Annie Awards 2016

Date
February 6, 2016
Host Annie Awards 2016
Location
Los Angeles, California
Edition
43rd
Time Network

2016 Annie Awards Schedule

September 1, 2015

Call for Entries

December 1, 2015

Annie Award Nominations announced

December 11, 2015

Deadline to reserve an ad in the Annie Awards program book

January 30, 2016

Final committee meeting

February 6, 2016

43rd Annual Annie Awards at UCLA's Royce Hall

2016 Annie Awards Winners

Best Student Film
ed – Taha Neyestani, Sheridan College

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in a TV/Broadcast Production
Alonso Ramirez Ramos – Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!” – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Tony Rosenast – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in a TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: “Coned” – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Kevin Nolting – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production
Craig Kellman – Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties and Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Albert Lozano and Chris Sasaki – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Music in a TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: “¡Feliz Cumpleaños!” – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Michael Giacchino – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra and Georg Kaltenbrunner – Marvel’s Avengers : Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction – Marvel Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Jon Reisch and Stephen Marshall – The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject
Don Hertzfeldt – World of Tomorrow

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game
David Gibson – Evolve – 2K Games

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Matthew Shumway, Adrian Millington, Blaine Toderian, Alexander Poei and Kevin Lan – The Revenant – The Bear (Judy) – Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Television/Broadcast Production
Chi-Ho Chan – Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1″ – DreamWorks Animation Television

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Feature Production
Allison Rutland – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Kevin Dart, Sylvia Liu, Chris Turnham and Eastwood Wong – The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo” – DreamWorks Animation Televsion

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Ralph Eggleston – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production
He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Man and Dog – Psyop

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Kristen Schaal – Bob’s Burgers – Episode: “Hawk & Chick” – Twentieth Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Phyllis Smith – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Steven Davis and Kelvin Yu – Bob’s Burgers – Episode: “The Hauntening” – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children
Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children
Wander Over Yonder – Episode: “The Breakfast” – Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for a General Audience
The Simpsons – Episode: “Halloween of Horror” – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent
Boy and the World – Filme de Papel

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Matt Braly – Gravity Falls – Episode: “Northwest Mansion Mystery” – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Pete Docter – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Feature
Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studio

2016 Annie Awards Nominations

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

  • Anomalisa - Paramount Pictures
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie - Aardman Animations
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios
  • The Peanuts Movie - Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation

Best Animated Special Production

  • Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Warner Bros. Animation
  • He Named Me Malala - Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door
  • I Am A Witness - Moonbot Studios
  • Kite - Epic Games
  • Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck - End of Movie, LLC
  • Niko and the Sword of Light - Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Carface - National Film Board of Canada
  • DISSONANCE - frameboX
  • If I was God - National Film Board of Canada
  • On Ice - Google/Evil Eye Pictures
  • Sanjay's Super Team - Pixar Animation Studios
  • World of Tomorrow - Don Hertzfeldt

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

  • Chex Party Mix: "Holiday Magic" - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Man and Dog - Psyop
  • Michelin Total Performance: "All the Performances In Every Tire" - Moonbot Studios
  • We Are All Farmers - Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies - Episode: 326 - "Super Guppies!" - Nickelodeon Nelvana
  • PAW Patrol - Episode: 213, Pups Save A MerPup -Spin Master Nickelodeon
  • Peter Rabbit - Episode: 216 - The Kitten and Pig Adventure - Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media
  • Sheriff Callie's Wild West - Episode: #201A "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo" - Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior
  • Transformers Rescue Bots - Episode: "I Have Heard The Robots Singing" - Hasbro Studios
  • Tumble Leaf - Episode: Mirror - Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Children

  • Clarence - Episode: Turtle Hats - Cartoon Network
  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Not What He Seems - Disney Television Animation
  • Harvey Beaks - Episode: A Day of No To-Do - Nickelodeon
  • Sanjay & Craig - Episode: Street Dogg - Nickelodeon
  • Star vs. the Forces of Evil - Episode: Blood Moon Ball - Disney Television Animation
  • Steven Universe - Episode: Jail Break - Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Breakfast - Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Bob's Burgers - Episode: Can't Buy Me Math - Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment
  • BoJack Horseman - Episode: Brand New Couch - The Tornante Company
  • Moonbeam City - Episode: Quest for Aquatica - Titmouse, Inc. / Comedy Central
  • The Simpsons - Episode: Halloween of Horror - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent

