Asian Film Awards 2014

Asian Film Awards 2014

Date : Thurs day, March 27th, 2014.

Location : Macau.

Asian Film Awards 2014 Nominees and Winners

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Film

  • The Grandmaster 
    • No Man's Land 
    • The Great Passage 
    • The Lunchbox 
    • Snowpiercer 
    • Stray Dogs 

Best Actor

  • Irrfan Khan – The Lunchbox 
    • Masaharu Fukuyama – Like Father Like Son 
    • Lee Kang-sheng – Stray Dogs 
    • Tony Leung Chiu-Wai – The Grandmaster 
    • Song Kang-ho – The Attorney 

Best Newcomer

  • Jiang Shuying – So Young 
      Choi Hon-Yick – The Way we Dance 
    • Yim Si-wan – The Attorney 
    • Misaki Kinoshita – The Backwater 
    • Keita Ninomiya – Like Father Like Son 

Best Supporting Actress

  • Yeo Yann Yann – Ilo Ilo 
    • Yū Aoi – Tokyo Family 
    • Mavis Fan – Will You Still Love Me Tomorrow? 
    • Kim Young-ae – The Attorney 
    • Fumi Nikaidō – Why Don't You Play in Hell? 

Best Cinematographer

  • Philippe Le Sourd – The Grandmaster 
    • Kim Byung-seo and Yeo Kyung-bo – Cold Eyes 
    • Liao Pen Jung, Shong Woon Chong and Lu Qing Xin – Stray Dogs 
    • Man-Ching Ng – Rigor Mortis 
    • Aziz Zhambakiyev – Harmony Lessons 

Best Composer

  • Shigeru Umebayashi and Nathaniel Mechaly – The Grandmaster 
    • Zeke Khaseli and Yudhi Arfan – What They Don't Talk About When They Talk About Love 
    • Ehsaan Noorani, Shankar Mahadevan and Loy Mendonsa – Run Milkha Run 

Best Visual Effects

  • Jeong Seong-jin – Mr. Go 
    • Shuji Asano – Real 
    • Pierre Buffin – The Grandmaster 
    • Enoch Chan – Rigor Mortis 
    • Kim Wook and Park Soo Young – Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon 

Best Director

  • Wong Kar-wai – The Grandmaster 
    • Joon-ho Bong – Snowpiercer 
    • Anthony Chen – Ilo Ilo 
    • Hirokazu Koreeda – Like Father Like Son 
    • Tsai Ming-liang – Stray Dogs 

Best Actress

  • Zhang Ziyi – The Grandmaster 
    • Eugene Domingo – Barber's Tales 
    • Han Hyo-joo – Cold Eyes 
    • Paw Hee-ching – Rigor Mortis 
    • Yōko Maki – The Ravine of Goodbye 

Best Supporting Actor

  • Huang Bo – No Man's Land 
    • Mark Chao – So Young 
    • Jung Woo-sung – Cold Eyes 
    • Joe Odagiri – The Great Passage 
    • Satoshi Tsumabuki – Tokyo Family 

Best Screenwriter

  • Ritesh Batra – The Lunchbox 
    • Bong Joon-ho and Kelly Masterson – Snowpiercer 
    • Li Qiang – So Young 
    • Kensaku Watanabe – The Great Passage 
    • Wong Kar-wai, Zou Jingzhi and Xu Haofeng – The Grandmaster 

Best Production Designer

  • William Chang and Alfred Yau Wai Ming – The Grandmaster 
    • Hao Yi – No Man's Land 
    • Hisao Inagaki – Why Don't You Play in Hell? 
    • Ken Mak – Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon – 
    • Ondřej Nekvasil – Snowpiercer 

Best Editor

  • Shin Min-kyung – Cold Eyes 
      William Chang, Benjamin Courtines and Poon Hung Yiu – The Grandmaster 
    • Du Yuan – No Man's Land 
    • Junichi Ito – Why Don't You Play in Hell? 
    • David M. Richardson – Rigor Mortis 

Best Costume Designer

  • William Chang – The Grandmaster 
    • Catherine George – Snowpiercer 
    • Pik Kwan Lee and Bruce Yu – Young Detective Dee: Rise of the Sea Dragon – 
    • Shim Hyun-sub – The Face Reader 

Asian Film Awards 2013 Winners

Best Film

  • Mystery China -Winner
  • Drug War China/Hong Kong
  • Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 & 2 India
  • Outrage Beyond Japan
  • Pietà South Korea

Best Director

  • Takeshi Kitano – Outrage Beyond Japan - Winner
  • Anurag Kashyap – Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 & 2 India
  • Abbas Kiarostami – Like Someone in Love Japan/France/Iran
  • Kim Ki-duk – Pietà South Korea
  • Lou Ye – Mystery China

