BAFTA TV Awards 2017

Date
14 May 2017

Host

Sue Perkins

BAFTA TV Awards 2015

Location

London, United Kingdom

Edition
70th
Time Network

 

BAFTA TV Awards 2017 Nominees & Winners

DRAMA SERIES
THE DURRELLS, Production Team – Sid Gentle Films Ltd/Masterpiece/ITV
THE CROWN, Production Team – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
WAR AND PEACE, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Wales/Lookout Point/TWC/BBC One
HAPPY VALLEY, Sally Wainwright, Juliet Charlesworth, Nicola Shindler, Neasa Hardiman – Red Production Company/BBC One
LEADING ACTOR
ADEEL AKHTAR, Murdered By My Father – BBC Studios/BBC Three
BABOU CEESAY, Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH, The Hollow Crown: The Wars Of The Roses – Neal Street Productions/BBC Two Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
ROBBIE COLTRANE, National Treasure – The Forge/Channel 4
LEADING ACTRESS
CLAIRE FOY, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JODIE COMER, Thirteen – BBC Studios/BBC America/BBC Three
NIKKI AMUKA-BIRD, NW – Mammoth Screen/BBC Two
SARAH LANCASHIRE, Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
MINISERIES
THE HOLLOW CROWN: THE WARS OF THE ROSES, Dominic Cooke, Rupert Ryle-Hodges, Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes – Neal Street Productions/Carnival Films/NBC Universal/Thirteen/BBC Two
NATIONAL TREASURE, George Ormond, Marc Munden, Jack Thorne, John Chapman – The Forge/Channel 4
THE SECRET, Mark Redhead, Nick Murphy, Jonathan Curling, Stuart Urban – Hat Trick Productions/ITV
THE WITNESS FOR THE PROSECUTION, Production Team – Mammoth Screen/Agatha Christie Productions Limited/BBC One
SUPPORTING ACTOR
DANIEL MAYS, Line Of Duty – World Productions/BBC Two
JARED HARRIS, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
JOHN LITHGOW, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
TOM HOLLANDER, The Night Manager – The Ink Factory/Demarest/Character Seven/BBC One
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
NICOLA WALKER, Last Tango In Halifax – Red Production Company/BBC One
SIOBHAN FINNERAN, Happy Valley – Red Production Company/BBC One
VANESSA KIRBY, The Crown – Left Bank Pictures/Netflix
WUNMI MOSAKU, Damilola, Our Loved Boy – Minnow Films/BBC One
CURRENT AFFAIRS
INSIDE OBAMA’S WHITE HOUSE, Norma Percy, Brian Lapping, Paul Mitchell, Sarah Wallis – Brook Lapping/BBC Two
TEENAGE PRISON ABUSE EXPOSED, Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One
THREE DAYS OF TERROR: CHARLIE HEBDO ATTACKS, Dan Reed, Mark Towns, Luc Hermann – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
UNARMED BLACK MALE, James Jones, Sarah Foudy, Sarah Waldron, Sam Bagnall – BBC Current Affairs/BBC Two
COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
CHARLIE BROOKER’S 2016 WIPE, Production Team – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
CUNK ON SHAKESPEARE, Charlie Brooker, Annabel Jones, Sam Ward, Lorry Powles – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
THE LAST LEG, Production Team – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
TASKMASTER, Alex Horne, Andy Cartwright, Andy Devonshire – Avalon/Dave
ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM
ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY, Production Team – ITV Studios/Mitre Television/ITV
BRITAIN’S GOT TALENT, Richard Holloway, Amelia Brown – Thames/ITV
MICHAEL MCINTYRE’S BIG SHOW, Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, Claire Horton, Chris Howe – Hungry McBear/BBC One
STRICTLY COME DANCING, Louise Rainbow, Nikki Parsons, Robin Lee-Perrella, Jason Gilkison – BBC Studios/BBC One
INTERNATIONAL
THE NIGHT OF, Production Team – HBO/Sky Atlantic
THE PEOPLE V OJ SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY, Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson – Fox 21 Television Studios/FX Productions/BBC Two
STRANGER THINGS, Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen – 21 Laps Entertainment/Netflix
TRANSPARENT, Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Bridget Bedard – Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime Instant Video
ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
ADAM HILLS, The Last Leg – Open Mike Productions/Channel 4
CLAUDIA WINKLEMAN, Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Studios/BBC One
GRAHAM NORTON, The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
MICHAEL MCINTYRE, Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Hungry McBear/BBC One
FACTUAL SERIES
24 HOURS IN POLICE CUSTODY, Production Team – The Garden Productions Ltd/Channel 4
EXODUS: OUR JOURNEY TO EUROPE, Production Team – KEO Films/BBC Two
KIDS ON THE EDGE, Production Team – Century Films/Channel 4
THE PROSECUTORS: REAL CRIME AND PUNISHMENT, Production Team – Gold Star Productions/BBC Four
FEATURES
