BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2017

Date
Sunday, 23 April, 2017
Host BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2016
Location
Edition Time Network
BBC

The BAFTA TV Craft Awards is observed every year to recognize the talent of people working behind the scenes to create outstanding television programs in the UK. The winners were honored in multiple categories with some double wins also noted.

One double win was garnered by the coverage by BBC of the London Olympics. Channel 4 also won for its Paralympics coverage.

BBC was another double winner due to its Shakespearean drama series Hollow Crown. Also joining the ranks of double winners was Call the Midwife, a drama from BBC1, which was also notable because Philipa Lowthorpe became the first woman to be awarded as Best Director for Fiction in the entire history of BAFTA TV Craft awards. (Best Director for Factual was given to Ben Chanan for “The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes”, on the other hand.)

For the Breakthrough Talent category, Tim Whitnall was recognized as writer for “Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story”. Best in Costume Design award was given to Sheena Napier for “Parade’s End”.

A special award was also granted to Hamish Hamilton who won with Tapani Parm the Best Director for Multi Camera for “The London Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder.”

 

BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2017 Nominees & Winners

SPECIAL AWARD
Bobby Warans
 
BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates
MAHALIA BELO (Director) Ellen – Touchpaper Television/Channel 4
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE (Writer and Creator) Crashing - Big Talk Productions/Channel 4 and Fleabag ­– Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
SARAH QUINTRELL (Writer) Ellen – Touchpaper Television/Channel 4
VINAY PATEL (Writer) Murdered by My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three
 
COSTUME DESIGN sponsored by CARAT
CHARLOTTE HOLDICH The Durrells – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
MICHELE CLAPTON The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
NIGEL EGERTON The Hollow Crown: The Wars of the Roses – Richard III – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
SUSIE COULTHARD San Junipero (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix
 
DIGITAL CREATIVITY
ALCHEMY VR, ATLANTIC DIGITAL David Attenborough’s Great Barrier Reef Dive – Atlantic Productions/BBC One
MATT WALKER, BEN GONSHAW, EWA HEADLEY, TRISTAN LEAVER Attenborough’s Story of Life App – BBC Worldwide/AKQA/BBC
PRODUCTION TEAM Humans – Channel 4/4creative/Facebook Creative Shop/PullString/Joi Polloi/Snapchat/Channel 4
SUNSET + VINE, DELTATRE, LIVE WIRE, GOLDEN EGG INNOVATION Paralympics 2016 – Sunset + Vine/DeltaTre/Live Wire/Golden Egg Innovation/Channel 4
 
DIRECTOR: FACTUAL
ANNA HALL Behind Closed Doors – True Vision Aire/BBC One
DANIEL GORDON Hillsborough – Very Much So Productions/BBC Two
JAMES BLUEMEL Exodus: Our Journey to Europe – KEO Films/BBC Two
PETER BEARD Gender Clinic: Kids on the Edge – Century Films/Channel 4
 
DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
EUROS LYN Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
MARC MUNDEN National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4
STEPHEN DALDRY The Crown (Episode Two) - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
SUSANNE BIER The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
 
DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA
CHRIS POWER Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
NIKKI PARSONS The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme: Thiepval – BBC Studios/BBC One
NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
PETE ANDREWS Wimbledon 2016 – BBC Sport/NEP Visions Ltd/BBC One
 
EDITING: FACTUAL
ANDY WORBOYS Hillsborough – Very Much So Productions/BBC Two
DAVE PEARCE Planet Earth II (Deserts) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
MATT MEECH Planet Earth II (Islands) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
SIMON SYKES, SUNSHINE JACKSON, NICK FENTON Exodus: Our Journey to Europe - KEO Films/BBC Two
 
EDITING: FICTION
ANDREW JOHN MCCLELLAND Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One
BEN LESTER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
GARY DOLLNER Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
LUKE DUNKLEY National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4
 
ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam
BERNIE DAVIS, DAVID COLE, KEVIN DUFF, PATRICK DOHERTY Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance 2016 – BBC Studios/BBC One
DAVID NEWTON, MARK KENYON, JASON GILKISON, VICKY GILL Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
KAREN BRUCE, PATRICK DOHERTY, MARK KENYON, MARK BUSK-COWLEY Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
KEVIN DUFF, HOWARD NOCK, TONY FREEMAN, NICK COLLIER The Queen’s 90th Birthday Celebration – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV
 
MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC and Make-up Artist Magazine
JACQUELINE FOWLER War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
NIC COLLINS Victoria – Mammoth Screen/ITV
TANYA LODGE San Junipero (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix
VANESSA WHITE, FLORIS SCHULLER, NEILL GORTON Tracey Ullman’s Show – BBC Studios/Allan McKeown Presents/BBC One
 
ORIGINAL MUSIC
ANNE DUDLEY Poldark – Mammoth Screen/BBC One
CRISTOBAL TAPIA DE VEER National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4
HANS ZIMMER, JACOB SHEA, JASHA KLEBE Planet Earth II – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
MARTIN PHIPPS War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
 
PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm
JOHN AITCHISON, ROB WHITWORTH, MARK MACEWEN Planet Earth II (Cities) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
JOHN SHIER, JONATHAN JONES, BARRIE BRITTON Planet Earth II (Deserts) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
JOHN SHIER, MATEO WILLIS, BARRIE BRITTON Planet Earth II (Mountains) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
TOM CROWLEY, MARK MACEWEN, JOHN BROWN Planet Earth II (Jungles) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
 
PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION
ADRIANO GOLDMAN The Crown (Episode Five) - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JAMES FRIEND Rillington Place – BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One
OLE BIRKELAND National Treasure - The Forge/Channel 4
SEAMUS MCGARVEY Nosedive (Black Mirror) - House of Tomorrow/Netflix
 
PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft
CHRIS ROOPE War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
MARTIN CHILDS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
PAT CAMPBELL Rillington Place – BBC Studios/Bandit Television/BBC One
TOM BURTON, BARBARA HERMAN-SKELDING The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
 
SOUND: FACTUAL
GRAHAM WILD, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Planet Earth II (Cities) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
JOHN ROGERSON, JAY PRICE, LAURIE GOODE, ANDY PADDON Forces of Nature with Brian Cox – BBC Studios/BBC One
KATE HOPKINS, GRAHAM WILD Planet Earth II (Jungles) – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
SOUND TEAM Olympic Opening Ceremony 2016 – OBS/BBC One
 
SOUND: FICTION
AITOR BERENGUER, HOWARD BARGROFF, ALEX SAWYER, ADAM ARMITAGE The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
CHRIS ASHWORTH, LEE WALPOLE, STUART HILLIKER, JEFF RICHARDSON War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
JOHN MOONEY, DOUGLAS SINCLAIR, HOWARD BARGROFF, JON SALMON-JOYCE Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One
PAUL COTTERELL, IAN WILKINSON, LEE CRICHLOW, BEN NORRINGTON The Missing (Episode Eight) – New Pictures/Two Brothers Productions/BBC One
 
SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS sponsored by Autodesk
BLUEBOLT, PAU COSTA MOELLER The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
BLUEBOLT, JENS DOELDISSEN, SIMONE GRATTAROLA War & Peace – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One 
JUSTIN HUTCHINSON-CHATBURN, FRAMESTORE, GLASSWORKS, BASEBLACK Playtest (Black Mirror) – House of Tomorrow/Netflix
MILK VFX, CHRIS REYNOLDS, ADAM MCINNES The Last Dragonslayer – Blueprint Pictures/Sky 1
ONE OF US, MOLINARE The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
REAL SFX, MILK VFX, KEVIN HORSEWOOD Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – Hartswood Films/BBC One
 
TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY
ALEX MACLEAN The Durrells - Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
PATRICK CLAIR, RAOUL MARKS The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
PATRICK CLAIR, RAOUL MARKS The Night Manager - The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
RICHARD NORLEY, LEE JACOBS, CALLUM O’REILLY Paralympics 2016 – Sunset + Vine/Channel 4
 
WRITER: COMEDY
JULIA DAVIS Camping – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
STEFAN GOLASZEWSKI Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two
STEVE COOGAN, NEIL GIBBONS, ROB GIBBONS Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
 
WRITER: DRAMA
LEVI DAVID ADDAI Damilola, Our Loved Boy - Minnow Films/BBC One
PETER MORGAN The Crown - Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
SALLY WAINWRIGHT Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
SIMON NYE The Durrells - Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV