BAFTA TV Awards 2015

Sunday 10 May 2015
Graham Norton
BAFTA TV Awards 2015
Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Time Network

Key Dates

  • Tuesday 6 January: Submission deadline for programmes broadcast
  • Thursday 15 January: Round One voting opens (12:00 GMT)
  • Thursday 22 January: Round One voting closes (12:00 GMT)
  • Monday 26 January: Broadcaster entries invited
  • Monday 2 February: Deadline for broadcaster entries (12:00 GMT)
  • Thursday 5 February: Deadline for video submission for broadcaster entries
  • Monday 16 March: Juries begin
  • Thursday 26 March: Juries end
  • Wednesday 8 April: Nominations announcement
  • Wednesday 22 April: Nominees Party (TBC)
  • Sunday 10 May: British Academy Television Awards

BAFTA TV Awards 2015 Nominees & Winners

Leading actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock
Toby Jones – Marvellous
James Nesbitt – The Missing
Jason Watkins – The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies

Leading actress

Georgina Campbell – Murdered By My Boyfriend
Keeley Hawes – Line of Duty
Sarah Lancashire – Happy Valley
Sheridan Smith – Cilla

Supporting actor

Adeel Akhtar – Utopia
James Norton – Happy Valley
Stephen Rea – The Honourable Woman
Ken Stott – The Missing

Supporting actress

Gemma Jones – Marvellous
Vicky McClure – Line of Duty
Amanda Redman – Tommy Cooper: Not like That, Like This
Charlotte Spencer – Glue (E4)

Entertainment performance

Ant and Dec – Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway  
Leigh Francis – Celebrity Juice
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show
Claudia Winkleman – Strictly Come Dancing

Female performance in a comedy programme

Olivia Colman – Rev
Tamsin Greig – Episodes
Jessica Hynes – W1A
Catherine Tate – Catherine Tate’s Nan

Male performance in a comedy programme

Matt Berry – Toast of London
Hugh Bonneville – W1A
Tom Hollander – Rev
Brendan O’Carroll – Mrs Brown’s Boys Christmas Special

Single drama

A Poet in New York
Murdered By My Boyfriend


The Lost Honour of Christopher Jefferies
Our World War

Drama Series

Happy Valley
Line of Duty
The Missing
Peaky Blinders

Soap and continuing drama

Coronation Street


The Good Wife (More4)
House of Cards
Orange is the New Black
True Detective

Factual series

15,000 Kids and Counting
Educating the East End
Life and Death Row
Protecting Our Parents

Specialist factual

David Attenborough’s Conquest of the Skies 3D
Grayson Perry: Who Are You?
The Great War: The People’s Story
Our Gay Wedding: The Musical

Single documentary

Baby P: The Untold Story
Children of Syria
The Miners Strike and Me
The Paedophile Hunter


George Clarke’s Amazing Spaces
Grand Designs
The Great British Bake Off
Long Lost Family

Reality and constructed factual

The Apprentice
I’m A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!
The Island with Bear Grylls
The Undateables

Current affairs

Children on the Frontline (Dispatches)
Ebola Frontline (Panorama)
Inside Kenya’s Death Squads (Al-Jazeera Investigates) (Al Jazeera English)
Terror at the Mall (This World)

News coverage

BBC News at Ten
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire
ITV News at Ten: Iraq Crisis
Sky News Live at Five: Ebola

Sport and live event

2014 FA Cup Semi Final Hull City vs Sheffield United (BT Sport 1)
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five To Go (Gold)
Tour De France, 2014, Stage 1
WWI Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey

Entertainment programme

Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
Dynamo: Magician Impossible (Watch)
Strictly Come Dancing
The Voice

Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

Charlie Brooker’s Screen Wipe
The Graham Norton Show
Stewart Lee’s Comedy Vehicle
Would I Lie to You

Scripted comedy

Detectorists (BBC4)
Harry & Paul’s Story of the Twos
Moone Boy (Sky 1)
The Wrong Mans

Radio Times audience award (voted for by members of the public)

Game of Thrones
The Great British Bake Off
The Missing
Strictly Come Dancing


Jon Snow

Special award

Jeff Pope