BAFTA Children's Awards 2015

Date
November 22,2015
Host BAFTA Children's Awards 2015
Location
United Kingdom
Edition Time Network

The BAFTA Children’s Awards have been around since 1969. This is an annual award giving event under the aegis of the BAFTA (British Academy for Film and Television Arts). The awarding ceremony is usually observed in November of each year and meant to honor work in television for child audiences. There have been 19 categories for the awards since 2010, covering fields as diverse as television, movies, online content and video games.

In 2012, Justin Fletcher became the most awarded children’s presenter at the BAFTA Children’s Awards because he was granted his third BAFTA ever. The very popular The Hunger Games movie also won an award for best feature film. In addition, Brian Cosgrove was recognized for his forty years of service to the industry with a special award.

The Preschool Animation Award was awarded to Peppa Pig in 2012 after snaring the same award in 2011. The BAFTA for Comedy on the other hand was granted to the Horrible Histories, making it the third straight year it has won in that category. The BAFTA for Entertainment, on the other hand, was given to the people behind Friday Download as a sign that new talent in the industry will keep getting the recognition they deserve.

BAFTA Children's Awards 2015 Nominees & Winners

Children's | Animation in 2015

The Amazing World of Gumball ( Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell)
Mr Bean The Animated Series ( Production Team)
Shaun the Sheep ( John Woolley, Steve Box, Lee Wilton)
Strange Hill High ( Josh Weinstein, Kat Van Henderson, Geoff Walker)

Children's | BAFTA Kids' Vote - Film in 2015

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
Cinderella
Home
Inside Out
Minions
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb
Paddington
Shaun the Sheep Movie
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water

Children's | BAFTA Kids' Vote - Game in 2015

Bin Weevils
Crossy Road
Disney Infinity 2.0
FIFA 15
Just Dance 2015
Lego Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
Minecraft
Pokémon Ruby & Sapphire
Skylanders Trap Team
World of Warriors

Children's | BAFTA Kids' Vote - Television in 2015

Appsolute Genius
Jessie
Matilda and the Ramsay Bunch
The Next Step
Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu
Regular Show
SpongeBob Squarepants
Star Wars Rebels
Thunderbirds Are Go
Wolfblood

Children's | Channel of the Year in 2015

Cartoon Network
CBBC
CBeebies
Cyw

Children's | Comedy in 2015

All At Sea ( Brian Lynch, Mark Oswin, Simon Nelson)
Gigglebiz ( Anna Perowne, Vanessa Amberleigh, Simon Brown)
Horrible Histories Special ( Production Team)
The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm ( Sandy Johnson, Rosemary McGowan, Charlie Higson)

Children's | Drama in 2015

The Dumping Ground
Julie Dixon, Nigel Douglas, Philip Leach
Harriet’s Army
Guy Burt, Stewart Svaasand, Foz Allen
Katie Morag
Production Team
Wolfblood
Debbie Moon, Jonathan Wolfman, Sallie Aprahamian

Children's | Entertainment in 2015

Justin's House (Philip Cooper, Becky Overton, Iwan Watson)
Matilda and The Ramsay Bunch ( Production Team)
Sam & Mark’s Big Friday Wind Up (Sid Cole, David Beardsell, Tony Grech-Smith)
Swashbuckle (Martin Williams-Neale, Geoff Coward, Jon Hancock)

Children's | Factual in 2015

Being Me: A Newsround Special (Steph Atkinson, Millie Innes, Kirsti Adair)
I Am Leo (My Life) (Phil Niland, Cat Lewis, Lyndsay Rowan)
Mr Alzheimers and Me (My Life) (Chloe Fairweather, Natasha Dack)
Operation Ouch! (Production Team)

Children's | Feature Film in 2015

Big Hero 6 (Roy Conli, Chris Williams, Don Hall)
Inside Out (Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen, Jonas Rivera)
Paddington (Paul King, David Heyman)
Shaun the Sheep: The Movie ( Mark Burton, Richard Starzak, Julie Lockhart, Paul Kewley)

Children's | Game in 2015

Adventure Time Game Wizard (Development Team)
Minecraft Console Edition (Development Team)
Splatoon ( Development Team)
Yoshi's Woolly World ( Development Team)

Children's | Independent Production Company in 2015

Factory
Lime Pictures
Pretzel TV
Somethin' Else

Children's | Interactive: Adapted in 2015

CBeebies Storytime App (John Kearney, Sarah Parsons, Robin Gibson)
The Dumping Ground: You're The Boss (Development Team)
Gruffalo: Games (Development Team)
Transformers: Robots in Disguise (Development Team)

Children's | Interactive: Original in 2015

Escargot Escape Artistes (Alex Heron, Jim Tonge, Jake Manion)
Monster Mingle (Chris O'Shea, Wip Vernooij, Nick Stoney)
Teach Your Monster to Read 3: Champion Reader (Development Team)
Virry (Svetlana Dragayeva, Martin Percy, Joanna Fogler)

Children's | International in 2015

Adventure Time (Production Team)
Clarence (Production Team)
Gravity Falls (Production Team)
Nowhere Boys (Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Daina Reid)

Children's | Learning - Primary in 2015

Filming Our Greatest Generation (Production Team)
My Life, My Religion( Dawn Langan)
Night Zookeeper( Development Team)
Ten Pieces( Katy Jones, Serena Cross, Sam White)

Children's | Learning - Secondary in 2015

The Boris Games (Martin Wright, Richard England, Hao Cai)
Exploration India (Dominic Sant, Harvey Woolfe, Nick Price)
Llond Ceg (Llinos Griffin-Williams, Aled Haydn Jones, Meinir Siencyn)
Poetry: Between The Lines (Production Team)

Children's | Performer in 2015

Gus Barry (Hetty Feather)
Harry Hill (The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm)
Jessica Ransom (Horrible Histories)
Poppy Lee Friar (Eve)

Children's | Pre-School Animation in 2015

The Clangers ( Production Team)
Hey Duggee( Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe, Janine Murphy)
Lily's Driftwood Bay( Production Team)
Peppa Pig ( Neville Astley, Mark Baker, Phil Davies)

Children's | Pre-School Live Action in 2015

Cbeebies Elves and The Shoemaker( Angela Young, Iwan Watson)
My Pet and Me ( Rachel Bazeley, Lotte Elwell)
Old Jack's Boat ( Paul Shuttleworth, Dermot Canterbury, Bernard Cribbins)
Topsy and Tim ( Production Team)

Children's | Presenter in 2015

Alexander and Chris Van Tulleken ( Operation Ouch!)
Barney Harwood ( Blue Peter)
Iain Stirling ( The Dog Ate My Homework)
Sam Nixon and Mark Rhodes ( Sam & Mark’s Big Christmas Wind Up)

Children's | Short Form in 2015

Bitesize Shakespeare - Richard III ( Will Adams, Rory Lowe, Innes Smith)
CN Buddy Network ( Production Team)
Ooglies ( Cameron Fraser, Neil Jack, Bob Last)
Poppies ( Simon Partington, Jackie Edwards)

Children's | Writer in 2015

Guy Burt ( Harriet's Army)
Neville Astley, Mark Baker (Peppa Pig)
Phil Ford ( Wizards vs Aliens)
Writing Team( Horrible Histories Special)