Annie Awards 2012

39th Annie Awards 2012

List of Annie Awards Nominees and Winners

Best Animated Feature: Rango - Paramount/Nickelodeon Movies, Blind Wink, GK Films

Best Animated Special Production: Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Masters - DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Short Subject: Adam and Dog – Lodge Films

Best Animated Television Commercial: Twinings "Sea" – Psyop

Best General Audience Animated TV Production: The Simpsons - Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production - Preschool: Jake and the Never Land Pirates – Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television Production – Children: The Amazing World of Gumball – Cartoon Network in Association with Dandelion Studios, Boulder Media & Studio Soi

Best Animated Video Game: Insanely Twisted Shadow Planet – Shadow Planet Productions, Gagne/Fuelcell

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production: Kevin Romond - The Adventures of Tintin - Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and The Kennedy/Marshall Company

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production: Florent Andorra - Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in a Television Production: Tony Smeed - Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Feature Production: Jeff Gabor - Rio - Blue Sky Studios

Character Animation in a Live Action Production: Eric Reynolds - Rise of the Planet of the Apes - 20th Century Fox

Character Design in a Television Production: Bill Schwab - Prep & Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production: Mark "Crash" McCreery - Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies Blind Wink/GK films Productions

Directing in a Television Production: Matthew Nastuk - The Simpsons – Gracie FilmsDirecting in a Feature Production: Jennifer Yuh Nelson - Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks

AnimationMusic in a Television Production: Grace Potter, Michael Giacchino - Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney

Animation StudiosMusic in a Feature Production: John Williams - The Adventures of Tintin – Amblin Entertainment, Wingnut Films and The Kennedy/Marshall Company

Production Design in a Television Production: Mark Bodnar, Chris Tsirgiotis, Sue Mondt and Daniel Elson – Secret Mountain Fort Awesome – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production: Raymond Zilbach - Kung Fu Panda 2 – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production: Brian Kesinger – Prep & Landing: Naughty vs. Nice – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in a Feature Production: Jeremy Spears - Winnie the Pooh – Walt Disney Animation StudiosVoice Acting in a Television

Production: Jeff Bennett as Kowalski - Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production: Bill Nighy as Grandsanta - Arthur Christmas – Sony Pictures Animation, Aardman Animations

Best Writing in an Animated Television Production: Carolyn Omine – The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror XXII" – Gracie Films

Writing in a Feature Production: John Logan, Gore Verbinski and James Byrkit – Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Productions

Editing in Television Production: Ted Machold, Jeff Adams, Doug Tiano, Bob Tomlin – Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks

AnimationEditing in a Feature Production: Craig Wood, A.C.E. – Rango – Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink/GK Films Production

Juried awards

Winsor McCay Award: Walt Peregoy, Borge Ring, and Ronald Searle

June Foray: Art Leonardi

Special Achievement: Depth Analysis