BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2015

Sunday 26 April 2015
Host BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2015
Brewery in East London
Time Network

BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2015 Nominees & Winners

Television Craft | Breakthrough Talent in 2015

  • Marcel Mettelsiefen (Children on the Frontline (Dispatches))
  • Marc Williamson (The Last Chance School)
  • Regina Moriarty (Murdered by My Boyfriend)
  • Chris Lunt (Prey)

Television Craft | Costume Design in 2015

  • Cilla (Amy Roberts)
  • The Musketeers (Phoebe De Gaye)
  • Penny Dreadful (Gabriella Pescucci)
  • Vicky Gill (Strictly Come Dancing)

Television Craft | Digital Creativity in 2015

  • Live from Space: Online (Production Team)
  • Reverse the Odds: Stand Up To Cancer (Production Team)
  • The Singer Takes it All (Production Team)
  • War of Words VR (John Durrant, Seb Barfield, Paul Greer, Jack Norris)

Television Craft | Director - Fiction in 2015

  • Euros Lyn (Happy Valley)
  • Hugo Blick (The Honourable Woman)
  • Julian Farino (Marvellous)
  • Paul Andrew Williams (Murdered by My Boyfriend)

Television Craft | Director - Factual in 2015

  • Alisa Pomeroy (24 Hours in Police Custody)
  • Neil Crombie (Grayson Perry: Who Are You?)
  • Ben Anthony (Life and Death Row - Execution)
  • Dan Reed (The Paedophile Hunter)

Television Craft | Director - Multi-Camera in 2015

  • Paul McNamara (2014 FA Cup Final)
  • Chris Power (Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway)
  • Ben Kellett (Mrs Brown's Boys)
  • Directing Team (D-Day 70: The Heroes Return)

Television Craft | Editing - Factual in 2015

  • 24 Hours in Police Custody (Ben Brown)
  • Life and Death Row - Execution (Rupert Houseman)
  • Grayson Perry: Who Are You? (Jake Martin)
  • Tsunami: Survivors' Stories (Ben Stark)

Television Craft | Editing - Fiction in 2015

  • The Fall (Steve Singleton)
  • The Honourable Woman (Jason Krasucki)
  • The Missing (Úna Ní Dhonghaíle)
  • Sherlock (Yan Miles)

Television Craft | Entertainment Craft Team in 2015

  • Tom Thurston-Mathews, James Clarke, Robin Trump, Mark Owen (The Apprentice)
  • Jonnie Blackburn, Kevin Duff, Gurdip Mahal, David Tench (The Voice)
  • Lisa Armstrong, Patrick Doherty, Vicky Gill, Tony Revell (Strictly Come Dancing)
  • Dave Davey, Robert Edwards, Falk Rosenthal (The X Factor)

Television Craft | Make Up And Hair Design in 2015

  • Da Vinci's Demons (Jacqueline Fowler)
  • Peaky Blinders (Loz Schiavo)
  • Penny Dreadful (Enzo Mastrantonio, Nick Dudman, Stefano Ceccarelli)
  • Strictly Come Dancing (Lisa Armstrong, Neale Pirie)

Television Craft | Original Television Music in 2015

  • Downton Abbey (John Lunn)
  • The Honourable Woman (Martin Phipps)
  • Life and Death Row - Execution (Richard Spiller)
  • Penny Dreadful (Abel Korzeniowski)

Television Craft | Photography - Factual in 2015

  • Children on the Frontline (Dispatches) (Marcel Mettelseifen)
  • Life and Death Row – Execution (Ben Anthony, Luke Menges)
  • Life Story: First Steps (Camera Team)
  • Photographing Africa (Richard Jones, Max Hug Williams, Harry Hook)

Television Craft | Photography And Lighting - Fiction in 2015

  • Da Vinci's Demons (Owen Mcpolin)
  • The Honourable Woman (Zac Nicholson, George Steel)
  • Peaky Blinders (Simon Dennis)
  • The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies (Mike Eley)

Television Craft | Production Design in 2015

  • Peaky Blinders (Grant Montgomery)
  • Penny Dreadful (Jonathan Mckinstry, Philip Murphy)
  • That Day We Sang (Tom Burton)
  • Tommy Cooper: Not Like That, Like This (Candida Otton)

Television Craft | Sound - Factual in 2015

  • The Choir: New Military Wives (Daniel Jones, Paul Taylor, Sarah Hunt, Pete Lee)
  • Hidden Kingdoms: Under Open Skies (Max Bygrave, Tim Owens, Kate Hopkins, Ben Peace)
  • Messiah at the Foundling Hospital (Mike Hatch, Kuz Randhawa, Matt Skilton)
  • That Musical We Made (Roger Lucas, Oliver Rotchell, Stuart Hilliker, Alex Ellerington)

Television Craft | Sound - Fiction in 2015

  • Cilla (Grant Bridgeman, Richard Davey, Simon Gershon, Keith Marriner)
  • The Missing (Sound Team)
  • Sherlock (John Mooney, Douglas Sinclair, Howard Bargroff, Paul Mcfadden)
  • That Day We Sang (Chris Ashworth, Emma Pegram, Stuart Hilliker, Alex Ellerington)

Television Craft | Special Award in 2015

  • Hilary Briegel

Television Craft | Special, Visual & Graphic Effects in 2015

  • Atlantis (Vine FX, Colin Gorry)
  • Doctor Who (Milk VFX, Real SFX, BBC Wales VFX)
  • David Attenborough’s Conquest of the Skies 3D (Colossus Productions, Vision3, Zoo VFX)
  • Ripper Street (Screen Scene)

Television Craft | Titles in 2015

  • Da Vinci's Demons (Paul Mcdonnell, Hugo Moss, Nathan Mckenna)
  • Penny Dreadful (Erik Friedman, Rudy Jaimes, Ray Burris)
  • Ripper Street (Nic Benns, Miki Kato, Jim Fisher)
  • Winter Olympics 2014 (Mark Roalfe, Tomek Baginski, Ron Chakraborty)

Television Craft | Writer - Comedy in 2015

  • Detectorists (Mackenzie Crook)
  • Inside No. 9 (Reece Shearsmith, Steve Pemberton)
  • Toast of London (Arthur Mathews, Matt Berry)
  • The Wrong Mans - Ep 1 (Mathew Baynton, James Corden)

Television Craft | Writer - Drama in 2015

  • Happy Valley (Sally Wainwright)
  • Line of Duty (Jed Mercurio)
  • Marvellous (Peter Bowker)
  • Utopia (Dennis Kelly)