BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2015

Date
Sunday 26 April 2015
Host BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2015
Location
Brewery in East London
Edition
26th
Time Network
BBC

BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2015 Nominees & Winners

Television Craft | Breakthrough Talent in 2015

  • Marcel Mettelsiefen (Children on the Frontline (Dispatches))
  • Marc Williamson (The Last Chance School)
  • Regina Moriarty (Murdered by My Boyfriend)
  • Chris Lunt (Prey)

Television Craft | Costume Design in 2015

  • Cilla (Amy Roberts)
  • The Musketeers (Phoebe De Gaye)
  • Penny Dreadful (Gabriella Pescucci)
  • Vicky Gill (Strictly Come Dancing)

Television Craft | Digital Creativity in 2015

  • Live from Space: Online (Production Team)
  • Reverse the Odds: Stand Up To Cancer (Production Team)
  • The Singer Takes it All (Production Team)
  • War of Words VR (John Durrant, Seb Barfield, Paul Greer, Jack Norris)

Television Craft | Director - Fiction in 2015

  • Euros Lyn (Happy Valley)
  • Hugo Blick (The Honourable Woman)
  • Julian Farino (Marvellous)
  • Paul Andrew Williams (Murdered by My Boyfriend)

Television Craft | Director - Factual in 2015

  • Alisa Pomeroy (24 Hours in Police Custody)
  • Neil Crombie (Grayson Perry: Who Are You?)
  • Ben Anthony (Life and Death Row - Execution)
  • Dan Reed (The Paedophile Hunter)

Television Craft | Director - Multi-Camera in 2015

  • Paul McNamara (2014 FA Cup Final)
  • Chris Power (Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway)
  • Ben Kellett (Mrs Brown's Boys)
  • Directing Team (D-Day 70: The Heroes Return)

Television Craft | Editing - Factual in 2015

  • 24 Hours in Police Custody (Ben Brown)
  • Life and Death Row - Execution (Rupert Houseman)
  • Grayson Perry: Who Are You? (Jake Martin)
  • Tsunami: Survivors' Stories (Ben Stark)

Television Craft | Editing - Fiction in 2015

  • The Fall (Steve Singleton)
  • The Honourable Woman (Jason Krasucki)
  • The Missing (Úna Ní Dhonghaíle)
  • Sherlock (Yan Miles)

Television Craft | Entertainment Craft Team in 2015

  • Tom Thurston-Mathews, James Clarke, Robin Trump, Mark Owen (The Apprentice)
  • Jonnie Blackburn, Kevin Duff, Gurdip Mahal, David Tench (The Voice)
  • Lisa Armstrong, Patrick Doherty, Vicky Gill, Tony Revell (Strictly Come Dancing)
  • Dave Davey, Robert Edwards, Falk Rosenthal (The X Factor)

Television Craft | Make Up And Hair Design in 2015

  • Da Vinci's Demons (Jacqueline Fowler)
  • Peaky Blinders (Loz Schiavo)
  • Penny Dreadful (Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman, Stefano Ceccarelli)
  • Strictly Come Dancing (Lisa Armstrong, Neale Pirie)

Television Craft | Original Television Music in 2015

  • Downton Abbey (John Lunn)
  • The Honourable Woman (Martin Phipps)
  • Life and Death Row - Execution (Richard Spiller)
  • Penny Dreadful (Abel Korzeniowski)

Television Craft | Photography - Factual in 2015

  • Children on the Frontline (Dispatches) (Marcel Mettelseifen)
  • Life and Death Row – Execution (Ben Anthony, Luke Menges)
  • Life Story: First Steps (Camera Team)
  • Photographing Africa (Richard Jones, Max Hug Williams, Harry Hook)

Television Craft | Photography And Lighting - Fiction in 2015

  • Da Vinci's Demons (Owen Mcpolin)
  • The Honourable Woman (Zac Nicholson, George Steel)
  • Peaky Blinders (Simon Dennis)
  • The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (Mike Eley)

Television Craft | Production Design in 2015

  • Peaky Blinders (Grant Montgomery)
  • Penny Dreadful (Jonathan Mckinstry, Philip Murphy)
  • That Day We Sang (Tom Burton)
  • Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This (Candida Otton)

Television Craft | Sound - Factual in 2015

  • The Choir: New Military Wives (Daniel Jones, Paul Taylor, Sarah Hunt, Pete Lee)
  • Hidden Kingdoms: Under Open Skies (Max Bygrave, Tim Owens, Kate Hopkins, Ben Peace)
  • Messiah at the Foundling Hospital (Mike Hatch, Kuz Randhawa, Matt Skilton)
  • That Musical We Made (Roger Lucas, Oliver Rotchell, Stuart Hilliker, Alex Ellerington)

Television Craft | Sound - Fiction in 2015

  • Cilla (Grant Bridgeman, Richard Davey, Simon Gershon, Keith Marriner)
  • The Missing (Sound Team)
  • Sherlock (John Mooney, Douglas Sinclair, Howard Bargroff, Paul Mcfadden)
  • That Day We Sang (Chris Ashworth, Emma Pegram, Stuart Hilliker, Alex Ellerington)

Television Craft | Special Award in 2015

  • Hilary Briegel

Television Craft | Special, Visual & Graphic Effects in 2015

  • Atlantis (Vine FX, Colin Gorry)
  • Doctor Who (Milk VFX, Real SFX, BBC Wales VFX)
  • David Attenborough’s Conquest of the Skies 3D (Colossus Productions, Vision3, Zoo VFX)
  • Ripper Street (Screen Scene)

Television Craft | Titles in 2015

  • Da Vinci's Demons (Paul Mcdonnell, Hugo Moss, Nathan Mckenna)
  • Penny Dreadful (Erik Friedman, Rudy Jaimes, Ray Burris)
  • Ripper Street (Nic Benns, Miki Kato, Jim Fisher)
  • Winter Olympics 2014 (Mark Roalfe, Tomek Baginski, Ron Chakraborty)

Television Craft | Writer - Comedy in 2015

  • Detectorists (Mackenzie Crook)
  • Inside No. 9 (Reece Shearsmith, Steve Pemberton)
  • Toast of London (Arthur Mathews, Matt Berry)
  • The Wrong Mans - Ep 1 (Mathew Baynton, James Corden)

Television Craft | Writer - Drama in 2015

  • Happy Valley (Sally Wainwright)
  • Line of Duty (Jed Mercurio)
  • Marvellous (Peter Bowker)
  • Utopia (Dennis Kelly)