Black Reel Awards 2014

Date
Thursday, February 13, 2014

Host

Black Reel Awards 2014
Location
Harlem, New York
Edition
14th

Time

Network

 

Black Reel Awards 2014 Nominees & Winners

Outstanding Film

  • 12 Years a Slave (Producers: Brad Pitt, Steve McQueen (director), Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Bill Pohlad, Arnon Milchan) - Winner
  • 42 (Producer:Thomas Tulll)
  • Lee Daniels' the Butler (Producers:Lee Daniels, Pam Williams & Laura Ziskin)
  • Fruitvale Station (Producers:Nina Yang Bonogivoi & Forest Whitaker)
  • Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom (Producers: Anant Singh & David M. Thompson)

Outstanding Director

  • Lee Daniels (Lee Daniels' the Butler)
  • Malcolm D. Lee (The Best Man Holiday)
  • Ryan Coogler (Furitvale Station)
  • George Tillman Jr. (The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete)
  • Steve McQueen (artist) (12 Years a Slave) - Winner

Outstanding Actor

  • Isaiah Washington (Blue Caprice)
    Michael B. Jordan (Fruitvale Station)
    Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
    Forest Whitaker (Lee Daniels' the Butler)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave) - Winner

Outstanding Actress

  • Nia Long (The Best Man Holiday)
  • Halle Berry (The Call)
  • Rosario Dawson (Trance)
  • LisaGay Hamilton (Go for Sisters)
  • Danai Gurira (Mother of George) - Winner

Outstanding Supporting Actor

  • Nate Parker (Ain't Them Bodies Saints)
  • David Oyelowo (Lee Daniels' the Butler)
  • Tequan Richmond  (Blue Caprice)
  • Keith Stanfield (Short Term 12)
  • Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips) - Winner

Outstanding Supporting Actress

  • Oprah Winfrey (Lee Daniels' the Butler)
  • Naomie Harris (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
  • Octavia Spencer  (Furitvale Station)
  • Melonie Diaz  (Fruitvale Station)
  • Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) - Winner

Outstanding Ensemble

  • Lee Daniels' The Butler
  • The Best Man Holiday
  • Fruitvale Station
  • 42 (film)
  • 12 Years a Slave (film) - Winner

Outstanding Breakthrough Actor Performance

  • Tequan Richmond (Blue Caprice)
  • Chadwick Boseman (42)
  • Skylan Brooks  (The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete)
  • Keith Stanfield (Short Term 12)
  • Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips) - Winner

Outstanding Breakthrough Actress Performance

  • Melonie Diaz (Fruitvale Station)
  • Lindiwe Matshikiza (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
  • Danai Gurira (Mother of George)
  • Tashiana Washington (Gimme the Loot)
  • Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave) - Winner

Outstanding Screenplay, Original or Adapted

  • Kasi Lemmons (Black Nativity)
  • Malcolm D. Lee (The Best Man Holiday)
  • Ryan Coogler (Fruitvale Station)
  • Michael Starburry (The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete)
  • John Ridley (12 Years a Slave) - Winner

Outstanding Feature Documentary

  • God Loves Uganda
  • Venus & Serena
  • The Trials of Muhammad Ali
  • Free Angela and all Political Prisoners
  • 20 Feet from Stardom - Winner

Outstanding Original Score

  • Rodrigo Leao (Lee Daniels' the Butler)
  • Stanley Clarke (The Best Man Holiday)
  • Ludwig Gorannson (Fruitvale Station)
  • Mark Isham (42)
  • Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave) - Winner

Outstanding Original Song

  • Fantasia Barrino-"In the Middle of the Night" (Lee Daniels' the Butler)
  • Gladys Knight-"You and I Ain't No More" (Lee Daniels' The Butler)
  • Alicia Keys- "Queen of the Field (Patsey's Song)" (12 Years a Slave)
  • Pharrell Williams- "Happy" (Despicable Me 2)
  • Judith Hill- "Desperation" (20 Feet From Stardom) - Winner

Outstanding Independent Feature Film

  • Mother of George (Andrew Dosunmu)
  • Things Never Said (Charles Murray)
  • An Oversimplification of Her Beauty (Terence Nance)
  • Go for Sisters  (John Sayles)
  • Blue Caprice (Alexandre Moors) - Winner

Outstanding Independent Short Film

  • They Die by the Dawn (Jeymes Samuel)
  • Black Girl in Paris (Kiandra Parks) - Winner
  • Sweet Honey Chile (Talibah Newman)
  • A Different Tree (Steven Caple Jr.)
  • African Cowboy (Rodney Charles)

Outstanding Independent Documentary Film

  • I Want My Name Back (Roger Paradiso)
  • Lenny Cooke (Benny & Joshua Safdie)
  • Africa: The Beat (Javier Arias Bal, Polo Vallejo, Pablo Vega, Manuel Velasco)
  • Unheard: Black Women in Civil Rights (Nev Nnaji)
  • The New Black (Yoruba Richen) - Winner

Outstanding Television Documentary

  • Venus vs. (Ava DuVernay)
  • Made in America (Ron Howard)
  • Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin (Bob Smeaton)
  • Dark Girls (Bill Duke & D. Channsin Berry)
  • Whoopi Goldberg presents Moms Mabley (Whoopi Goldberg) - Winner