BAFTA Awards 2013

BAFTA Awards 2013

Date: Sunday, 10 February 2013

Site: Royal Opera House

BAFTA Awards 2013 Nominees & Winners

BEST FILM

  • Argo - Winner
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Zero Dark Thirty

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • Anna Karenina
  • The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
  • Les Miserables
  • Seven Psychopaths
  • Skyfall - Winner

LEADING ACTOR

  • Ben Affleck - Argo
  • Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln - Winner
  • Hugh Jackman - Les Miserables
  • Joaquin Phoenix - The Master

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
  • Marion Cotillard - Rust and Bone
  • Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
  • Dame Helen Mirren - Hitchcock
  • Emmanuelle Riva - Amour - Winner

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Alan Arkin - Argo
  • Javier Bardem - Skyfall
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
  • Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
  • Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained - Winner

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams - The Master
  • Dame Judi Dench - Skyfall
  • Sally Field - Lincoln
  • Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables - Winner
  • Helen Hunt - The Sessions

DIRECTOR

  • Ben Affleck - Argo - Winner
  • Kathryn Bigelow - Zero Dark Thirty
  • Michael Haneke - Amour
  • Ang Lee - Life of Pi
  • Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Amour - Michael Haneke
  • Django Unchained - Quentin TarantinoWinner
  • The Master - Paul Thomas Anderson
  • Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
  • Zero Dark Thirty - Mark Boal

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Argo - Chris Terrio
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild - Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
  • Life of Pi - David Magee
  • Lincoln - Tony Kushner
  • Silver Linings Playbook - David O Russell - Winner

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • James Bobin (director) - The Muppets
  • Dexter Fletcher (director/writer) and Danny King (writer) - Wild Bill
  • Tina Gharavi (director/writer) - I Am Nasrine
  • Bart Layton (director) and Dmitri Doganis (producer) - The Imposter - Winner
  • David Morris (director) and Jaqui Morris (director/producer) - McCullin

ANIMATED FILM

  • Brave - Winner
  • Frankenweenie
  • Paranorman

DOCUMENTARY

  • The Imposter
  • Marley
  • McCullin
  • Searching for Sugarman - Winner
  • West of Memphis

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Amour - Winner
  • Headhunters
  • The Hunt
  • Rust and Bone
  • Untouchable

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Anna Karenina
  • Les Miserables
  • Life of Pi - Winner
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall

COSTUME DESIGN

  • Anna Karenina - Winner
  • Great Expectations
  • Les Miserables
  • Lincoln
  • Snow White and the Huntsman

EDITING

  • Argo - Winner
  • Django Unchained
  • Life of Pi
  • Skyfall
  • Zero Dark Thirty

MAKE UP AND HAIR

  • Anna Karenina
  • Hitchcock
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Les Miserables - Winner
  • Lincoln

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • Anna Karenina
  • Argo
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall - Winner

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Anna Karenina
  • Les Miserables - Winner
  • Life of Pi
  • Lincoln
  • Skyfall

SOUND

  • Django Unchained
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Les Miserables - Winner
  • Life of Pi
  • Skyfall

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Dark Knight Rises
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
  • Life of Pi -Winner
  • Marvel Avengers Assemble
  • Prometheus

SHORT ANIMATION

  • Here to Fall
  • I'm Fine Thanks
  • The Making of Longbird -Winner

SHORT FILM

  • The Curse
  • Good Night
  • Swimmer - Winner
  • Tumult
  • The Voorman Problem

RISING STAR (public vote)

  • Elizabeth Olsen
  • Andrea Riseborough
  • Suraj Sharma
  • Juno Temple - Winner
  • Alicia Vikander