BAFTA TV Awards 2014

Date
Sunday 18 May 2014.
Host
Graham Norton
BAFTA TV Awards 2014
Location
Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London.
Edition Time
8.00 PM
Network
BBC

The BAFTA TV Awards (also known as the British Academy for Television Awards) are presented annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts and meant to honor work done in the realm of television. This 2013, the BAFTA was able to lure more than six million viewers, a vast improvement over the 3.5 million viewers who watched the show in 2012. This year’s viewership was the biggest for the BAFTA since 2004. In 2011, the BAFTA viewership was 5.35 million.

The biggest surprise of the night for the BAFTA was the double win of actress Olivia Coleman. She won for Best Female in a Comedy due to her acting in Best Sitcom “Twenty Twelve”. Her other win was for Best Supporting Actress for her role in “Accused”, a drama on BBC.

BBC romped away with 15 awards for the night, making it the big winner for this year’s BAFTA. To the surprise of many, the coverage of the London Olympics by BBC did not garner any awards this year.

The BAFTA TV Awards have been a yearly ritual for the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) since its inception in 1976. Only British TV programs are honored in this ceremony.

BAFTA TV Awards 2014 Nominees & Winners

Leading Actor

  • Jamie Dornan – The Fall (BBC Two)
  • Sean Harris – Southcliffe (Channel 4)
  • Luke Newberry – In the Flesh (BBC Three)
  • Dominic West – Burton & Taylor (BBC Four)

Leading Actress

  • Helena Bonham Carter – Burton & Taylor (BBC Four)
  • Olivia Colman – Broadchurch (ITV)
  • Kerrie Hayes – The Mill (Channel 4)
  • Maxine Peake – The Village (BBC One)

Supporting Actor

  • David Bradley – Broadchurch (ITV)
  • Jerome Flynn – Ripper Street (BBC One)
  • Nico Mirallegro – The Village (BBC One)
  • Rory Kinnear – Southcliffe (Channel 4)

Supporting Actress

  • Shirley Henderson – Southcliffe (Channel 4)
  • Sarah Lancashire – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC One)
  • Claire Rushbrook – My Mad Fat Diary (E4)
  • Nicola Walker – Last Tango in Halifax (BBC One)

Entertainment Performance

  • Ant & Dec – Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
  • Charlie Brooker – 10 O'Clock Live (Channel 4)
  • Sarah Millican – The Sarah Millican Television Programme (BBC Two)
  • Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Frances de la Tour – Vicious (ITV)
  • Kerry Howard – Him & Her: The Wedding (BBC Three)
  • Doon Mackichan – Plebs (ITV2)
  • Katherine Parkinson – The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

  • Richard Ayoade – The IT Crowd (Channel 4)
  • Mathew Baynton – The Wrong Mans (BBC Two)
  • James Corden – The Wrong Mans (BBC Two)
  • Chris O'Dowd – The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Single Drama

  • An Adventure in Space and Time (BBC Two)
  • Black Mirror: "Be Right Back" (Channel 4)
  • Complicit (Channel 4)
  • The Wipers Times (BBC Two)

Mini-Series

  • The Fall (BBC Two)
  • The Great Train Robbery (BBC One)
  • In the Flesh (BBC Three)
  • Southcliffe (Channel 4)

Drama Series

  • Broadchurch (ITV)
  • My Mad Fat Diary (E4)
  • Top of the Lake (BBC Two)
  • The Village (BBC One)

Soap & Continuing Drama

  • Casualty (BBC One)
  • Coronation Street (ITV)
  • EastEnders (BBC One)
  • Holby City (BBC One)

International

  • Borgen (DR1/BBC Four)
  • Breaking Bad (AMC/Netflix)
  • House of Cards (Netflix)
  • The Returned (Canal+/Channel 4)

Factual Series

  • Bedlam (Channel 4)
  • Educating Yorkshire (Channel 4)
  • Keeping Britain Alive: The NHS in a Day (BBC Two)
  • The Route Masters: Running London's Roads (BBC Two)

Specialist Factual

  • David Attenborough's Natural History Museum Alive (Sky 3D)
  • Martin Luther King and the March on Washington (BBC Two)
  • Richard III: The King in the Car Park (Channel 4)
  • The Story of the Jews (BBC Two)

Single Documentary

  • 28 Up South Africa (ITV)
  • The Day Kennedy Died (ITV)
  • The Murder Trial (Channel 4)
  • The Unspeakable Crime: Rape (BBC One)

Features

  • The Choir: Sing While You Work (BBC Two)
  • Grand Designs (Channel 4)
  • The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)
  • Long Lost Family (ITV)

Reality & Constructed Factual

  • The Big Reunion (ITV2)
  • Dragons' Den (BBC Two)
  • Gogglebox (Channel 4)
  • The Undateables (Channel 4)

Current Affairs

  • The Cruel Cut (Channel 4)
  • Dispatches: "The Hunt For Britain's Sex Gangs" (Channel 4)
  • Dispatches: "North Korea: Life Inside The Secret State" (Channel 4)
  • Dispatches: "Syria: Across The Lines" (Channel 4)

News Coverage

  • Channel 4 News: "Egypt Military Coup" (Channel 4)
  • ITV News at Ten: "Woolwich Attacks" (ITV)
  • BBC North West Tonight: "The Dale Cregan Verdict" (BBC One/BBC North West)
  • ITV News Granada Reports: "The Lee Rigby Trial" (ITV/ITV Granada)

Sport & Live Event

  • Bollywood Carmen Live (BBC Three)
  • Glastonbury 2013 (BBC)
  • The Ashes 2013 – "1st Test, Day 5" (Sky Sports)
  • Wimbledon Men's Final (BBC One/BBC Sport)

Entertainment Programme

  • Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
  • Derren Brown: The Great Art Robbery (Channel 4)
  • Dynamo: Magician Impossible (Watch)
  • Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Comedy And Comedy Entertainment Programme

  • The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
  • A League of Their Own (Sky1)
  • The Revolution Will Be Televised (BBC Three)
  • Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

Situation Comedy

  • Count Arthur Strong (BBC Two)
  • Him & Her: The Wedding (BBC Three)
  • The IT Crowd (Channel 4)
  • Toast of London (Channel 4)

Radio Times Audience Award

  • Breaking Bad (AMC/Netflix)
  • Broadchurch (ITV)
  • Doctor Who: "The Day of the Doctor" (BBC One)
  • Educating Yorkshire (Channel 4)
  • Gogglebox (Channel 4)
  • The Great British Bake Off (BBC Two)

Fellowship

  • Julie Walters