Black Reel Awards 2013

 

Date February 7, 2013
Venue Harlem, New York

Black Reel Awards 2013 Nominees & Winners

Best Film

Beasts of the Southern Wild

  • The Intouchables
  • Flight
  • Django Unchained
  • Middle of Nowhere

Best Director

Ava DuVernay - Middle of Nowhere

  • Tim Story - Think Like a Man
  • Peter Ramsey - Rise of the Guardians
  • Spike Lee- Red Hook Summer
  • Salim Akil- Sparkle

Best Actor

Denzel Washington-Flight

  • Omar Sy - The Intouchables
  • Nate Parker - Red Tails
  • Jamie Foxx - Django Unchained
  • Chris Rock - 2 Days in New York

Best Actress

Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild

  • Viola Davis - Won't Back Down
  • Halle Berry - Cloud Atlas
  • Rashida Jones - Celeste and Jesse Forever
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi- Middle of Nowhere

Best Supporting Actor

Samuel L. Jackson - Django Unchained

  • Mike Epps - Sparkle
  • David Oyelowo - Middle of Nowhere
  • Dwight Henry - Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Nate Parker- Arbitrage

Best Supporting Actress

Naomie Harris - Skyfall

  • Kerry Washington - Django Unchained
  • Lorraine Toussaint- Middle of Nowhere
  • Tamara Tunie - Flight
  • Octavia Spencer - Smashed

Best Breakthrough Performance

Quvenzhane Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild

  • Dwight Henry - Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Omar Sy - The Intouchables
  • Emayatzy Corinealdi- Middle of Nowhere
  • Amandla Stenberg- The Hunger Games

Best Cast (Ensemble)

Victoria Thomas- Django Unchained

  • Twinkie Byrd- Sparkle
  • Kim Hardin-Think Like a Man
  • Aisha Coley- Middle of Nowhere
  • Victoria Burrows-Flight

Best Original or Adapted Song

John Legend - "Who Did That to You" from Django Unchained

  • Jay-Z, Kanye West & Frank Ocean - "No Church in the Wild" from Safe House
  • Jordin Sparks & Whitney Houston - "Celebrate" from Sparkle
  • Travis Barker, RZA, Tom Morello and Raekwon - "Carry It" from The Man With the Iron Fists
  • John Legend & Ludacris-"Tonight (Best You Ever Had)" from Think Like a Man

Outstanding Original Score

Benh Zeitlin & Dan Romer - Beasts of the Southern Wild

  • Bruce Hornsby - Red Hook Summer
  • Terence Blanchard - Red Tails
  • Kathryn Bostic - Middle of Nowhere
  • Salaam Remi- Sparkle

Best Screenplay, Adapted or Original

Ava DuVernay - Middle of Nowhere

  • Aaron McGruder & John Ridley - Red Tails
  • Spike Lee and James McBride - Red Hook Summer
  • Mara Brock Akil- Sparkle
  • Rashida Jones & Will McCormack - Celeste and Jesse Forever

Best Short Film

The Bluest Note – Maruqes Green

  • White Space – Maya Washington
  • Record/Play – Jesse Atlas
  • Crossover – Tina Mabry
  • Last/First Kiss- Andrea Ashton

Best Feature Documentary

The Central Park Five – Ken Burns, Sarah Burns and David McMahon

  • Marley – Kevin MacDonald
  • Searching for Sugar Man – Malik Bendjelloul
  • Bad 25 (film) – Spike Lee
  • Brooklyn Castle- Katie Dallamaggiore

Best Independent Documentary

Soul Food Junkies – Bryon Hurt

  • From Fatherless to Fatherhood- Kobie Brown
  • BMF: The Rise and Fall of Hip-Hop Drug Empire – Dan Sikorski
  • Justice for Sale – Femeke & Isla van Velzen
  • Contradictions of Fair Hope- S. Epatha Merkerson & Rockell Metcalf

Best Independent Feature Film

'LUV- Sheldon Candis

  • Elza- Mariette Monpierre
  • Yelling to the Sky-Victoria Mahoney
  • The Last Fall- Matthew A. Cherry
  • Four- Joshua Sanchez

