BAFTA Children's Awards 2014

Date
Sunday, 23 November 2014
Host BAFTA Children's Awards 2014
Location
London, United Kingdom
Edition Time Network

BAFTA Children's Awards 2014 Nominees & Winners

Children's | Animation in 2014

  • Shaun The Sheep
  • The Amazing World of Gumball
  • Dennis The Menace & Gnasher
  • Strange Hill High

Children's | BAFTA Kids' Vote - Film in 2014

  • Frozen
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Maleficent
  • Mr. Peabody & Sherman
  • Muppets Most Wanted
  • Planes
  • Rio 2
  • Turbo
  • The LEGO Movie

Children's | BAFTA Kids' Vote - Game in 2014

  • Minecraft
  • Disney Infinity
  • FIFA 14
  • Frozen Free Fall
  • Just Dance 2014
  • Need For Speed: Rivals
  • Pokémon X & Y
  • Skylanders SWAP Force
  • The LEGO Movie Videogame
  • LEGO Marvel Super Heroes

Children's | BAFTA Kids' Vote - Television in 2014

  • Jessie
  • All Over The Place: Australia
  • The Amazing World of Gumball
  • The Dumping Ground
  • Max Steel
  • Newsround
  • Phineas And Ferb
  • Regular Show
  • Victorious
  • Wolfblood

Children's | BAFTA Kids' Vote - Website in 2014

  • Bin Weevils
  • Cartoon Network
  • CBBC
  • Club Penguin
  • Disney
  • Girls Go Games
  • Moshi Monsters
  • Nickelodeon
  • Pokémon
  • LEGO

Children's | Channel of the Year in 2014

  • Cartoon Network
  • CBeebies
  • CBBC
  • Cyw

Children's | Comedy in 2014

  • Diddy Movies 2
  • DNN: Definitely Not Newsround
  • All At Sea
  • 4 O’Clock Club

Children's | Drama in 2014

  • Katie Morag
  • Rocket’s Island
  • Roy
  • Wolfblood

Children's | Entertainment in 2014

  • Junior Bake Off
  • Fort Boyard: Ultimate Challenge
  • Swashbuckle
  • Hacker Time

Children's | Factual in 2014

  • Operation Ouch!
  • Junior Vets
  • Frontline Families - A Newsround Special
  • Deadly Pole To Pole

Children's | Feature Film in 2014

  • The LEGO Movie
  • Maleficent
  • Frozen
  • How To Train Your Dragon 2

Children's | Game in 2014

  • Mario Kart 8
  • Tearaway
  • Rayman Legends
  • Pokémon X & Y

Children's | Independent Production Company in 2014

  • Kindle Entertainment Ltd
  • Dot To Dot Productions
  • Blue-Zoo Animation
  • Factory TM Ltd

Children's | Interactive: Adapted in 2014

  • Disney Animated
  • Madron
  • Room On The Broom: Games
  • Ludus

Children's | Interactive: Original in 2014

  • Dixi
  • Tee & Mo
  • Mixels
  • Makies

Children's | International in 2014

  • Adventure Time
  • SpongeBob SquarePants
  • Doc McStuffins
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles

Children's | Learning - Primary in 2014

  • Lizard Girl
  • Llandudno: A Seaside Town
  • The Story Of Britain
  • Cyw a'r Wyddor (Cyw and the Alphabet)

Children's | Learning - Secondary in 2014

  • Poetry: Between The Lines
  • Children Of The Holocaust
  • Exploring The Past: Post War Britain
  • Matters Of Life And Death

Children's | Performer in 2014

  • Cherry Campbell
  • Akai Osei
  • Kia Pegg
  • Bernard Cribbins

Children's | Pre-School Animation in 2014

  • Sarah & Duck
  • Bing
  • Dinopaws
  • Postman Pat and The Rubber Duck Race

Children's | Pre-School Live Action in 2014

  • Old Jack’s Boat
  • Grandpa in My Pocket
  • CBeebies Three Little Pigs
  • Something Special

Children's | Presenter in 2014

  • Richard McCourt & Dominic Wood
  • Naomi Wilkinson
  • Sam Nixon & Mark Rhodes
  • Iain Stirling

Children's | Short Form in 2014

  • CITV Share a Story 2013
  • Gumball Song
  • Milkshake! Monkey
  • Nina Needs To Go

Children's | Special Award in 2014

  • Peter Firmin

Children's | Writer in 2014

  • Debbie Moon
  • Sergio Casci
  • Writing Team
  • Declan De Barra