BAFTA Awards 2015

Date
Sunday 8 February 2015
Host
Stephen Fry
BAFTA Film Awards 2015
Location
Royal Opera House, London
Edition
68th
Time Network 
BBC

BAFTA Film Awards 2015 Nominees & Winners

Best film

  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • The Theory of Everything

Outstanding British film

  • 71
  • The Imitation Game
  • Paddington
  • Pride
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Under The Skin

Actor

  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation Game
  • Ralph Fiennes - The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
  • Michael Keaton - Birdman
  • Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of Everything

Actress

  • Amy Adams - Big Eyes
  • Felicity Jones - The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore - Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike - Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon - Wild

Supporting actor

  • Steve Carell - Foxcatcher
  • Ethan Hawke - Boyhood
  • Edward Norton - Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo - Foxcatcher
  • JK Simmons - Whiplash

Supporting actress

  • Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
  • Rene Russo - Nightcrawler
  • Keira Knightley - The Imitation Game
  • Imelda Staunton - Pride
  • Emma Stone - Birdman

Director

  • Wes Anderson - Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Damian Chazelle - Whiplash
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Birdman
  • Richard Linklater - Boyhood
  • James Marsh - The Theory of Everything

Adapted screenplay

  • American Sniper - Jason Hall
  • Gone Girl - Gillian Flynn
  • The Imitation Game - Graham Moore
  • Paddington - Paul King
  • The Theory of Everything - Anthony McCarten

Original screenplay

  • Birdman - Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
  • Boyhood - Richard Linklater
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson
  • Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy
  • Whiplash - Damien Chazelle

Animated film

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • The Lego Movie

Documentary

  • 20 Feet from Stardom
  • 20,000 Days on Earth
  • Citizenfour
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Virunga

Foreign film

  • Ida
  • Leviathan
  • The Lunchbox
  • Trash
  • Two Days, One Night

Cinematography

  • Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman
  • Ida - Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Interstellar - Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mr Turner - Dick Pope

Costume design

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Into the Woods
  • Mr Turner
  • The Theory of Everything

Editing

  • Birdman - Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg
  • Nightcrawler - John Gilroy
  • The Theory of Everything - Jinx Godfrey
  • Whiplash - Tom Cross

Make-up and hair

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • Into the Woods - Peter Swords King, J Roy Helland
  • Mr Turner - Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • The Theory of Everything - Jan Sewell

Music

  • Birdman - Antonio Sanchez
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar - Hans Zimmer
  • The Theory of Everything - Johann Johannsson
  • Under the Skin - Mica Levi

Production design

  • Big Eyes - Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • Interstellar - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • Mr Turner - Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

Sound

  • American Sniper - Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • Birdman - Thomas Varga, Martin Hernandez, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A Montaño
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • The Imitation Game - John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • Whiplash - Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

Visual effects

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas
  • Aithadi
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R Christopher White
  • Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

British short animation

  • The Bigger Picture - Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
  • Monkey Love Experiments - Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
  • My Dad - Marcus Armitage

British short film

  • Boogaloo and Graham - Brian J Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
  • Emotional Fusebox - Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
  • The Karman Line - Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
  • Slap - Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
  • Three Brothers -S Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer

  • Elaine Constantine (writer/director Northern Soul)
  • Gregory Burke, Yann Demange (writer and director '71)
  • Hong Khaou (writer/director Lilting)
  • Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere (director/producer and producer Kajaki: The True Story)
  • Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone (writer and producer Pride)

Rising Star award

  • Gugu Mbatha-Raw
  • Jack O'Connell
  • Margot Robbie
  • Miles Teller
  • Shailene Woodley