Asian Film Awards 2013

 

Best Film

  • Mystery China -Winner
  • Drug War China/Hong Kong
  • Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 & 2 India
  • Outrage Beyond Japan
  • Pietà South Korea

Best Director

  • Takeshi Kitano – Outrage Beyond Japan - Winner
  • Anurag Kashyap – Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 & 2 India
  • Abbas Kiarostami – Like Someone in Love Japan/France/Iran
  • Kim Ki-duk – Pietà South Korea
  • Lou Ye – Mystery China

Best Actor

  • Eddie Garcia – Bwakaw Philippines - Winner
  • Joseph Chang – Girlfriend, Boyfriend Taiwan
  • Choi Min-sik – Nameless Gangster South Korea
  • Tony Leung Ka-fai – Cold War Hong Kong
  • Liu Ye – The Last Supper China

Best Actress

  • Nora Aunor – Thy Womb Philippines - Winner
  • Cho Min-soo – Pietà South Korea
  • Golshifteh Farahani – The Patience Stone Afghanistan
  • Gwei Lun-mei – Girlfriend, Boyfriend Taiwan
  • Hao Lei – Mystery China

Best Supporting Actor

  • Nawazuddin Siddiqui – Talaash: The Answer Lies Within India - Winner
  • Ha Jung-woo – Nameless Gangster South Korea
  • Ryo Kase – Like Someone in Love Japan
  • Chapman To – Diva Hong Kong
  • Rhydian Vaughan – Girlfriend, Boyfriend Taiwan

Best Supporting Actress

  • Makiko Watanabe – Capturing Dad Japan - Winner
  • Jun Ji-hyun – The Thieves South Korea
  • Kim Hye-soo – The Thieves South Korea
  • Lee Lieh – Together Taiwan
  • Qin Lan – The Last Supper China

Best Newcomer

  • Qi Xi – Mystery China - Winner
  • Chien Man-shu – When a Wolf Falls in Love with a Sheep Taiwan
  • Higashide Masahiro – The Kirishima Thing Japan
  • Huang Yu-siang – Touch of the Light Taiwan
  • Kim Sung-kyun – Nameless Gangster South Korea

Best Screenwriter

  • Mei Feng, Yu Fan & Lou Ye – Mystery China - Winner
  • Anand Gandhi – Ship of Theseus India
  • Kōhei Kiyasu & Yoshida Daihachi – The Kirishima Thing Japan
  • Wai Ka-fai, Yau Nai-hoi, Ryker Chan & Yu Xi – Drug War China/Hong Kong
    Yoon Jong-bin – Nameless Gangster South Korea

Best Cinematographer

  • Touraj Aslani – Rhino Season Iraqi Kurdistan/Iraq - Winner
  • Choi Young-hwan – The Thieves South Korea
  • Rajeev Ravi – Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 & 2 India
  • Yanagijima Katsumi – Like Someone in Love Japan
  • Zhang Li & Ma Cheng – The Last Supper China

Best Production Designer

  • Bahman Ghobadi & Ali Daryai – Rhino Season Iraqi Kurdistan/Iraq - Winner
  • Cho Hwa-sung – Nameless Gangster South Korea
  • Wasiq Khan – Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 & 2 India
  • Man Lim-Chung – The Silent War – China/Hong Kong
  • Yee Chung-man & Eric Lam Chi-ki – The Last Tycoon China/Hong Kong

Best Composer

  • Pritam Chakraborty – Barfi! India - Winner
  • Jo Yeong-wook – Nameless Gangster South Korea
  • Peyman Yazdanian & Jóhann Jóhannsson – Mystery China
  • Keiichi Suzuki – Outrage Beyond Japan
  • Ueno Koji – The Floating Castle Japan

Best Editor

  • Kusakabe Mototaka – The Kirishima Thing Japan - Winner
  • Takeshi Kitano & Ohta Yoshinori – Outrage Beyond Japan
  • Valerie Loiseleux – Rhino Season Iraqi Kurdistan/Iraq
  • David Richardson & Allen Leung – Drug War China/Hong Kong
  • Shin Min-kyung – The Thieves South Korea

Best Visual Effects

  • Farbod Khoshtinat – Rhino Season Iraqi Kurdistan/Iraq - Winner
  • Chas Chau, Lewis Chan, Benson Poon & Johnny Lin – When a Wolf Falls in Love with a Sheep Taiwan
  • Kwak Tae-yong, Hwang Hyo-kyun, Lim Jung-hoon – Doomsday Book South Korea
  • Lee In-ho, Je Young-ho – Soar into the Sun South Korea
  • Onoue Katsuro, Oya Tetsuo, Sato Atsuki & Tsujino Minami – The Floating Castle

Best Costume Designer

  • Man Lim-chung – The Silent War China/Hong Kong - Winner
  • Chen Xue-bing & Zhong Jia-ni – The Last Supper China
  • Jessie Dai Mei-ling & Chan Chi-man – The Last Tycoon China/Hong Kong
  • Kwak Jung-ae – A Werewolf Boy South Korea
  • Otsuka Mitsuru, Matsunaga Kazuta & Inamura Akihiko – The Floating Castle