BAFTA Awards 2014

Date
Sunday 16 February 2014
Host
Stephen Fry
BAFTA Awards 2014
Location
London’s Royal Opera House
Edition
67th
Time Network 
BBC

BAFTA Awards 2014 Nominees & Winners

BEST FILM

  • 12 Years a Slave - Winner
  • American Hustle
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Philomena

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

  • Gravity - Winner
  • Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • Philomena
  • Rush
  • Saving Mr Banks
  • The Selfish Giant

LEADING ACTOR

  • Christian Bale (American Hustle)
  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave) - Winner
  • Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)

LEADING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams (American Hustle)
  • Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) - Winner
  • Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
  • Judi Dench (Philomena)
  • Emma Thompson (Saving Mr Banks)

SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Barkhad Adbi (Captain Phillips) - Winner
  • Daniel Bruhl (Rush)
  • Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
  • Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
  • Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle) - Winner
  • Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
  • Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
  • Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
  • Oprah Winfrey (The Butler)

DIRECTOR

  • Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity) - Winner
  • Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
  • Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
  • David O Russell (American Hustle)
  • Martin Scorsese (The Wolf of Wall Street)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • American Hustle - Winner
  • Blue Jasmine
  • Gravity
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Captain Phillips
  • Philomena - Winner
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

  • Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson (writers, Good Vibrations)
  • Kieran Evans (writer-director, Kelly + Victor) - Winner
  • Scott Graham (writer-director, Shell)
  • Kelly Marcel (writer, Saving Mr Banks)
  • Paul Wright. Polly Stokes (writer-director and producer, For Those in Peril)

ANIMATED FILM

  • Despicable Me 2
  • Frozen - Winner
  • Monsters University

DOCUMENTARY

  • The Act of Killing - Winner
  • The Armstrong Lie
  • Blackfish
  • Tim's Vermeer
  • We Steal Secrets

FOREIGN FILM

  • The Act of Killing
  • Blue is the Warmest Colour
  • The Great Beauty - Winner
  • Metro Manila
  • Wadjda

CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity - Winner
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska

COSTUME DESIGN

  • American Hustle
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Great Gatsby - Winner
  • The Invisible Woman
  • Saving Mr Banks

EDITING

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity
  • Rush - Winner
  • The Wolf of Wall Street

MAKE UP AND HAIR

  • American Hustle - Winner
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • The Butler
  • The Great Gatsby
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

ORIGINAL MUSIC

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • The Book Thief
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity - Winner
  • Saving Mr Banks

PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • 12 Years a Slave
  • American Hustle
  • Behind the Candelabra
  • Gravity
  • The Great Gatsby - Winner

SOUND

  • All is Lost
  • Captain Phillips
  • Gravity - Winner
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Rush

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Gravity - Winner
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  • Iron Man 3
  • Pacific Rim
  • Star Trek Into Darkness

SHORT ANIMATION

  • Everything I Can See From Here
  • I Am Tom Moody
  • Sleeping with the Fishes - Winner

SHORT FILM

  • Island Queen
  • Keeping Up with the Joneses
  • Orbit Ever After
  • Room 8 - Winner
  • Sea View

RISING STAR (public vote)

  • Dane DeHaan
  • George MacKay
  • Lupita Nyong'o
  • Will Poulter - Winner
  • Lea Seydoux