Annie Awards 2009

36th Annie Awards 2009

List of Annie Awards Winners

Best Animated Feature: Wreck-It Ralph — Disney
Best Animated Special Production: Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment
Best Animated Short Subject: Paperman (Disney)
Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children: Bubble Guppies ‘A Tooth on the Looth’ – Nickelodeon Animation StudiosBest Animated Television Production For Children: Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
Best General Audience Animated Television Production: Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ – Stoopid Buddy Studios
Animated Video Game: Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America
Best Student Film: Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production: Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
Animated Effects in a Live Action Production: Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Dan Driscoll ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Character Animation in a Feature Production: Travis Knight “ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
Character Animation in a Live Action Production: Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi – Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production: Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Directing in an Animated Feature Production: Rich Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
Music in an Animated Feature Production: Henry Jackman, Adam Young, Matthew Thiessen, Jamie Houston, Yasushi Akimoto ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production: Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production: Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: Trey Parker – ‘South Park: Jewpacabra’ – Central Productions
Writing in an Animated Feature Production: Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Editorial in an Animated Television Production: Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Editorial in an Animated Feature Production: Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios