BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2014

Date
Sunday 27 April 2014
Host
The Marketing Exchange
BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2014
Location
Brewery, London
Edition
25th
Time
8PM
Network
BBC

 

BAFTA TV Craft Awards 2014 Nominees & Winners

Original Television Music

  • Peaky Blinders   Martin Phipps
  • Top of the Lake   Mark Bradshaw
  • Luther   Paul Englishby
  • Broadchurch   Ólafur Arnalds - Winner

Production design

  • Peaky Blinders -  Grant Montgomery
  • Ripper Street -  Mark Geraghty - Winner
  • Burton and Taylor - John Stevenson
  • Broadchurch - Catrin Meredydd

Director – Fiction/Entertainment

  • Otto Bathurst   Peaky Blinders - Winner
  • Jane Campion, Garth Davis   Top of the Lake
  • James Strong   Broadchurch
  • Marc Munden   Utopia

Sound – Fiction

  • Peaky Blinders -  Stuart Hilliker, Brian Milliken, Matthew Skelding, Lee Walpole
  • The Escape Artist  - Chris Ashworth, Graham Headicar, Stuart Hilliker, Duncan Price
  • Luther -  Howard Bargroff, Pete Gates, Mike Grimes, Emma Pegram
  • Dancing on the Edge -  Adrian Bell, Lee Crichlow, Robert Farr, Ian Wilkinson - Winner

Special, Visual & Graphic Effects

  • Micro Monsters with David Attenborough: Predator:  Robert Hollingworth, Jonathan Watts
  • David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3DL:  Zoo, Fido
  • Peaky Blinders:  Blue Bolt, Rushes
  • Doctor Who: The Day Of The Doctor   Milk VFX, Real SFX, The Model Unit - Winner

Editing – Fiction

  • An Adventure in Space and Time:  Philip Kloss
  • Top of the Lake (Ep 6):  Alexandre De Franceschi
  • Broadchurch (Ep 8):  Mike Jones
  • The Fall:  Steve Singleton - Winner

Writer – Drama

  • In the Flesh: Dominic Mitchell - Winner
  • Last Tango in Halifax: Sally Wainwright
  • Broadchurch: Chris Chibnall
  • Utopia: Dennis Kelly

Breakthrough Talent

  • Dan Smith: David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D
  • Daniel Fajemisin-Duncan, Marlon Smith: Run - Winner
  • Nancy Harri: Dates
  • Sam Leifer, Teddy Leifer: PLEBS

Costume Design

  • An Adventure in Space and Time: Suzanne Cave
  • Da Vinci's Demons: Annie Symons
  • Downton Abbey: Caroline McCall - Winner
  • The Suspicions of Mr Whicher: The Murder in Angel Lane: Lucinda Wright

Photography - Factual

  • Syria: Across the Lines: Olly Lambert
  • Rebuilding the World Trade Center: Marcus Robinson - Winner
  • Mechanical Marvels: Clockwork Dreams: Andy Jackson
  • Africa (Congo): Camera Team

Digital Creativity

  • CBeebies Playtime: Jon Howard, Leanne Dougan, Lizzie Leadbeater, Richard Wilson
  • This Morning: Take Over the Makeover: Production Team
  • D-Day: As It Happens: Production Team - Winner
  • Utopia: TH_NK

Photography And Lighting

  • Dancing on the Edge: Ashley Rowe
  • Luther: John Conroy
  • Peaky Blinders: George Steel - Winner
  • Utopia: Ole Birkeland

Director - Factual

  • Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan: The Unspeakable Crime: Rape
  • David Brindley, Grace Reynolds: Educating Yorkshire
  • Lee Phillips: Her Majesty's Prison Aylesbury
  • Nick Holt: The Murder Trial - Winner

Editing - Factual

  • Arena: The National Theatre (Part One - The Dream): Joanna Crickmay
  • Top Gear: Craig Harbour, James Hart, Dan James
  • David Bowie – Five Years: Ged Murphy
  • Educating Yorkshire (Ep 1): Mark Towns - Winner

Special Award

  • Strictly Come Dancing

Special, Visual & Graphic Effects

  • Doctor Who: The Day Of The Doctor: Milk VFX, Real SFX, The Model Unit - Winner
  • Peaky Blinders: BlueBolt (VFX), Rushes (Colourist)
  • Micro Monsters with David Attenborough: Predator: Hollingworth Photography, British Technical Films, Colossus
  • David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D: Zoo, Fido, Colossus

Entertainment Craft Team

  • Bernie Davis, Eryl Ellis, Huw Thomas, Keith Ware: Doctor Who at the Proms 2013
  • James Hart, Dan James, Andy Hodges: Top Gear
  • Alex Hartman, Saul Gittens, Dan Evans, Amer Iqbal: Dynamo: Magician Impossible
  • Patrick Doherty, Kevin Duff, Kim Gavin, Andrew Milligan: Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - Winner

Writer - Comedy

  • The IT Crowd: Graham Linehan - Winner
  • Count Arthur Strong: Steve Delaney, Graham Linehan
  • The Wrong Mans: James Corden, Mathew Baynton
  • Fresh Meat: Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Tom Basden

Make Up And Hair Design

An Adventure in Space and Time: Vickie Lang - Winner

Burton and Taylor: Lucy Cain

Da Vinci's Demons: Jacqueline Fowler

Death Comes to Pemberley: Loz Schiavo