Annie Awards 2001

28th Annie Awards 2001

List of Annie Awards Winners

Best Animated Feature - Shrek - PDI/DreamWorks

Outstanding Achievement In An Animated Home Video Production - Batman Beyond: Return of The Joker - Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Achievement For An Animated Production Produced For The Internet - Groove Monkee - Wild Brain, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement In An Animated Short Subject - Hubert's Brain - Wild Brain, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement In An Animated Special Project - The Chuck Jones Show: Open/Close/Packaging - Cartoon Network On-Air

Outstanding Achievement In An Animated Television Commercial - Darwin: Earthlink - Acme Filmworks

Outstanding Achievement In A Daytime Animated Television Production - Batman Beyond - Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Achievement In A Primetime Or Late Night Animated Televison Production - The Simpsons- Gracie Films in Association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Or Character Animation - Dale Baer- The Emperor's New Groove

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Effects Animation - Arnauld Lamorlette - Shrek

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Directing In An Animated Television Production - Butch Lukic - Batman Beyond: The Call, Part One

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Directing In An Animated Feature Production - Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson - Shrek

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Music Score An Animated Television Production - James L. Venable, Thomas Chase, Steve Rucker - The Powerpuff Girls: Meet the Beat Alls

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Music Score An Animated Feature Production - John Powell, Harry Gregson-Williams - Shrek

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For A Song In An Animated Production - David Hartley, Sting - The Emperor's New Groove "Perfect World"

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Production Design In An Animated Television Production - Don Shank- The Powerpuff Girls

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Production Design In An Animated Feature Production - Guillaume Aretos - Shrek

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Storyboarding In An Animated Television Production - Steve Ressel - Invader Zim "The Nightmare Begins"

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Storyboarding In An Animated Feature Production - Robert Koo - Shrek

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Writing In An Animated Television Production - Ron Weiner- Futurama "Luck of the Fryrish"

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Writing In An Animated Feature Production - Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman, Roger S. H. Schulman - Shrek

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Voice Acting By A Female Performer In An Animated Feature Production - Eartha Kitt - As the voice of Yzma - The Emperor's New Groove

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Voice Acting By A Male Performer In An Animated Feature Production - Eddie Murphy - As the voice of Donkey - Shrek

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Voice Acting By A Female Performer In An Animated Television Production - Kathy Najimy - As the voice of Peggy Hill in King of the Hill: "Luanne, Virgin 2.02"

Outstanding Individual Achievenent For Voice Acting By A Male Performer In An Animated Television Production - John DiMaggio - As the voice of Bender in Futurama "Bendless Love"

June Foray Award

  • Leonard Maltin

Winsor Mccay Award

  • Bob Givens
  • Pete Alvarado
  • Bill Justice

Annie Award For Special Achievement In Animation

  • Scott MacQueen