ARIA Awards 2009

List of ARIA Awards 2009 Winners

Highest Selling Australian Single

Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI)
Evermore – Hey Boys and Girls (Warner)
Jessica Mauboy – Running Back (Sony) 
Jessica Mauboy – Burn (Sony) 
Wes Carr – You (Sony)

Highest Selling Australian Album

AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert/Sony)
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI)
Hilltop Hoods – State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal)
Jessica Mauboy – Been Waiting (Sony) 
The Presets – Apocalypso (Std Edition) (Modular Records/Universal)

Best Dance Release

Hook N Sling – The Best Thing (2008) (Hussle/Universal)
Sneaky Sound System – 2 (Whack Records/MGM)
The Presets - Talk Like That (Modular/Universal)
Tommy Trash Feat. Mr Wilson – Need Me To Stay (Hussle/Universal)
Zoe Badwi – Release Me (Warner)

Best Urban Album

Astronomy Class – Pursuit Of Happiness (Elefant Traks/Inertia)
Hilltop Hoods – State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal)
Horrorshow – The Grey Space (Elefant Traks/Inertia)
Pez – A Mind Of My Own (Soulmate Records/Inertia)
Phrase - Clockwork (Universal)

Best Rock Album

AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert Productions/Sony)
Eskimo Joe – Inshalla (Mushroom/Warner) 
Jet – Shaka Rock (Virgin/EMI)
The Drones – Havilah (ATP/MGM) 
The Temper Trap – Conditions (Liberation/Universal)

Best Pop Release

Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI)
Jessica Mauboy – Been Waiting (Sony)
Kate Miller-Heidke – Curiouser (Sony) 
Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke (Modular/Universal)
Sarah Blasko – As Day Follows Night (Dew Process/Universal)

Breakthrough Artist – Single

Art Vs Science - Art Vs Science (Green/MGM)
Bluejuice – Broken Leg (Dew Process/Universal) 
Jessica Mauboy – Running Back Feat. Flo Rida (Sony)
Ladyhawke – My Delirium (Modular/Universal)
Lisa Mitchell – Coin Laundry (Scorpio/Warner)

Breakthrough Artist – Album

C.W. Stoneking – Jungle Blues (King Hokum/Shock)
Jessica Mauboy – Been Waiting (Sony)
Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke (Modular/Universal)
Lisa Mitchell – Wonder (Scorpio/Warner)
The Temper Trap – Conditions (Liberation/Universal)

Best Group

AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert/Sony)
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI)
Eskimo Joe – Inshalla (Mushroom/Warner)
Hilltop Hoods – State Of The Art (Golden Era/Universal)
The Drones – Havilah (ATP/MGM)

Best Male Artist

Bob Evans – Goodnight, Bull Creek! (Capitol/EMI)
C.W. Stoneking – Jungle Blues (King Hokum/Shock) 
Daniel Merriweather – Love & War (Universal)
Josh Pyke – Chimney’s Afire (Ivy League/Universal)
Paul Dempsey – Everything Is True (Capitol/EMI)

Best Female Artist

Jessica Mauboy – Been Waiting (Sony)
Kate Miller-Heidke – Curiouser (Sony)
Ladyhawke – Ladyhawke (Modular/Universal) 
Lisa Mitchell – Wonder (Scorpio Music/Warner)
Sarah Blasko – As Day Follows Night (Dew Process/Universal)

Single of the Year

Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI)
Hilltop Hoods – Chase That Feeling (Golden Era/Universal)
Kate Miller-Heidke – The Last Day On Earth (Sony)
Ladyhawke – My Delirium (Modular Records/Universal)
The Temper Trap – Sweet Disposition (Liberation/Universal)

Album of the Year

AC/DC – Black Ice (Albert Productions/Sony)
Empire Of The Sun - Walking On A Dream (Capitol/EMI)
Eskimo Joe – Inshalla (Mushroom/Warner)
Sarah Blasko – As Day Follows Night (Dew Process/Universal)
The Temper Trap – Conditions (Liberation/Universal)