guardians
  • Wreck-It Ralph - Winner

Best Action Movie

  • The Avengers
  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • Looper
  • Skyfall -Winner

Best Actor In An Action Movie

  • Christian Bale – The Dark Knight Rises
  • Daniel Craig – Skyfall -Winner
  • Robert Downey Jr. – The Avengers
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Looper
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – End of Watch

Best Actress In An Action Movie

  • Emily Blunt – Looper
  • Gina Carano – Haywire
  • Judi Dench – Skyfall
  • Anne Hathaway – The Dark Knight Rises
  • Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games - Winner

Best Comedy

  • Bernie
  • Silver Linings Playbook - Winner
  • Ted
  • This Is 40
  • 21 Jump Street

Best Actor In A Comedy

  • Jack Black – Bernie
  • Bradley Cooper – Silver Linings Playbook - Winner
  • Paul Rudd – This Is 40
  • Channing Tatum – 21 Jump Street
  • Mark Wahlberg – Ted

Best Actress In A Comedy

  • Mila Kunis – Ted
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Silver Linings Playbook - Winner
  • Shirley MacLaine – Bernie
  • Leslie Mann – This Is 40
  • Rebel Wilson – Pitch Perfect

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

  • Cabin in the Woods
  • Looper - Winner
  • Prometheus

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amour - Winner
  • The Intouchables
  • A Royal Affair
  • Rust and Bone

Best Documentary Feature

  • Bully
  • The Imposter
  • Queen of Versailles
  • Searching for Sugar Man - Winner
  • The Central Park Five
  • West of Memphis

Best Song

  • “For You” – performed by Keith Urban/written by Monty Powell & Keith Urban – Actor of Valor
  • “Still Alive” – performed by Paul Williams/written by Paul Williams – Paul Williams Still Alive
  • “Skyfall” – performed by Adele/written by Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth – Skyfall - Winner
  • “Suddenly” – performed by Hugh Jackman/written by Claude-Michel Schonberg & Alain Boublil & Herbert Kretzmer – Les Miserables
  • “Learn Me Right” – performed by Birdy with Mumford & Sons/written by Mumford & Sons – Brave

Best Score

  • Argo – Alexandre Desplat
  • Life of Pi – Mychael Danna
  • Lincoln – John Williams - Winner
  • The Master – Jonny Greenwood
  • Moonrise Kingdom – Alexandre Desplat