THE DOCTOR WHO GAVE UP DRUGS, Production Team – Raw TV/BBC One
THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF, Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One
TRAVEL MAN: 48 HOURS IN…, Chris Richards, Nicola Silk, Leo McCrea, Richard Ayoade – North One Television/Channel 4
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?, Production Team – Wall to Wall Media/BBC One
FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
DIANE MORGAN, Cunk On Shakespeare – House of Tomorrow/BBC Two
LESLEY MANVILLE, Mum – Big Talk Productions/BBC Two
OLIVIA COLMAN, Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
PHOEBE WALLER-BRIDGE, Fleabag – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
LIVE EVENT
THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF THE SOMME: THIEPVAL, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
SHAKESPEARE LIVE! FROM THE RSC, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC Two
STAND UP TO CANCER, Production Team – Princess Productions/Channel 4
THE QUEEN’S 90TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATION, Production Team – ITV Studios/Spun Gold Television/ITV
MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAM
ASIM CHAUDHRY, People Just Do Nothing – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
DAVID MITCHELL, Upstart Crow – BBC Studios/BBC Two
HARRY ENFIELD, The Windsors – Noho Film and Television/Channel 4
STEVE COOGAN, Alan Partridge’s Scissored Isle – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
NEWS COVERAGE
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BREXIT – DAY ONE, Production Team – ITN/Channel 4
BBC NORTH WEST TONIGHT: HILLSBOROUGH INQUESTS, Production Team – BBC North West/BBC One
SKY NEWS TONIGHT – ALEPPO: DEATH OF A CITY, Production Team – Sky News/Sky News
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE, Victoria Derbyshire, Louisa Compton – BBC News/BBC Two
REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
FIRST DATES, Production Team – Twenty Twenty/Channel 4
MUSLIMS LIKE US, Production Team – Love Productions/BBC Two
THE REAL MARIGOLD HOTEL, Production Team – Twofour /BBC Two
THE SECRET LIFE OF 5 YEAR OLDS, Production Team – RDF Television/Channel 4
SCRIPTED COMEDY
CAMPING, Julia Davis, Ted Dowd – Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic
FLEABAG, Production Team – Two Brothers Pictures/BBC Three
FLOWERS, Will Sharpe, Naomi de Pear, Diederick Santer, Jane Featherstone – Kudos/Seeso/Channel 4
PEOPLE JUST DO NOTHING, Production Team – Roughcut TV/BBC Three
SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
BEHIND CLOSED DOORS, Production Team – True Vision Aire/BBC One
HILLSBOROUGH , Production Team – Very Much So Productions/Passion Pictures/BBC Two
HOW TO DIE: SIMON’S CHOICE, Production Team – Minnow Films/The Open University/BBC Two
HYPERNORMALISATION , Adam Curtis, Sandra Gorel, Victoria Jaye – BBC iPlayer/BBC iPlayer
SINGLE DRAMA
ABERFAN: THE GREEN HOLLOW, Pip Broughton, Bethan Jones, Jenna Robbins, Owen Sheers – BBC Studios/BBC Cymru Wales/Vox Pictures/ BBC One Wales
DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY, Levi David Addai, Euros Lyn, Susan Horth, Colin Barr – Minnow Films/BBC One
MURDERED BY MY FATHER, Bruce Goodison, Toby Welch, Vinay Patel, Aysha Rafaele – BBC Studios/BBC Three
NW, Production Team – Mammoth Screen /BBC Two
SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EASTENDERS, Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
EMMERDALE, Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
HOLLYOAKS, Bryan Kirkwood, Emily Gascoyne, Vikki Tennant – Lime Pictures/Channel 4
SPECIALIST FACTUAL
ALAN BENNETT’S DIARIES, Adam Low, Martin Rosenbaum, David Sabel – Lone Star Productions/BBC Two
ATTENBOROUGH’S LIFE THAT GLOWS, Martin Dohrn, Joe Loncraine, Paul Reddish, Fraser Purdie – Terra Mater Factual Studios/Ammonite Films/CuriosityStream/BBC Two
GRAYSON PERRY: ALL MAN, Grayson Perry, Neil Crombie, Joe Evans, Arthur Cary – Swan Films/Channel 4
PLANET EARTH II, Michael Gunton, Tom Hugh-Jones, Elizabeth White, David Attenborough – BBC Studios/BBC Natural History Unit/BBC America/ZDF/France Television/BBC One
SPORT
THE OPEN, Production Team – Sky Sports/European Tour Productions/Sky Sports 1
RIO 2016 OLYMPICS, Ron Chakraborty, Jonathan Bramley, Richard Morgan – BBC Sport/BBC One
RIO 2016 PARALYMPICS, Production Team – Sunset+Vine/Channel 4
SIX NATIONS – ENGLAND V WALES, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth – ITV Sport/ITV
VIRGIN TV’S MUST SEE MOMENT (Voted by the public)
GAME OF THRONES: Battle of the Bastards
THE LATE LATE SHOW WITH JAMES CORDEN: Carpool Karaoke with Michelle Obama
LINE OF DUTY: Urgent Exit Required
PLANET EARTH II: Snakes vs Iguana Chase
STRICTLY COME DANCING: Ed Balls’ Gangnam Style
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?: Danny Dyer’s Origins