ARIA Awards 2014

Date
Wednesday, 26th November, 2014
Host ARIA Awards 2014
Location
The Event Centre at the Star, Sydney.
Edition
28th
Time Network

2014 ARIA Awards Nominations & Winners

Album of the Year

  • Chet Faker - Built on Glass
  • Dan Sultan - Blackbird
  • Jessica Mauboy - Beautiful
  • Sheppard - Bombs Away
  • Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear

Best Group

  • 5 Seconds of Summer - 5 Seconds of Summer
  • Hilltop Hoods - Walking Under Stars
  • RÜFÜS - Sundream
  • Sheppard - Bombs Away
  • Violent Soho - Saramona Said

Best Male Artist

  • Chet Faker - Built on Glass
  • Dan Sultan - Blackbird
  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu - Gurrumul & The Sydney Symphony Orchestra - His Life and Music
  • Guy Sebastian - Come Home with Me
  • Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine

Best Female Artist

  • Adalita - All Day Venus
  • Iggy Azalea - The New Classic
  • Jessica Mauboy - Beautiful
  • Kasey Chambers - Bittersweet
  • Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear'

Breakthrough Artist

  • 5 Seconds of Summer- 5 Seconds of Summer
  • Andy Bull - Sea of Approval
  • Chet Faker - Built on Glass
  • Iggy Azalea - The New Classic
  • The Kite String Tangle - Vessel EP

Best Independent Release

  • Chet Faker - Built on Glass
  • Dan Sultan - Blackbird
  • Sheppard - Bombs Away
  • Vance Joy - Mess Is Mine
  • Violent Soho - Saramona Said

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Gossling - Harvest of Gold
  • Kate Miller-Heidke - O Vertigo!
  • Neil Finn & Paul Kelly - Goin' Your Way
  • Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Live from KCRW
  • Tina Arena - Reset

Best Blues & Roots Album

  • Harry Hookey - Misdiagnosed
  • John Butler Trio - Flesh & Blood
  • Russell Morris - Van Diemen's Land
  • The Audreys - Til My Tears Roll Away
  • The Bamboos - Fever in the Road

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

  • DZ Deathrays - Black Rat
  • High Tension - Death Beat
  • Shihad - FVEY
  • Sleepmakeswaves - love of cartography
  • The Amity Affliction - Let the Ocean Take Me

Best Rock Album

  • Angus & Julia Stone - Angus & Julia Stone
  • Ball Park Music - Puddinghead
  • Dan Sultan - Blackbird
  • Jimmy Barnes - 30:30 Hindsight
  • Kingswood - Microscopic Wars

Best Urban Album

  • 360 - Utopia
  • Hilltop Hoods - Walking Under Stars
  • Iggy Azalea - The New Classic
  • Illy - Cinematic
  • Thundamentals - So We Can Remember

Best Country Album

  • Adam Brand - My Side of the Street
  • Emma Swift - Emma Swift
  • Kasey Chambers - Bittersweet
  • Keith Urban - Fuse
  • The McClymonts - Here's to You & I

Best Children's Album

  • Alex Papps - Let's Put the Beat in Our Feet
  • Ali McGregor - Ali McGregor's Jazzamatazz
  • Jay Laga'aia - Christmas at Jay's Place
  • Sam Moran - Play Along with Sam: We're Gonna Dance!
  • The Wiggles - Apples & Bananas

Best Comedy Release

  • Buddy Goode - It's a Buddy Goode Christmas
  • Frank Walnut - The Frank Walnut Reflective Drink Coaster
  • Ja'mie - Learning to Be Me
  • Ronny Chieng - The Ron Way
  • The Beards - The Beard Album

Best Pop Release

  • 5 Seconds of Summer- 5 Seconds of Summer
  • Andy Bull - Sea of Approval
  • Justice Crew - Que Sera
  • Sheppard - Bombs Away
  • Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear

Best Dance Release

  • Flume & Chet Faker - Drop the Game
  • Nicky Night Time - Everybody Together
  • Peking Duk featuring Nicole Millar - High
  • RÜFÜS - Sundream
  • The Presets - No Fun

Song of the Year

  • 5 Seconds of Summer - She Looks So Perfect
  • Guy Sebastian - Like a Drum
  • Havana Brown - Warrior
  • Iggy Azalea featuring Charli XCX - Fancy
  • Joel Fletcher featuring Savage - Swing
  • Justice Crew - Que Sera
  • Nathaniel - You
  • Sheppard - Geronimo
  • Sia - Chandelier
  • Taylor Henderson - Borrow My Heart

