Annie Awards 2000

27th Annie Awards 2000

List of Annie Awards Winners

Outstanding Achievement in An Animated Home Video Production: An Extremely Goofy Movie" Walt Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement in An Animated Theatrical Feature: "Toy Story 2" Walt Disney Pictures / Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for an Animated Production Produced for Electronic Media: "Elmo Aardvark, Outer Space Detective" Renegade Animation, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement in An Animated Short Subject: "For the Birds" Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement in An Animated Special Project: "The Scooby Doo Project" Cartoon Network

Outstanding Achievement in An Animated Television Commercia: "Genie" Mirinda Will Vinton Studios

Outstanding Achievement in a Daytime Animated Television Program : "Mickey Mouseworks" Wait Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement in a Primetime or Late Night Animated Television Program:"The Simpsons" Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Individual Achievement

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Character Animation: Eric Goldberg Fantasia / 2000

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Effects Animation: Ted C. Kierscey "Fantasia / 2000"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television Production: Brian Sheesley Futurama "Why Must I Be A Crustacean In Love"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production: John Lasseter, Lee Unkrich, & Ash Brannon, "Toy Story 2"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music in an Animated Television Production: Alf Clausen (Music) The Simpsons "Behind the Laughter"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production: Randy Newman (Composer, Songs and Music) "Toy Story 2"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Production Design In an Animated Television Production: John R. Dilworth Courage The Cowardly Dog "A Night at the Katz Motel"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Production Design In an Animated Feature Production: Susan McKinsey Goldberg "Fantasia / 2000"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Storyboarding In an Animated Television Production: Rossen Varbinov Mickey Mouseworks "Halloween"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Storyboarding In an Animated Feature Production: Dan Jeup & Joe Ranft "Toy Story 2"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing In an Animated Television Production: Steve Young "Olive, The Other Reindeer"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing In an Animated Feature Production: John Lasseter, Pete Docter, Ash Brannon Andrew Stanton, Rita Hsiao, Doug Chamberlin & Chris Webb "Toy Story 2"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting By a Female Performer in an Animated Feature Production: Joan Cusack As the voice of Jessie "Toy Story 2"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting By a Male Performer in an Animated Feature Production: Tim Allen As the voice of Buzz Lightyear "Toy Story 2"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting By a Female Performer in an Animated Television Production: Christine Cavanaugh As the voice of Dexter Dexter's Laboratory "Ego Trip"

Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting By a Male Performer in an Animated Television Production: Dan Castellaneta The voice of The Postman "Olive, The Other Reindeer"

Juried Awards

Technical Achievement Award: "Walking with Dinosaurs"

June Foray Award: Linda Simensky

Winsor McCay Award

  • Norman McCabe: With a career spanning more than sixty-five years, Norm McCabe has worked for many animation studios, including Hanna-Barbera, Filmation, DePatie-Freleng, Marvel and Warner Bros. Television Animation, but he is perhaps best known for his tenure as animator and director at the Leon Schlesinger Looney Tunes Studio in the 1930's and 40's.
  • Hoyt Curtin: As a composer and music director for Hanna-Barbera from the 1950's to the 1990's, Hoyt Curtain created the music for some of television's memorable theme songs, including those for The Flintstones, The Jetsons, Top Cat and Jonny Quest.
  • Lucille Bliss: One of the most versatile voice actresses in the business, Lucille Bliss has vocally created hundreds of characters, most notable Crusader Rabbit -- television's first animated star -- and Smurfette in The Smurfs.

Special Achievement in Animation: "Bob Clampett's Beany and Cecil The Special Edition" Robert Clampett, Jr.

Certificates of Merit

  • Jerry Beck
  • Mark Zavad
  • Bob Miller