  • Boy and the World - Filme de Papel
  • Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet - Ventanarosa
  • The Boy and the Beast - Studio Chizu
  • When Marnie Was There - Studio Ghibli

Best Student Film

  • Can I Stay? - Ringling College
  • Dodoba - Yon Hui Leeed - Taha Neyestani
  • Life Smartphone - Xie Chenglin
  • Mother - Stephanie Chiew
  • Nice To Meeteor You - Yizhou Li
  • Shift - Maria Cecilia Puglesi
  • The Casebook of Nips & Porkington - Melody Wang

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Home - DreamWorks Animation - Effects Lead: Greg Gladstone, Effects Lead: Tim Hoff, Effects Lead: Mark Newport, Effects Lead: Jason Rickwald, Effects Lead: Stephen Wood
  • Hotel Transylvania 2 - Sony Pictures Animation - Character Effects Supervisor: Chris Logan, Character Effects Supervisor: Brian Casper, Character Effects Lead: Gavin Baxter, Character Effects Lead: William Eckroat
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Effects Artist: Amit Baadkar, Effects Artist: Dave Hale, Effects Artist: Vincent Serritella, Second Unit & Crowds Animation, Supervisor: Paul Mendoza
  • Minions - Illumination Entertainment - Computer Graphic Supervisor: Frank Baradat, Computer Graphic Supervisor: Antonin Seydoux, Effects Supervisor: Milo Riccarand, Lighting & Composite Supervisor: Nicolas Brack
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Effects Supervisor: Jon Reisch, Effects Lead: Stephen Marshall
    Volumetric Clouds Architect: Magnus Wrenninge, Development & Effects Artist: Michael Hall, Effects Technical Lead: Michael K. O'Brien
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water - Paramount Animation - Effects Animation Supervisor: Brice Mallier, FX Animation Supervisor: Paul Buckley, FX Animator: Brent Droog, FX Animator: Alex Whyte, Lead FX Animator: Jonothan Freisler

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World - Animated Effects - Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures - Effects TD Supervisor: Raul Essig, Digital Artist: Roman Schmidt, Digital Artist: Mark Chataway, Digital Artist: Ryan Hopkins
  • Marvel's Avengers : Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction - Marvel Studios - Creature Sim Supervisor: Michael Balog, Creature Simulation Lead: Jim Van Allen, Effects Simulation Supervisor: Florent Andorra, Effects Lead: Georg Kaltenbrunner
  • Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials - Gotham Group 20th Century Fox - FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem, CG Supervisor: Pavani Rao Boddapati, Lighting TD: Francois Sugny, Models: Leslie Chan, FX TD: Nicolas Petit
  • The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies - New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) - WingNut Films 3Foot7, FX Supervisor: Ronnie Menahem, Lead FX TD: Brian Goodwin, FX Supervisor: Jason Lazaroff, Senior Environment Artist: Paul Harris, Lead Modeller: James Ogle

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dragons: Race to the Edge - Episode: "Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 2" - DreamWorks Animation Television, Lead Animator: Yong-Zhi Sun, Character: Heather, Windshear, Astrid, Hiccup
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge - Episode: "Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1" - DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Chi-Ho Chan, Character: Heather, Windshear, Dagur, Savage, Hiccup, Toothless, Berserkers
  • Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Animator: Alfonso Estrada, Character: Buddy, Jovie
  • Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Animator: Scott Daros, Character: Buddy, Jovie, Fake Santa #1, fake santas
  • Peter Rabbit - Episode: 216 - The Kitten and Pig Adventure - Nickelodeon Productions Silvergate Media, Character Animator: Maurizio Parimbelli, Character: Peter, Benjamin, Lily, Mittens, Pig Robinson, Ducklings
  • Turbo FAST - Episode: "Turboldly Go" - DreamWorks Animation Television, Character Animator: Ryan MacNeil
    Character: Smoove Move, Chet, Incidental, Characters, EFX
  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Good Bad Guy - Disney Television Animation, Character Animator: Justin Nichols, Character: Lord Hater

