ARIA Awards 2007

List of ARIA Awards 2007 Winners

Album of the Year
Gotye, Mixed Blood (Samples 'n' Seconds/Creative Vibes) 
John Butler Trio, Grand National (Jarrah Records/MGM) 
Powderfinger, Dream Days At The Hotel Existence (Universal Music) 
Silverchair, Young Modern (Eleven/Virgin/EMI) 
Sneaky Sound System, Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records/MGM) 

Single of the Year
Architecture In Helsinki, 'Heart It Races' (Scotland Yard/Shock Records) 
John Butler Trio, 'Funky Tonight' (Jarrah Records/MGM) 
Powderfinger, 'Lost And Running' (Universal Music) 
Silverchair, 'Straight Lines' (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Sneaky Sound System, 'UFO' (Whack Records/MGM) 
Wolfmother, 'Joker And The Thief' (Modular/UMA) 

Best Female Artist
Kasey Chambers, Carnival (Capitol/EMI) 
Kate Miller-Heidke, Little Eve (Sony BMG) 
Katie Noonan, Time To Begin (Mushroom) 
Missy Higgins, On A Clear Night (Eleven/Virgin/EMI) 
Sarah Blasko, What The Sea Wants, The Sea Will Have (Dew Process/UMA) 

Best Male Artist
Dan Kelly, Drowning In The Fountain Of Youth (Infidelity Recordings/Shock Records) 
Gotye, Mixed Blood (Samples 'n' Seconds/Creative Vibes)
John Butler, Grand National (Jarrah Records/MGM) 
Josh Pyke, Memories & Dust (Ivy League Records) 
Paul Kelly, Stolen Apples (Capitol/EMI) 

Best Group
Eskimo Joe, Sarah (Mushroom) 
Powderfinger, Dream Days At The Hotel Existence (Universal Music) 
Silverchair, Young Modern (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)
Sneaky Sound System, Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records/MGM) 
Wolfmother, The Joker And The Thief (Modular/UMA) 

Breakthrough Artist — Album
Airbourne, Runnin' Wild (Capitol/EMI) 
Expatriate, In the Midst Of This (Dew Process/UMA) 
Josh Pyke, Memories & Dust (Ivy League Records) 
Kate Miller-Heidke, Little Eve (Sony BMG) 
Sneaky Sound System, Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records/MGM)

Breakthrough Artist — Single
Damien Leith, 'Night Of My Life' (Sony BMG) 
Kate Miller-Heidke, 'Words' (Sony BMG) 
Operator Please, 'Just A Song About Ping Pong' (Virgin/EMI)
Small Mercies, 'Innocent' (Sony BMG) 
Something With Numbers, 'Apple Of The Eye (Lay Me Down)' (Below Par/Virgin/EMI) 

Best Country Album
Gina Jeffreys, Walks Of Life (Ocean Road Music/MGM) 
James Blundell, Ring Around The Moon (Compass Bros Records) 
Keith Urban, Love, Pain & The Whole Crazy Thing (Capitol/EMI)
Lou Bradley, Love Someone (MGM) 
The Greencards, Veridian (Dualtone/Shock Records) 

Best Comedy Release
Dave Hughes, Live (Liberation Music)
Lano and Woodley, Goodbye (Liberation Music) 
Rodney Rude, Frog Sack (EMI) 
The 12th Man, Boned! (Virgin/EMI) 
Tripod, Songs From Self Saucing (MGM) 

Best Pop Release
Evermore, Light Surrounding You (Warner Music) 
Kate Miller-Heidke, Little Eve (Sony BMG) 
Missy Higgins, On A Clear Night (Eleven/Virgin/EMI) 
Operator Please, Just A Song About Ping Pong (Virgin/EMI) 
Sarah Blasko, What The Sea Wants, The Sea Will Have (Dew Process/UMA)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Art of Fighting, Runaways (Remote Control) 
Josh Pyke, Memories & Dust (Ivy League Records)
Lisa Miller, Morning in the Bowl of Night (Raoul Records/Inertia) 
New Buffalo, Somewhere Anywhere (Dot Dash) 
Paul Kelly, Stolen Apples (Capitol/EMI) 

Best Rock Album
Airbourne, Runnin' Wild (Capitol/EMI) 
Grinspoon, Alibis & Other Lies (Universal Music) 
Jet, Shine On (Capitol/EMI) 
Powderfinger, Dream Days At The Hotel Existence (Universal Music) 
Silverchair, Young Modern (Eleven/Virgin/EMI)

Best Music DVD
Kisschasy, Kisschasy The Movie (Below Par/Virgin/EMI) 
The Grates, Till Death Do Us Party (Dew Process/UMA) 
The Living End, Live at Festival Hall (Capitol/EMI) 
Various, The Countdown Spectacular (Liberation Music) 
You Am I, Who Are They, These Rock Stars? Live At The Mint (Virgin/EMI)

Best Independent Release
Gotye, Mixed Blood (Samples 'n' Seconds/Creative Vibes) 
Hilltop Hoods, The Hard Road Restrung (Obese Records) 
John Butler Trio, Grand National (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Sneaky Sound System, Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records/MGM) 
Wolf & Cub, Vessels (Dot Dash) 

Best Urban Release
Bliss N Eso, Day Of The Dog (Phazed Out Illusive Sounds) 
Foreign Heights, Get Yours Remix (Grindin'/CSR) 
Hilltop Hoods, The Hard Road Restrung (Obese Records)
Jackson Jackson, The Fire Is On The Bird (Virgin/EMI) 
Justice and Kaos, Turn It On (Warner Music) 

Best Dance Release
Gotye, Mixed Blood (Samples 'n' Seconds/Creative Vibes) 
Hook'n'Sling & Kid Kenobi, The Bump (Hussle Black) 
Sneaky Sound System, Sneaky Sound System (Whack Records/MGM)
PoxyMusic, She Bites (Ministry of Sound) 
TV Rock vs Dukes of Windsor, The Others (Bimbo Rock/Sony BMG) 

Best Children's Album
Bindi Irwin, Bindi Kid Fitness with Steve Irwin and The Crocmen (EMI) 
Christine Anu, Chrissy's Island Family (ABC Music) 
Coco's Lunch, Rat Trap Snap (Sound Vault Records) 
Hi-5, Wow! (Sony BMG) 
The Fairies, Fairy Beach (ABC Music) 
The Wiggles, Pop Go The Wiggles (ABC Music)


Best Blues and Roots Album
Ash Grunwald, Give Signs (Delta Groove/Shock Records) 
CW Stoneking, King Hokum (Low Transit Industries) 
Jeff Lang and Chris Whitley, Dislocation Blues (ABC Music) 
John Butler Trio, Grand National (Jarrah Records/MGM)
Xavier Rudd, White Moth (Salt X/UMA)