BAFTA Video Game Awards 2014

Date
Wednesday, March 12, 2014
Host
Dara O'Briain
BAFTA Video Game Awards 2014
Location
London's Tobacco Dock
Edition Time
7p.m
Network 
BBC Films

The BAFTA Video Game Awards were created by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts to recognize excellence in development of video games. The first awards were observed in 2003 with Grand Theft Auto: Vice City, the big winner for the night with 6 wins out of a possible sweep of the 8 categories. Incidentally Grand Theft Auto: Vice City was nominated for all 8 categories that year.

The 2013 ceremony for the BAFTA Video Game Awards has multiple categories for which video games can be nominated. Some of these multiple categories are Debut Game, Original Music, Story, Sports/Fitness, Game Innovation, Artistic Achievement, Online Browser, Game Design, Strategy, Family Game, Audio Achievement, Mobile & Handheld, Performer, Online Multiplayer, Best British Game, Action for 2013, and Best Game. The 2013 awards would mark the 13th year that video game developers have been honored for their contribution to this growing industry.

The 2013 awards ceremony was hosted by Dara O Briain. Journey was the major winner this year, receiving five awards for the major categories of Online Multiplayer, Audio Achievement, Game Design, Artistic Achievement, and Original Music. The Walking Dead on the other hand garnered two awards for the categories of Best Story and Best Mobile/Handheld.

Bafta Video Game Awards 2014 Nominees & Winners

Action & Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed 4: Black Flag
    Jean Guesdon, Ashraf Ismail, Mustapha Mahrach
    Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • BADLAND
    Johannes Vuorinen, Juhana Myllys
    Frogmind/Frogmind
  • Grand Theft Auto V
    Development Team
    Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
  • The Last of Us
    Development Team
    Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment
  • LEGO Marvel Super Heroes
    Jon Burton, Arthur Parsons, Phillip Ring
    TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
  • Tomb Raider
    Development Team
    Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix

Artistic Achievement

  • Beyond: Two Souls
    John Rostron, David Cage, Guillaume De Fondaumiere
    Quantic Dreams/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • BioShock Infinite
    Scott Sinclair, Shawn Robertson, Stephen Alexander
    Irrational Games/2K Games
  • DEVICE 6
    Development Team
    Simogo/Simogo
  • The Last of Us
    Development Team
    Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment
  • Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
    Yoshiyuki Momose
    Level 5/Namco Bandai Games
  • Tearaway
    Development Team
    Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Audio Achievement

  • Battlefield 4
    Development Team
    DICE/Electronic Arts
  • BioShock Infinite
    Patrick Balthrop, Scott Haraldsen, James Bonney
    Irrational Games/2K Games
  • DEVICE 6
    Development Team
    Simogo/Simogo
  • Grand Theft Auto V
    Ivan Pavlovich, Craig Conner
    Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
  • The Last of Us
    Development Team
    Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment
  • Tomb Raider
    Development Team
    Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix

Best Game

  • Assassin’s Creed 4: Black Flag
    Martin Schelling, Jean Guesdon, Ashraf Ismail
    Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Grand Theft Auto V
    Development Team
    Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
  • The Last of Us
    Development Team
    Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment
  • Papers, Please
    Lucas Pope
    Lucas Pope/3909 LLC
  • Super Mario 3D World
    Development Team
    Nintendo/Nintendo
  • Tearaway
    Development Team
    Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

British Game

  • DmC Devil May Cry
    Development Team
    Ninja Theory/Capcom
  • Grand Theft Auto V
    Development Team
    Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
  • Gunpoint
    Tom Francis, John Roberts, Ryan Ike
    Suspicious Developments/Suspicious Developments
  • LEGO Marvel Super Heroes
    Jon Burton, Arthur Parsons, Phillip Ring
    TT Games/Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment
  • The Room Two
    Development Team
    Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
  • Tearaway
    Development Team
    Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Debut Game

  • BADLAND
    Johannes Vuorinen, Juhana Myllys
    Frogmind/Frogmind
  • Castles in the Sky
    Jack de Quidt, Dan Pearce
    The Tall Trees/The Tall Trees
  • Gone Home
    Development Team
    The Fullbright Company/The Fullbright Company
  • Gunpoint
    Tom Francis, John Roberts, Ryan Ike
    Suspicious Developments/Suspicious Developments
  • Remember Me
    Jean-Maxime Moris, Hervé Bonin, Oskar Guilbert
    Dontnod Entertainment/Capcom
  • The Stanley Parable
    Development Team
    Galactic Cafe/Galactic Cafe

Family

  • Animal Crossing: New Leaf
    Development Team
    Nintendo/Nintendo
  • Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
    Development Team
    Starbreeze Studios/505 Games
  • Rayman Legends
    Michel Ancel, Christophe Heral, Jean-Christophe Alessandri
    Ubisoft Montpellier/Ubisoft
  • Skylanders Swap Force
    Development Team
    Toys for Bob/Activision
  • Super Mario 3D World
    Development Team
    Nintendo/Nintendo
  • Tearaway
    Development Team
    Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Game Design

