Annie Awards 2006

33rd Annie Awards 2006

List of Annie Awards Winners

Best Animated Feature: Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Best Home Entertainment Production: Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch
Best Animated Short Subject: The Fan and the Flower
Best Animated Television Commercial: United Airlines - "Mr. Pants"
Best Animated Television Production: Star Wars: Clone Wars
Best Animated Video Game: Ultimate Spider-Man

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects: Jason Wen - "Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation 
Character Animation Claire Billett – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit" – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation 
Character Design in an Animated Feature Production Nick Park – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation 
Character Design in an Animated Television Production Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly OddParent “The Good Old Days” - Nickelodeon 
Directing in an Animated Feature Production: Nick Park, Steve Box – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation 
Directing in an Animated Television Production: Peter Shin - Family Guy “North by North Quahog” – Fox TV Animation 
Music in an Animated Feature Production: Julian Nott – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”– Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation 
Music in an Animated Television Production: James L. Venable, Jennifer Kes Remington - Foster’s Home For Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios 
Production Design in an Animated Feature Production: Phil Lewis “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit”- Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation 
Production Design in an Animated Television Production: Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere - Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends “A Lost Claus” - Cartoon Network Studios 
Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production: Bob Persichetti – “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation 
Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production: Lauren MacMullan - AVATAR:The Last Airbender “The Deserter” - Nickelodeon
Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation 
Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production: Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie - Family Guy “Brian the Bachelor” – Fox TV Animation 
Writing in an Animated Feature Production: Steve Box, Nick Park, Bob Baker, Mark Burton “Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” – Aardman Animations Ltd./DreamWorks Animation 
Writing in an Animated Television Production: C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob “Fear of a Krabby Patty” – Nickelodeon 

Juried Awards:

June Foray Award: Mark Kausler 
Winsor McCay Award: Cornelius Cole, Tyrus Wong, Fred Crippen 
UB Iwerks Award: Corpse Bride 
Certificate of Merit: Larry Loc (“Dream on Silly Dreamer” )