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Home - DreamWorks Animation - Animation Supervisor: Mark Donald, Character: Various
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Animator: Allison Rutland, Character: All Characters
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Animator: Travis Hathaway, Character: All Characters
  • Minions - Illumination Entertainment - Animator: Hichem Arfaoui, Character: Herb & Scarlet Overkill, Kevin, Stuart & Bob
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Animator: Mark C. Harris, Character: All Characters
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Animator: K.C. Roeyer, Character: All Characters
  • The Peanut s Movie - Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation - Lead Animator: BJ Crawford, Character: Multiple Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Jurassic World – Indominus Rex - Universal Studios / Legendary Pictures - VFX Animation Supervisor: Glen McIntosh, Associate Animation Supervisor: Kevin Martel, Lead Animator: Kyle Winkelman, Digital Artist: Rodrick Fransham, Creature Supervisor: Kaori Ogino
  • Marvel's Avengers : Age of Ultron – The Hulk - Marvel Studios - Assoc. Animation Supervisor: Jakub Pistecky, Animator: Gang Trinh, Animator: Craig Penn, Lead Animator: Mickael Coedel, Lead Animator : Yair Gutierrez
  • Marvel's Avengers : Age of Ultron – Ultron - Marvel Studios - Lead Animator: Peter Tan, Animator: Boon Yik Lim, Animator: Sachio Nishiyama, Animator: Byounghee Cho, Animator: Roy Tan
  • The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies - AZOG - New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) - WingNut Films 3Foot7, Animation Supervisor: Aaron Gilman, Senior Facial Modeller: Howard Sly, Lead Animator: Matthew Riordan, Creature TD: Kevin Kelm, Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois
  • The Hobbit : The Battle of the Five Armies - SMAUG - New Line Cinema Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM) - WingNut Films 3Foot7, Animation
  • Supervisor: David Clayton, Creature Supervisor: Gios Johnston, Senior Modeller: Andreja Vuckovic, Lead Shader TD: Guillaume Francois, Senior Animator: Daniel Zettl
  • The Revenant – The Bear - Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment - Animation Supervisor: Matthew Shumway, Lead Digital Artist: Adrian Millington, Digital Artist: Blaine Toderian, Digital Artist: Alexander Poei, Digital Artist: Kevin Lan

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Armikrog - Pencil Test Studios, Inc. - Lead Animator: Mike Dietz Character: All Characters
  • Evolve - 2K Games - Character Animator: David Gibson, Character: Daisy, Goliath, Kraken
  • Invisible, Inc. - Klei Entertainment Inc. - Character Animator: Bruce Chang, Character: Decker, Central, Nika, Guards

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Breadwinners - Episode: Wrath of the Pizza Lord - Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada
  • Animation, Inc. - Character Designer: Junpei Takayama, Character: DuckBuhdeuce Pizza Winner A, DuckSwaySway Pizza Winner A, Mushroom, Worker A, Onion Worker A, Pepperoni Worker A, Pizza Lord A, Pizza Lord, Mechanical Arms A, Pizza Lord Muscle A, Pizza Lord Fat A, Pizza Lord Small A, Spider A
  • Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation, Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Buddy, Jovie, Walter Hobbs, Michael Hobbs, Mr. Greenway, Chadwick & Matthews, Santa Claus, Background Characters
  • Harvey Beaks - Episode: Night Club Night - Nickelodeon - Character Designer: David Tilton Character:
    Harvey in Club Suit Harvey in Leotard Club, Dance Circle Bouncer Club Incidentals, Bunny Protest DJ Dade on Sugar Techno, Bear in Club Outfit Jeremy as Bartender, Irving in Apron Miriam in Apron
  • Pickle and Peanut - Episode: Swim Lessons - Disney Television Animation - Lead Character Design: Tapan Gandhi, Character: Multiple
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket - Episode: Pig Goat Banana Cricket High Five! - Nickelodeon
    Co-Creator: Dave Cooper Character: Pig, Goat, Banana, Cricket, Captain Sassafras, Mr. Manelli, Dog Cart, Picklemart Mascot, Shragger, Rasta Rat, Love Comet, Burgerstein, Junior Ranger, Sneezy, Butt Monster Angel, Dog Cart, Babies, Design Supervisor: Mike Dougherty, Character: Incidental Store Sludge Monster, Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Clerk McGirk I & more, Character Designer: Steve Hirt Character: Junior Ranger Elephant
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket - Episode: Miss Cutesy Meow Meows - Nickelodeon - Character Designer: Gordon Hammond, Character: Incidental Scientist Crowd, Treehouse Bot Incidental Cab Driver, Character Designer: Steve Hirt Character: Pig in Picklemart Uniform Psychopath, Giraffe Pigeon Workers Movie Director Clam, Blaster Player 2 President of Planet as Muscle Man Exquisite Frog Incidental Clown, Incidental Production Assistant
    Character Designer: Jennifer Wood, Character: Mr. Manelli Goat in Swimwear, Art Director: Mike Dougherty Character: Monster Weasel Banana Bot Dr. Eggplant Face
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show - Episode: "New Sponsor/ Cleopatra" - DreamWorks Animation Television Character Design Supervisor: Chris Mitchell, Character: Various, Character Designer: Keiko Murayama, Character: Various

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Hotel Transylvania 2 - Sony Pictures Animation - Character Designer: Craig Kellman, Character: Dennis, Dennis Bat, Vlad, Wuzzlelumplebum, Brandon, Linda, Mike, Johnny's sister, Character Design: Stephen DeStefano, Character: Kelsey, Cronies
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Character Art Director: Albert Lozano, Character: All Characters, Character Artist: Chris Sasaki Character: All Characters
  • Minions - Illumination Entertainment - Character Designer: Eric Guillon Character: Herb Overkill, Scarlet Overkill, Minions, Yeti
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Character Art Director: Matt Nolte Character: All Characters

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Archer - Episode: Edie's Wedding - FX Productions - Director: Bryan Fordney
  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: Coned - Disney Television Animation - Director: Dave Wasson
  • Dragons : Race to the Edge - Episode: "Reign of Fireworms" - DreamWorks Animation Television, Director: TJ Sullivan
  • Elf: Buddy's Musical Chris tmas - Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation - Director: Mark Caballero, Director: Seamus Walsh
  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery - Disney Television Animation - Director: Matt Braly
  • Mickey Mouse - Episode: Bottle Shocked - Disney TVA - Director: Heiko Drengenberg
  • Pickle and Peanut - Episode: Pickle the Falcon Master - Disney Television Animation - Director: Ken Wong
  • Steven Universe - Episode: The Test - Cartoon Network Studios - Director: Ian Jones-Quartey

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa - Paramount Pictures - Director: Charlie Kaufman, Director: Duke Johnson
  • Extaordinary Tales - Melusine Productions and R&R Communications - Director: Raul Garcia
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Director: Pete Docter
  • Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet - Ventanarosa - Director: Roger Allers
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie - Aardman Animations - Director: Mark Burton, Director: Richard Starzak
  • The Peanut s Movie - Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation - Director: Steve Martino
  • When Marnie Was There - Studio Ghibli - Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! - Disney Television Animation - Composer: Christopher Willis
  • Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation - Composer/Lyricist: Matthew Sklar, Composer/Lyricist: Christopher Guardino
  • Puffin Rock - Episode: Night Lights - Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books - Composer/Lyricist: Einar Tonsberg
  • Sanjay & Craig - Episode: Street Dogg - Nickelodeon - Lyricist: Nick Bachman, Lyricist: Neil Graf, Composer: Matt Mahaffey, Composer/Lyricist: Jonathan Hylander (Music Editor)
  • Sheriff Callie's Wild West - Episode: #201A "The Good, the Bad & the Yo-Yo" - Wild Canary Animation / Disney Junior - Composer/Lyricist: Mike Himelstein, Lyricist: Joe Ansolabehere, Composer: Mike Barnett, Mike Turner
  • The Venture Bros: All This And Gargantua-2 - Titmouse, Inc. / Adult Swim
    Composer/Lyricist: J.G. Thirlwell
  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Black Cube - Disney Television Animation - Composer: Andy Bean

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa - Paramount Pictures - Composer: Carter Burwell
  • Batman Unlimited: Monster Mayhem - Warner Bros. Animation - Composer: Kevin Riepl
  • Boy and the World - Filme de Papel - Composer: Ruben Feffer, Composer: Gustavo Kurlat, Composer: GEM Grupo Experimental de Música, Composer/Lyricist: Emicida (No last name)
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Composer: Michael Giacchino
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Composer: Mychael Danna, Composer: Jeff Danna

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Dawn of t he Croods - Episode: "Garden of Eaten" - DreamWorks Animation Television - Production Design: Jonathan Pyun, Production Design: Aaron Spurgeon, Production Design: Baptiste Lucas, Production Design: Margaret Wuller, Production Design: Ethan Becker
  • Fresh Beat Band of Spies - Episode: 107, Singing Pirate - Nickelodeon Productions 6 Point 2 Nelvana - Production Design: Ernie Gilbert, Production Design: Kristin Donner, Production Design: Steve Meyers, Production Design: Fred Gardner, Production Design: David Cole
  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Xpcveaoqfoxso (Weirdmageddon) - Disney Television Animation - Production Design: Ian Worrel, Production Design: Jeffrey Thompson
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket - Episode: Happy Chalawunga! - Nickelodeon - Production Design: Dave Cooper, Production Design: Mike Dougherty, Production Design: Francis Giglio
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket - Episode: Prank Thy Neighbor - Nickelodeon - Production Design: Dave Cooper, Production Design: Mike Dougherty, Production Design: Francis Giglio
  • Puffin Rock - Episode: Night Lights - Cartoon Saloon, Dog Ears, Penguin Books - Production Design: Lily Bernard, Production Design: Marie Thorhauge, Production Design: Stefano Scapolan
  • The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show - Episode: "Peabody's Parents/Galileo" - DreamWorks Animation Televsion - Production Design: Kevin Dart
    Production Design: Sylvia Liu, Production Design: Chris Turnham, Production Design: Eastwood Wong

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Boy and the World - Filme de Papel - Production Design: Alê Abreu
  • He Named Me Malala - Parkes-MacDonald / Little Room - Production Design: Jason Carpenter
  • Home - DreamWorks Animation - Production Design: Emil Mitev
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Production Design: Ralph Eggleston
  • Minions - Illumination Entertainment - Production Design: Eric Guillon
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie - Aardman Animations - Production Design: Matt Perry, Production Design: Gavin Lines
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Production Design: Harley Jessup, Production Design: Sharon Calahan, Production Design: Bryn Imagire, Production Design: Noah Klocek, Production Design: Huy Nguyen

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time - Episode: Walnuts & Rain - Cartoon Network Studios - Storyboard Artist: Tom Herpich
  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! - Disney Television Animation - Storyboard Artist: Alonso Ramirez Ramos
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge - Episode: Eye of the Beholder (Part 1 and 2) - Dreamworks Animation - Storyboard Artist: Heidi Jo Gilbert
  • Niko and the Sword of Light - Episode: (pilot) - Titmouse, Inc. / Amazon Studios - Storyboard Artist: Sung Jin Ahn, Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono, Storyboard Artist: David Woo, Storyboard Artist: Donna Lee
  • Steven Universe - Episode: Jail Break - Cartoon Network Studios - Storyboard Artist: Joe Johnston, Storyboard Artist: Jeff Liu, Storyboard Artist: Rebecca Sugar
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots - Episode: "Hidden" - DreamWorks Animation Television - Storyboard Artist: Ben Juwono
  • Wander Over Yonder - Episode: The Breakfast - Disney Television Animation - Storyboard Artist: Justin Nichols
  • We Bare Bears - Episode: Burrito - Cartoon Network Studios - Storyboard Artist: Madeline Sharafian, Storyboard Artist: Manny Hernandez, Storyboard Artist: Bert Youn

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Extraordinary Tales - Melusine Productions and R&R Communications - Storyboard Artist: Antonio Santamaria
  • Hotel Transylvania 2 - Sony Pictures Animation - Storyboard Artist: Mike Smukavic
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Domee Shi
  • Minions - Illumination Entertainment - Storyboard Artist: Habib Louati
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Bill Presing
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: Rosana Sullivan
  • The Good Dinosaur - Pixar Animation Studios - Storyboard Artist: J.P. Vine, Storyboard Artist: Tony Rosenast, Storyboard Artist: Enrico Casarosa