  • Assassin’s Creed 4: Black Flag
    Ashraf Ismail, Eric Baptizat, Jean-Sebastian Decant
    Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Grand Theft Auto V
    Development Team
    Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
  • The Last of Us
    Development Team
    Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment
  • Papers, Please
    Lucas Pope
    Lucas Pope/3909 LLC
  • Tearaway
    Development Team
    Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • Tomb Raider
    Development Team
    Crystal Dynamics/Square Enix

Game Innovation

  • Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
    Development Team
    Starbreeze Studios/505 Games
  • Grand Theft Auto V
    Development Team
    Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
  • Papers, Please
    Lucas Pope
    Lucas Pope/3909 LLC
  • The Stanley Parable
    Development Team
    Galactic Cafe/Galactic Cafe
  • Tearaway
    Development Team
    Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • Year Walk
    Development Team
    Simogo/Simogo

Mobile & Handheld

  • BADLAND
    Johannes Vuorinen, Juhana Myllys
    Frogmind/Frogmind
  • DEVICE 6
    Development Team
    Simogo/Simogo
  • Plants vs. Zombies 2
    Development Team
    PopCap Games/Electronic Arts
  • Ridiculous Fishing
    Development Team
    Vlambeer/Vlambeer
  • The Room Two
    Development Team
    Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games
  • Tearaway
    Development Team
    Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Multiplayer

  • Battlefield 4
    Development Team
    DICE/Electronic Arts
  • DOTA 2
    Development Team
    Valve/Valve
  • Grand Theft Auto V
    Development Team
    Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
  • The Last of Us
    Development Team
    Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment
  • Super Mario 3D World
    Development Team
    Nintendo/Nintendo
  • World of Tanks
    Development Team
    Wargaming.net LLP/Wargaming.net LLP

Music

  • Assassin’s Creed 4: Black Flag
    Brian Tyler, Also Sampaio
    Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft
  • Beyond: Two Souls
    Lorne Balfe
    Quantic Dreams/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe
  • BioShock Infinite
    James Bonney, Garry Schyman
    Irrational Games/2K Games
  • The Last of Us
    Gustavo Santaolalla
    Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment
  • Super Mario 3D World
    Koji Kondo, Mahito Yokota
    Nintendo/Nintendo
  • Tearaway
    Kenneth CM Young, Brian D'Oliveira
    Media Molecule/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Performer

  • Ashley Johnson (Ellie) - The Last of Us
  • Courtnee Draper (Elizabeth) - BioShock Infinite
  • Ellen Page (Jodie) - Beyond: Two Souls
  • Kevan Brighting (The Narrator) - The Stanley Parable
  • Steven Ogg (Trevor Phillips) - Grand Theft Auto V
  • Troy Baker (Joel) - The Last of Us

Sport

  • F1 2013
    Development Team
    Codemasters/Codemasters
  • FIFA 14
    Development Team
    EA Canada/Electronic Arts
  • Football Manager 2014
    Development Team
    Sports Interactive/SEGA
  • Forza Motorsport 5
    Development Team
    Turn 10/Microsoft Studios
  • GRID 2
    Development Team
    Codemasters/Codemasters
  • NBA 2K14
    Development Team
    Visual Concepts/2K Games

Story

  • Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons
    Development Team
    Starbreeze Studios/505 Games
  • Gone Home
    Development Team
    The Fullbright Company/The Fullbright Company
  • Grand Theft Auto V
    Dan Houser, Rupert Humphries
    Rockstar North/Rockstar Games
  • The Last of Us
    Bruce Straley, Neil Druckmann
    Naughty Dog/Sony Computer Entertainment
  • Ni No Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch
    Akihiro Hino
    Level 5/ Namco Bandai Games
  • The Stanley Parable
    Development Team
    Galactic Cafe/ Galactic Cafe

Strategy & Simulation

  • Civilization V: Brave New World
    Development Team
    Firaxis Games/2k Games
  • Democracy 3
    Cliff Harris
    Positech Games/Positech Games
  • Forza Motorsport 5
    Development Team
    Turn 10/Microsoft Studios
  • Papers, Please
    Lucas Pope
    Lucas Pope/3909 LLC
  • Surgeon Simulator 2013
    Development Team
    Bossa Studios/Bossa Studios
  • XCOM: Enemy Within
    Development Team
    Firaxis Games/2K Games

BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital

  • Project Heera: Diamond Heist
    Chinchkar Tanmay Subhash, Shastry Neeraj Pramod, Dhongde Shashank Sunil, Dave Dhruv Prakashchandra, Shriram Srinivasan
    (Mazhlele)
  • Size DOES Matter
    Mattis Delerud, Silje Dahl, Lars Andersen, Trond Fasteraune, Nick La Rooy
    (Team DOS)
  • The Unknown
    Chenying Wan, Qiwei Feng, Luyue Zhang, Zhaoxuan Li, Neil Cullen
    (iKnow)