Best Actor

  • Eddie Garcia – Bwakaw Philippines - Winner
  • Joseph Chang – Girlfriend, Boyfriend Taiwan
  • Choi Min-sik – Nameless Gangster South Korea
  • Tony Leung Ka-fai – Cold War Hong Kong
  • Liu Ye – The Last Supper China

Best Actress

  • Nora Aunor – Thy Womb Philippines - Winner
  • Cho Min-soo – Pietà South Korea
  • Golshifteh Farahani – The Patience Stone Afghanistan
  • Gwei Lun-mei – Girlfriend, Boyfriend Taiwan
  • Hao Lei – Mystery China

Best Supporting Actor

  • Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Talaash: The Answer Lies Within India - Winner
  • Ha Jung-woo – Nameless Gangster South Korea
  • Ryo Kase – Like Someone in Love Japan
  • Chapman To – Diva Hong Kong
  • Rhydian Vaughan – Girlfriend, Boyfriend Taiwan

Best Supporting Actress

  • Makiko Watanabe – Capturing Dad Japan - Winner
  • Jun Ji-hyun – The Thieves South Korea
  • Kim Hye-soo – The Thieves South Korea
  • Lee Lieh – Together Taiwan
  • Qin Lan – The Last Supper China

Best Newcomer

  • Qi Xi – Mystery China - Winner
  • Chien Man-shu – When a Wolf Falls in Love with a Sheep Taiwan
  • Higashide Masahiro – The Kirishima Thing Japan
  • Huang Yu-siang – Touch of the Light Taiwan
  • Kim Sung-kyun – Nameless Gangster South Korea

Best Screenwriter

  • Mei Feng, Yu Fan & Lou Ye – Mystery China - Winner
  • Anand Gandhi – Ship of Theseus India
  • Kōhei Kiyasu & Yoshida Daihachi – The Kirishima Thing Japan
  • Wai Ka-fai, Yau Nai-hoi, Ryker Chan & Yu Xi – Drug War China/Hong Kong
    Yoon Jong-bin – Nameless Gangster South Korea

Best Cinematographer

  • Touraj Aslani – Rhino Season Iraqi Kurdistan/Iraq - Winner
  • Choi Young-hwan – The Thieves South Korea
  • Rajeev Ravi – Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 & 2 India
  • Yanagijima Katsumi – Like Someone in Love Japan
  • Zhang Li & Ma Cheng – The Last Supper China

Best Production Designer

  • Bahman Ghobadi & Ali Daryai – Rhino Season Iraqi Kurdistan/Iraq - Winner
  • Cho Hwa-sung – Nameless Gangster South Korea
  • Wasiq Khan – Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 & 2 India
  • Man Lim-Chung – The Silent War – China/Hong Kong
  • Yee Chung-man & Eric Lam Chi-ki – The Last Tycoon China/Hong Kong

Best Composer

  • Pritam Chakraborty – Barfi! India - Winner
  • Jo Yeong-wook – Nameless Gangster South Korea
  • Peyman Yazdanian & Jóhann Jóhannsson – Mystery China
  • Keiichi Suzuki – Outrage Beyond Japan
  • Ueno Koji – The Floating Castle Japan

Best Editor

  • Kusakabe Mototaka – The Kirishima Thing Japan - Winner
  • Takeshi Kitano & Ohta Yoshinori – Outrage Beyond Japan
  • Valerie Loiseleux – Rhino Season Iraqi Kurdistan/Iraq
  • David Richardson & Allen Leung – Drug War China/Hong Kong
  • Shin Min-kyung – The Thieves South Korea

Best Visual Effects

  • Farbod Khoshtinat – Rhino Season Iraqi Kurdistan/Iraq - Winner
  • Chas Chau, Lewis Chan, Benson Poon & Johnny Lin – When a Wolf Falls in Love with a Sheep Taiwan
  • Kwak Tae-yong, Hwang Hyo-kyun, Lim Jung-hoon – Doomsday Book South Korea
  • Lee In-ho, Je Young-ho – Soar into the Sun South Korea
  • Onoue Katsuro, Oya Tetsuo, Sato Atsuki & Tsujino Minami – The Floating Castle

Best Costume Designer

  • Man Lim-chung – The Silent War China/Hong Kong - Winner
  • Chen Xue-bing & Zhong Jia-ni – The Last Supper China
  • Jessie Dai Mei-ling & Chan Chi-man – The Last Tycoon China/Hong Kong
  • Kwak Jung-ae – A Werewolf Boy South Korea
  • Otsuka Mitsuru, Matsunaga Kazuta & Inamura Akihiko – The Floating Castle