ARIA Awards 2013

Date: Sunday, December 1, 2013

Location: Event Centre at The Star, Sydney

ARIA Awards 2013 Nominees and Winners

Album of the Year

  • BIRDS OF TOKYO - MARCH FIRES
  • FLUME - FLUME
  • GUY SEBASTIAN - ARMAGEDDON
  • NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY
  • TAME IMPALA - LONERISM - WINNER

Best Male Artist

  • FLUME - FLUME - WINNER
  • GUY SEBASTIAN - ARMAGEDDON
  • KEITH URBAN - LITTLE BIT OF EVERYTHING
  • MATT CORBY - RESOLUTION
  • PAUL KELLY - SPRING AND FALL

Best Female Artist

  • ABBE MAY - KISS MY APOCALYPSE
  • EMMA LOUISE - VS HEAD VS HEART
  • JESSICA MAUBOY - TO THE END OF THE EARTH - WINNER
  • MISSY HIGGINS - SET ME ON FIRE
  • SARAH BLASKO - I AWAKE

Best Group

  • BIRDS OF TOKYO - MARCH FIRES
  • BOY & BEAR - HARLEQUIN DREAM
  • EMPIRE OF THE SUN - ICE ON THE DUNE
  • NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY
  • TAME IMPALA - LONERISM - WINNER

Breakthrough Artist - Release

  • BIG SCARY - NOT ART
  • FLUME - FLUME - WINNER
  • RUFUS - ATLAS
  • THE RUBENS - THE RUBENS
  • VANCE JOY - GOD LOVES YOU WHEN YOU'RE DANCING

Best Independent Release

  • BIG SCARY - NOT ART
  • NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY - WINNER
  • SAN CISCO - SAN CISCO
  • SHEPPARD - LET ME DOWN EASY
  •  THE DRONES - I SEE SEAWEED

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • BOB EVANS - FAMILIAR STRANGER
  • CLARE BOWDITCH - THE WINTER I CHOSE HAPPINESS
  • JOSH PYKE - THE BEGINNING AND THE END OF EVERYTHING
  • NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS - PUSH THE SKY AWAY - WINNER
  • SARAH BLASKO - I AWAKE

Best Blues & Roots Album

  • ARCHIE ROACH - INTO THE BLOODSTREAM
  • MAMA KIN - THE MAGICIAN'S DAUGHTER
  • MELBOURNE SKA ORCHESTRA - MELBOURNE SKA ORCHESTRA
  • RUSSELL MORRIS - SHARKMOUTH - WINNER
  • THE CAT EMPIRE - STEAL THE LIGHT

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

  • AIRBOURNE - BLACK DOG BARKING
  • KARNIVOOL - ASYMMETRY - WINNER
  • NORTHLANE - SINGULARITY
  • THE AMITY AFFLICTION - CHASING GHOSTS
  • THY ART IS MURDER - HATE

Best Pop Release

  • EMPIRE OF THE SUN - ICE ON THE DUNE
  • GUY SEBASTIAN - ARMAGEDDON - WINNER
  • SAN CISCO - SAN CISCO
  • THE PREATURES - IS THIS HOW YOU FEEL?
  • VANCE JOY - GOD LOVES YOU WHEN YOU'RE DANCING

Best Rock Album

  • BIRDS OF TOKYO - MARCH FIRES
  • BOY & BEAR - HARLEQUIN DREAM
  • TAME IMPALA - LONERISM - WINNER
  • THE DRONES - I SEE SEAWEED
  • THE RUBENS - THE RUBENS

Best Urban Album

  • BLISS N ESO - CIRCUS IN THE SKY
  • HORRORSHOW - KING AMONGST MANY
  • ILLY - BRING IT BACK - WINNER
  • SETH SENTRY - THIS WAS TOMORROW
  • URTHBOY - SMOKEY'S HAUNT

Best Children's Album

  • GIGGLE AND HOOT - CLAW TAPPING TUNES
  • JAY LAGA'AIA - TEN IN THE BED
  • JUSTINE CLARKE - A LITTLE DAY OUT WITH JUSTINE CLARKE -WINNER
  • SAM MORAN - PLAY ALONG WITH SAM
  • THE WIGGLES - TAKING OFF!

Best Comedy Release

  • COLIN BUCHANAN - THE TGIF SONGS OF COLIN BUCHANAN
  • HOUSOS - LIVE
  • PAULY FENECH - PAULY'S SHORTS
  • SAMMY J & RANDY - BIN NIGHT
  • TOM & ALEX - THE BITS WE'RE LEAST ASHAMED OF - WINNER

Best Country Album

  • JASMINE RAE - IF I WANT TO
  • KASEY CHAMBERS & SHANE NICHOLSON - WRECK & RUIN - WINNER
  • LEE KERNAGHAN - BEAUTIFUL NOISE
  • SARA STORER - LOVEGRASS
  • TROY CASSAR-DALEY & ADAM HARVEY - THE GREAT COUNTRY SONGBOOOK

Best Dance Release

  • FLUME - FLUME - WINNER
  • JAGWAR MA - HOWLIN
  • RUFUS - ATLAS
  • THE POTBELLEEZ - SAVED IN A BOTTLE
  • THE PRESETS - PACIFICA