Best Foreign Film

The Intouchables

  • Wuthering Heights
  • Ties That Bind
  • Toussaint Louverture
  • Elza

Best Television Documentary

Brooklyn Boheme- Nelson George & Diane Paragas

  • Uprising: Hip-Hop and the LA Riots- Mark Ford
  • On the Shoulders of Giants- Deobrah Morales
  • Slavery By Another Name- Samuel D. Pollard
  • The Announcement- Nelson George

Best Television Miniseries or Movie

A Beautiful Soul

  • Let It Shine
  • Raising Izzie
  • Steel Magnolias (2012 film)
  • Somebody's Child

Best Actor in a Television Miniseries or Movie

Sean Patrick Thomas - Murder on the 13th Floor

  • Trevor Jackson- Let It Shine
  • Cuba Gooding Jr. - Firelight
  • Michael Jai White - Somebody's Child
  • Rockmond Dunbar - Raising Izzie

Best Actress in a Television Miniseries or Movie

Aunjanue Ellis - Abducted: Carlina White'

  • Vanessa A. Williams- Raising Izzie
  • Keke Palmer - Abducted: The Carlina White Story
  • Queen Latifah - Steel Magnolias
  • Lynn Whitfield - Somebody's Child

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Miniseries or Movie

Courtney B. Vance- Let It Shine

  • Louis Gossett Jr. - Smitty
  • Boris Kodjoe - A Killer Amongst Us
  • Harry Lennix - A Beautiful Soul
  • Danny Glover - Hannah's Law

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Miniseries or Movie

Alfre Woodard - Steel Magnolias'

  • Gloria Reuben - Jesse Stone: Benefit of the Doubt
  • Jill Scott- Steel Magnolias
  • Phylicia Rashad - Steel Magnolias
  • Adepero Oduye - Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Director in a Television Miniseries or Movie

Vondie Curtis-Hall- Abducted: The Carlina White Story

  • Bille Woodruff - Rags
  • Roger M. Bobb - Raising Izzie
  • Darnell Martin - Firelight
  • Kenny Leon - Steel Magnolias

Outstanding Screenplay (Original or Adapted) in a Television Miniseries or Movie

Elizabeth Hunter - Abducted: The Carlina White Story'

  • Siddeeqah Powell - Somebody's Child
  • Eric Daniel - Let It Shine
  • Cas Sigers - A Cross to Bear
  • David Martyn Conley - Raising Izzie

Best Voice Performance

Dennis Haysbert - Wreck-it Ralph

  • Chris Rock - Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted
  • Tempestt Bledsoe- ParaNorman
  • Wanda Sykes - Ice Age: Continental Drift
  • Queen Latifah - Ice Age: Continental Drift

History of Black Reel Awards

Introduction:

This Award was set up in the year 2000 with the aim of recognizing and celebrating the achievements of black actors. This includes the genre made for TV movies, independent and feature films. Categories include directing and portrayals of particular character.

Historical Background:

The Black Reel Awards were set up to benefit African Americans in the film fraternity at every level. As a non-profit organization set up to the benefit of arts, its main mission is to provide education and opportunities at all levels to minority aspiring artists. Scholarships are available to students starting as early as junior high school right through college for those interested in pursuing a career in television or the film industry.

Artists:

Actors such as Will Smith, Courtney B. Vance, Danny Glover, Lawrence Fishburne, Morgan Freeman, Denzel Washington, Halle Berry, Naomie Harris, Whoopi Goldberg and many others have won awards for their work.

Categories:

The categories in which awards are handed out are:

  • Best Film
  • Best Director
  • Best Actor and Actress
  • Best Soundtrack
  • Best Screenplay
  • Best Television series/movie
  • Best Documentary
  • Best Music Scores

These are just a few – just check out the official website for information on awards, categories and individuals as well.

When and Where:

The ceremony is held this year in Harlem, New York on February 7, 2013. The 2014 dates have already been announced.