Asian Film Awards 2015

Date : Wednesday, March 25th, 2015.

Location : Macau.

Presented : Hong Kong International Film Festival

Asian Film Awards 2015 Nominees and Winners

Best Film

  • Blind Massage 
  • Black Coal, Thin Ice 
  • Haider 
  • Hill of Freedom 
  • The Light Shines Only There 
  • Ode to My Father 

Best Actor

  • Liao Fan – Black Coal, Thin Ice 
  • Choi Min-sik – The Admiral: Roaring Currents 
  • Ryo Kase – Hill of Freedom 
  • Sean Lau – Overh3ard 
  • Ethan Ruan – Paradise in Service 
  • Takeru Satoh – Rurouni Kenshin: The Legend Ends 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Wang Zhiwen – The Golden Era 
  • Chen Jianbin – Paradise in Service 
  • Cho Jin-woong – A Hard Day 
  • Hideaki Itō – Wood Job! 
  • Qin Hao – Blind Massage 

Best Newcomer

  • Zhang Huiwen – Coming Home 
  • Chan Huai-yun – Meeting Dr. Sun 
  • Do Kyung-soo – Cart 
  • Hiroomi Tosaka – Hot Road 
  • Ivana Wong – Golden Chickensss 

Best Cinematographer

  • Zeng Jian – Blind Massage 
  • Choi Chan-min – Kundo: Age of the Rampant 
  • Dong Jinsong – Black Coal, Thin Ice 
  • Matt Flannery and Dimas Imam Subhono – The Raid 2 
  • Ryuto Kondo – My Man 

Best Composer

  • Mikey McCleary – Margarita With A Straw 
  • BCDMG – Tokyo Tribes 
  • Cui Jian and Liu Yuan – Blue Sky Bones 
  • Mowg – The Fatal Encounter 
  • Zhang Yilin, Joe Hisaishi, Dou Peng, George Acogny and Shu Nan – Gone with the Bullets

Best Visual Effects

  • Rick Sanders and Christoph Zollinger – Gone with the Bullets 
  • Kang Jong-ik – The Pirates 
  • Kim Wook – The Taking of Tiger Mountain – 
  • Takashi Yamazaki – Parasyte: Part 1 
  • Tong Ka-wai, Ken Law, Randy Tse and Lucky Tracy Hannah – The Midnight After 

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Im Kwon-taek 

Best Director

  • Ann Hui – The Golden Era 
  • Vishal Bhardwaj – Haider 
  • Lav Diaz – From What Is Before
  • Hong Sang-soo – Hill of Freedom 
  • Lou Ye – Blind Massage 
  • Shinya Tsukamoto – Fires on the Plain 

Best Actress

  • Bae Doona – A Girl at My Door 
  • Gong Li – Coming Home 
  • Kalki Koechlin – Margarita With A Straw 
  • Rie Miyazawa – Pale Moon 
  • Tang Wei – The Golden Era 
  • Zhao Wei – Dearest 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Chizuru Ikewaki – The Light Shines Only There 
  • Han Ye-ri – Haemoo 
  • Haru Kuroki – The Little House 
  • Tabu – Haider 
  • Regina Wan – Paradise in Service 

Best Screenwriter

  • Diao Yinan – Black Coal, Thin Ice 
  • Kim Seong-hun – A Hard Day 
  • Li Qiang – The Golden Era 
  • Chaitanya Tamhane – Court 
  • Ryo Takada – The Light Shines Only There 

Best Production Designer

  • Liu Qing – Gone with the Bullets 
  • Subrata Chakraborty and Amit Ray – Haider 
  • Yuji Hayashida and Eri Sakushima – Over Your Dead Body 
  • Park Il-hyun – Kundo: Age of the Rampant 
  • Yi Zhenzhou – The Taking of Tiger Mountain 

Best Editor

  • Gareth Evans – The Raid 2 
  • Kim Chang-ju – A Hard Day 
  • Kwong Chi-leung and Manda Wai – The Golden Era 
  • Patrick Tam and Curran Pang – The Demon Within 
  • Hiroshi Sunaga – One Third 

Best Costume Designer

  • William Chang – Gone with the Bullets 
  • Isao Tsuge – Over Your Dead Body – 
  • Jeong Gyeong-hee – The Fatal Encounter – 
  • Kwon Yu-jin – The Taking of Tiger Mountain 
  • Liang Tingting – Brotherhood of Blades 

Excellence in Asian Cinema Award

  • Miki Nakatani