ARIA Awards 2012 Nominees

List of ARIA Awards Nominations 2012

Album of the Year

  • 360 - Falling & Flying (Soulmate/EMI)
  • Gotye - Making Mirrors (Samples 'n' Seconds Records / Eleven: A Music Company/Universal Music Australia)
  • Missy Higgins - The Ol' Razzle Dazze (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)
  • The Jezabels - Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
  • The Temper Trap - The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Best Male Artist

  • 360 - Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
  • Angus Stone - Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)
  • Gotye - Making Mirrors
  • Guy Sebastian - Battle Scars (Sony Music)
  • Keith Urban - For You (Capitol / EMI)
  • Matt Corby - Into The Flame (Mercury / UMA)

Best Female Artist

  • Jessica Mauboy - Gotcha (Sony Music)
  • Kimbra - Vows (Warner Music Australia)
  • Lanie Lane - To The Horse (Ivy League Records)
  • Missy Higgins - The Ol' Razzle Dazzle
  • Washington - Insomnia (Mercury / UMA)

Best Group

  • Boy & Bear - Big Man (Island/UMA)
  • Cold Chisel - No Plans (Warner Music Australia)
  • Hilltop Hoods - Drinking From The Sun (Island/UMA)
  • The Jezabels - Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
  • The Temper Trap - The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Breakthrough Artist - Release

  • 360 - Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
  • Alpine - A Is For Alpine (Ivy League Records)
  • Lanie Lane - To The Horses (Ivy League Records)
  • Matt Corby - Brother (Mercury / UMA)
  • San Cisco - Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Independent Release

  • Dappled Cities - Lake Air (Hub The Label / Inertia)
  • Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp - Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)
  • San Cisco - Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)
  • The Bamboos - Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)
  •  The Jezabels - Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Darren Hayes - Secret Codes And Battleships (Mercury / UMA)
  • Husky - Forever So (Liberation Music)
  • Josh Pyke - Only Sparrows (Ivy League Records)
  • Katie Noonan and Karin Schaupp - Songs of the Southern Skies (Kin Music)
  • Missy Higgins - The Ol' Razzle Dazzle (Eleven: A Music Company / Universal Music Australia)

Best Blues & Roots Album

  • Angus Stone - Broken Brights (Capitol / EMI)
  • Jeff Lang - Carried In Mind (ABC Music)
  • Lanie Lane - To The Horses (Ivy League Records)
  • Mia Dyson - The Moment (Black Door Records / MGM)
  • Paul Green & The Other Colours - Behind The Stars (ABC Music)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

  • Buried In Verona - Notorious (UNFD / Warner)
  • DZ Deathrays - Bloodstreams (I OH YOU/Illusive Sounds)
  • Frenzal Rhomb - Smoko at the Pet Food Factory (How much did I fucking pay for this records?)
  • House Vs Hurricane - Crooked Teeth (UNFD / Warner)
  • Sleepmakeswaves - ...and so we destroyed everything (Birds Robe Records / GREEN)

Best Pop Release

  • Gotye - Making Mirrors
  • Guy Sebastian - Battle Scars (Sony Music)
  • Jessica Mauboy - Gotcha (Sony Music)
  • Kimbra - Vows (Warner Music Australia)
  • San Cisco - Awkward (Island City Records / MGM)

Best Rock Album

  • Children Collide - Monument (UMA)
  • Cold Chisel - No Plans (Warner Music Australia)
  • Oh Mercy - Deep Heat (EMI)
  • The Jezabels - Prisoner (The Jezabels / MGM)
  • The Temper Trap - The Temper Trap (Liberation Music)

Best Urban Album

  • 360 - Falling & Flying (Soulmate / EMI)
  • Hilltop Hoods - Drinking From The Sun (Golden Era/Island/UMA)
  • Katalyst - Deep Impressions (Invada / Remote Control Records)
  • The Bamboos - Medicine Man (Inertia Recordings)
  • The Herd - Future Shade (Elefant Traks / Inertia)

Best Children's Album

  • Bananas In Pyjamas - Playtime (ABC Music)
  • dirtgirlworld - dirtgirl rocks the planet (kidindy)
  • Hi-5 - Sing It Loud (Sony Music)
  • Rhys Muldoon - I'm Not Singing (ABC Music)
  • The Wiggles - Surfer Jeff (ABC Music)

Best Comedy Release

  • Anthony Salame - Is This thing On? (Punchline Comedy)
  • Arj Barker - Joy Harvest (Punchline Comedy)
  • Buddy Goode - Unappropriate (ABC Music)
  • Sammy J - Skinny Man, Modern World (Words And Music Entertainment/Buxstock)
  • The Beards - Having A Beard Is The New Not Having A Beard (MGM)

Best Country Album

  • Beccy Cole - Songs and Pictures (Sony Music)
  • Catherine Britt - Always Never Enough (ABC Music)
  • McAlister Kemp - Country Proud (ABC Music)
  • The McClymonts - Two Worlds Collide (UMA)
  • Troy Cassar-Daley - Home (Liberation Music)

Best Dance Release

  • Havana Brown - When The Lights Go Out (Island/UMA)
  • Hermitude - Hyperparadise (Elefant Traks / Inertia)
  • Ivan Gough & Feenixpawl feat. Georgi Kay - In My Mind (Neon Records)
  • Knife Party - Rage Valley (Earstorm / Neon Records / Warner Music Australia)
  • Sneaky Sound System - From Here To Anywhere (Modular Recordings