Best Australian Live Act

  • Boy & Bear
  • Dan Sultan
  • John Butler Trio
  • Keith Urban
  • Melbourne SKA Orchestra
  • RÜFÜS
  • Tame Impala
  • The Preatures
  • The Presets
  • Violent Soho

Best International Artist

  • Avicii - True
  • Beyonce - Beyonce
  • Coldplay - Ghost Stories
  • Ed Sheeran - X
  • Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP2
  • Jason Derulo - Tattoos
  • Katy Perry - Prism
  • Lorde - Pure Heroine
  • One Direction - Midnight Memories
  • Pharell Williams - G I R L

Fine Arts Awards

Best Classical Album

  • Lior, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Westlake - Compassion
  • Australian World Orchestra, Zubin Mehta - Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No. 1
  • Emma Mathews, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Marko Letonja - Mozart Arias
  • Joe Chindamo & Zoe Black - Dido's Lament
  • Latitude 37 - Empires
  • Andrew MacLeod, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey, Markus Stenz - Ades Polaris / Stanhope Piccolo Concerto
  • Topology - Share House

Best Jazz Album

  • Paul Grabowsky Sextet - The Bitter Suite
  • Andrea Keller Quartet with Strings - Wave Rider
  • Emma Pask - Season of My Heart
  • Graeme Lyall, John Hoffman, Tony Gould, Ben Robertson, Tony Floyd - The Hunters & Pointers
  • Vince Jones - The Monash Sessions

Best Original Soundtrack/Cast/Show Album

  • Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu, Sydney Symphony Orchestra - Gurrumul: His Life and Music
  • Glenn Shorrock, Brian Cadd - The Story of Sharky and The Caddman
  • Katie Noonan - Fierce Hearts: The Music of Love-Song-Circus
  • Various Artists- Spirit of Akasha
  • Various Artists - triple j's One Night Stand: Mildura

Best World Music Album

  • Joseph Tawadros - Permission to Evaporate
  • Astronomy Class - Mekong Delta Sunrise
  • Jane Rutter - Flute Spirit: Dreams and Improvisations
  • The Barons of Tang - Into the Mouths of Hungry Giants
  • William Barton - Birdsong at Dusk

Artisan Awards

Best Cover Artist

  • Tin & Ed - Chet Faker - Built on Glass
  • Angus & Julia Stone - Angus & Julia Stone - Angus & Julia Stone
  • Celeste Potter - DZ Deathrays - Black Rat
  • Sia Furler - Sia - 1000 Forms of Fear
  • The Leonard Brothers - 360 - Utopia

Engineer of the Year

  • Eric J Dubowsky - Chet Faker - Built on Glass
  • Dustin Tebbutt - Dustin Tebbutt - Bones EP
  • Paul McKercher- Andy Bull - Sea of Approval
  • Matthew Lambert, Barry Francis - Hilltop Hoods - Walking Under Stars
  • Nicholas Wilson, Dann Hume - Sticky Fingers - Land of Pleasure
  • Virginia Read - Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie - Gershwin: Take Two

Producer of the Year

  • Nicholas Murphy - Chet Faker - Built on Glass
  • Alex JL Hiew and SLUMS - Troye Sivan - TRXYE
  • Nicholas Wilson, Dann Hume - Sticky Fingers - Land of Pleasure
  • Stuart Stuart - Sheppard - Bombs Away
  • Virginia Read - Simon Tedeschi, James Morrison, Sarah McKenzie - Gershwin: Take Two

Best Video

  • Bluejuice - SOS - Christian J Henrich, Nicholas Rabone
  • Busby Marou - My Second Mistake - Renny Wijeyamohan
  • Chet Faker - Talk Is Cheap - Toby & Pete
  • Courtney Barnett - Avant Gardener - Charlie Ford
  • Jessica Mauboy - Never Be the Same - Lawrence Lim
  • John Butler Trio - Only One - Ben Young
  • Justice Crew - Que Sera - Lawrence Lim
  • Sheppard - Geronimo - Toby Morris
  • Sia - Chandelier - Sia Furler, Daniel Askill
  • Violent Soho - Covered in Chrome - Dan Graetz