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bob's Burgers - Episode: Hawk & Chick - Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment - Starring: Kristen Schaal Character: Louise, Belcher
  • Breadwinners - Episode: Movie Ducks - Nickelodeon in association with Titmouse Canada - Animation Inc.
    Voiced By: Eric Bauza Character: Buhdeuce
  • Dawn of the Croods - Episode: "The First Picture Show", "School of Hard - Rocks" - DreamWorks Animation Television - "Lerk": Grey Griffin Character: Lerk
  • Dawn of t he Croods - Episode: "The First Picture Show," "Mom Genes" - DreamWorks Animation Television - "Amber": Laraine Newman Character: Amber
  • Pig Goat Banana Cricket - Episode: Underpants-Palooza - Nickelodeon - Voice Actor: Matt Jones Character: Pig
  • Star vs the Forces of Evil - Episode: Compilation from Series - Disney Television Animation - Alan Tudyk: Alan Tudyk Character: Ludo
  • The Adventures of Puss in Boots - Episode: Various - DreamWorks Animation Television - "Puss in Boots": Eric Bauza Character: Puss in Boots
  • Uncle Grandpa - Episode: Uncle Grandpa At The Movies - Cartoon Network Studios - Featured Voice: Kevin Michael Richardson, Character: Mr. Gus

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa - Paramount Pictures - Cast: Jennifer Jason Leigh Character: Lisa Hesselman
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Cast: Amy Poehler Character: Joy
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Cast: Phyllis Smith Character: Sadness
  • Minions - Illumination Entertainment - Cast: Pierre Coffin Character: The Minions
  • Minions - Illumination Entertainment - Cast: Jon Hamm Character: Herb Overkill
  • The Peanuts Movie - Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation - Linus: Alex Garfin Character: Linus
  • The Peanuts Movie - Blue Sky Studios, Twentieth Century Fox Animation - Lucy: Hadley Belle Miller Character: Lucy
  • The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water - Paramount Animation - Cast: Tom Kenny Character: SpongeBob

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Adventure Time - Episode: The Diary - Cartoon Network Studios - Writer: Kent Osborne, Writer: Pendleton Ward, Writer: Jack Pendarvis, Writer: Jillian Tamaki, Writer: Adam Muto
  • Bob's Burgers - Episode: The Hauntening - Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment - Writer: Steven Davis, Writer: Kelvin Yu
  • Gravity Falls - Episode: Not What He Seems - Disney Television Animation - Writer: Alex Hirsch, Writer: Shion Takeuchi, Writer: Josh Weinstein, Writer: Jeff Rowe, Writer: Matt Chapman
  • The Simpsons - Episode: I Won't Be Home For Christmas - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television - Writer: Al Jean

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Writer: Pete Docter, Writer: Meg LeFauve, Writer: Josh Cooley
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie - Aardman Animations - Writer: Mark Burton, Writer: Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There - Studio Ghibli - Writers: Keiko Niwa, Masashi Ando & Hiromasa Yonebayashi

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • All Hail King Julien - Episode: "Body Double" - DreamWorks Animation Television - Nominee: David Craig, Nominee: Jeff Adams
  • Disney Mickey Mouse - Episode: Coned - Disney Television Animation - Nominee: Illya Owens
  • Dragons: Race to the Edge - Episode: "Dragon Eye of the Beholder, Part 1" - DreamWorks Animation Television - Nominee: John Laus
  • Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Episode: Elf: Buddy's Musical Christmas - Screen Novelties Warner Bros Animation - Nominee: Mike Wright
  • Lost Treasure Hunt - Episode: Columbus Voyage Revisited - Argosy Film Group - Nominee: Nolan Southerland, Nominee: William Kessler, Nominee: Benjamin Rush
  • Phineas and Ferb - Episode: Last Day of Summer - Disney Television Animation - Nominee: Anne Harting, Nominee: Shawn LeMonnier, Nominee: Lauren Crist, Nominee: Carmen Woods
  • Star vs the Forces of Evil - Episode: Storm the Castle - Disney Television Animation - Nominee: Ted Supa

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Anomalisa - Paramount Pictures - Nominee: Garret Elkins
  • Inside Out - Pixar Animation Studios - Nominee: Kevin Nolting
  • Kahlil Gibran's T he Prophet - Ventanarosa - Nominees: Jennifer Dolce & Ernesto Matamoros
  • Shaun the Sheep The Movie - Aardman Animations - Nominee: Sim Evan-Jones

    JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – for their career contributions to the art of animation
Joe Ranft
Phil Roman
Isao Takahata

June Foray Award – for their significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation
Don Hahn