2017 Academy Awards

Date
February 26, 2017
Host
Jimmy Kimmel
Academy Awards 2016
Location
Dolby Theatre Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Edition
89th
Time Network
ABC

ACADEMY Awards 2017 Schedule

Date Event
Monday, February 6, 2017 Nominees Luncheon
Saturday, February 11, 2017 Scientific and Technical Achievement Awards presentation
Monday, February 13, 2017 Final voting begins
Tuesday, February 21, 2017 Final polls close at 5:00 p.m. PST (01:00, 22 Feb. UTC) (8:00 p.m. EST)
Sunday, February 26, 2017 89th Annual Academy Awards presentation

 

ACADEMY Awards Nominees

Best Picture Best Director
    • Arrival – Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder, and David Linde
    • Fences – Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington, and Todd Black
    • Hacksaw Ridge – Bill Mechanic and David Permut
    • Hell or High Water – Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn
    • Hidden Figures – Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams, and Theodore Melfi
    • La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, and Marc Platt
    • Lion – Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, and Angie Fielder
    • Manchester by the Sea – Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, and Kevin J. Walsh
    • Moonlight – Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
    • Denis Villeneuve – Arrival
    • Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
    • Damien Chazelle – La La Land
    • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
    • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
Best Actor Best Actress

•Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea as Lee Chandler
• Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge as Desmond T. Doss
•Ryan Gosling – La La Land as Sebastian Wilder
• Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic as Ben Cash
• Denzel Washington – Fences as Troy Maxson

 

•Isabelle Huppert – Elle as Michèle LeBlanc
•Ruth Negga – Loving as Mildred Loving
•Natalie Portman – Jackie as Jackie Kennedy
•Emma Stone – La La Land as Mia Dolan
•Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins as Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
•Mahershala Ali – Moonlight as Juan
•Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water as Marcus Hamilton
•Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea as Patrick Chandler
•Dev Patel – Lion as Saroo Brierley
•Michael Shannon – Nocturnal Animals as Detective Bobby Andes
•Viola Davis – Fences as Rose Lee Maxson
•Naomie Harris – Moonlight as Paula
•Nicole Kidman – Lion as Sue Brierley
•Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures as Dorothy Vaughan
•Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea as Randi
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
•Hell or High Water – Taylor Sheridan
•La La Land – Damien Chazelle
•The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
•Manchester by the Sea – Kenneth Lonergan
•20th Century Women – Mike Mills
•Arrival – Eric Heisserer from "Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang
•Fences – August Wilson from Fences by August Wilson (posthumous nomination)
•Hidden Figures – Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi from Hidden Figures by Margot Lee Shetterly
•Lion – Luke Davies from A Long Way Home by Saroo Brierley and Larry Buttrose
•Moonlight – Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney from In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue by Tarell Alvin McCraney
Best Animated Feature Film Best Foreign Language Film
•Kubo and the Two Strings – Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
•Moana – John Musker, Ron Clements, and Osnat Shurer
•My Life as a Courgette – Claude Barras and Max Karli
•The Red Turtle – Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
•Zootopia – Byron Howard, Rich Moore, and Clark Spencer
•Land of Mine (Denmark) in Danish – Martin Zandvliet
•A Man Called Ove (Sweden) in Swedish – Hannes Holm
•The Salesman (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi
•Tanna (Australia) in Nauvhal – Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
•Toni Erdmann (Germany) in German – Maren Ade
Best Documentary - Feature Best Documentary - Short Subject
•Fire at Sea – Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
•I Am Not Your Negro – Raoul Peck, Rémi Grellety, and Hébert Peck
•Life, Animated – Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
•O.J.: Made in America – Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow
•13th – Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick, and Howard Barish
•Extremis – Dan Krauss
•4.1 Miles – Daphne Matziaraki
•Joe's Violin – Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
•Watani: My Homeland – Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
•The White Helmets – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara
Best Live Action Short Film Best Animated Short Film
•Ennemis intérieurs – Sélim Azzazi
•La Femme et le TGV – Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
•Silent Nights – Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
•Sing – Kristóf Deák and Anna Udvardy
•Timecode – Juanjo Giménez
•Blind Vaysha – Theodore Ushev
•Borrowed Time – Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
•Pear Cider and Cigarettes – Robert Valley and Cara Speller
•Pearl – Patrick Osborne
•Piper – Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer
Best Original Score Best Original Song
•Jackie – Mica Levi
•La La Land – Justin Hurwitz
•Lion – Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka
•Moonlight – Nicholas Britell
•Passengers – Thomas Newman
•"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
•"Can't Stop the Feeling!" from Trolls – Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin, and Karl Johan Schuster (Shellback)
•"City of Stars" from La La Land – Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
•"The Empty Chair" from Jim: The James Foley Story – Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
•"How Far I'll Go" from Moana – Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
•Arrival – Sylvain Bellemare
•Deepwater Horizon – Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli
•Hacksaw Ridge – Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
•La La Land – Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
•Sully – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
•Arrival – Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye
•Hacksaw Ridge – Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace
•La La Land – Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow
•Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson
•13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth
Best Production Design Best Cinematography
•Arrival – Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte
•Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock
•Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh
•La La Land – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco and David Wasco
•Passengers – Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena
•Arrival – Bradford Young
•La La Land – Linus Sandgren
•Lion – Greig Fraser
•Moonlight – James Laxton
•Silence – Rodrigo Prieto
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Best Costume Design
•A Man Called Ove – Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
•Star Trek Beyond – Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
•Suicide Squad – Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson
•Allied – Joanna Johnston
•Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them – Colleen Atwood
•Florence Foster Jenkins – Consolata Boyle
•Jackie – Madeline Fontaine
•La La Land – Mary Zophres
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
•Arrival – Joe Walker
•Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert
•Hell or High Water – Jake Roberts
•La La Land – Tom Cross
•Moonlight – Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon
•Deepwater Horizon – Craig Hammeck, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton
•Doctor Strange – Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould
•The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon
•Kubo and the Two Strings – Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff
•Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould

 

Winners list in full
Best film
Moonlight
Best actress
Emma Stone (La La Land)
Best actor
Casey Affleck (Manchester By The Sea)
Best director
Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
Best supporting actress
Viola Davis (Fences)
Best supporting actor
Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
Best original screenplay
Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester By The Sea)
Best adapted screenplay
Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney (Moonlight)
Best cinematography
Linus Sandgren (La La Land)
Best original score
Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
Best original song
Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul (La La Land)
Best sound editing
Sylvain Bellemare (Arrival)
Best foreign language film
Asghar Farhadi (The Salesman)
Best film editing
John Gilbert (Hacksaw Ridge)
Best visual effects
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book)
Best production design
David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds Wasco (La La Land)
Best sound mixing
Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace (Hacksaw Ridge)
Best documentary Feature
Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow (O.J.: Made in America)
Best animated film
Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer (Zootopia)
Best animated short film
Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer (Piper)
Best documentary short subject
Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara (The White Helmets)
Best live action short film
Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy (Sing)
Best make-up
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson (Suicide Squad)
Best costume design
Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beast and Where To Find Them)