2015 Academy Awards

Date
Sunday, February 22, 2015
Host
Neil Patrick Harris
Academy Awards 2015
Location
Dolby Theatre
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Edition
87th
Time
5:30 p.m
Network
ABC

ACADEMY Awards 2015 Nominees & Winners

Best Picture Best Director
  • American Sniper - Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley CooperandPeter Morgan
  • Birdman - Alejandro González Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole
  • Boyhood - Richard Linklaterand Cathleen Sutherland
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven M. RalesandScott Rudin
  • The Imitation Game - Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman
  • Selma - Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Christian ColsonandOprah Winfrey
  • The Theory of Everything - Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce andAnthony McCarten
  • Whiplash - Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster
  • Wes Anderson - The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro González Iñárritu - Birdman
  • Richard Linklater - Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller - Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum - The Imitation Game
Best Actor Best Actress
  • Steve Carell - FoxcatcherasJohn du Pont
  • Bradley Cooper - American SniperasChris Kyle
  • Benedict Cumberbatch - The Imitation GameasAlan Turing
  • Michael Keaton - Birdmanas Riggan Thomson
  • Eddie Redmayne - The Theory of EverythingasStephen Hawking
  • Marion Cotillard - Two Days, One Nightas Sandra Bya
  • Felicity Jones - The Theory of EverythingasJane Hawking
  • Julianne Moore - Still Aliceas Dr. Alice Howland
  • Rosamund Pike - Gone Girlas Amy Elliott-Dunne
  • Reese Witherspoon - WildasCheryl Strayed
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress
  • Robert Duvall - The Judgeas Judge Joseph Palmer
  • Ethan Hawke - Boyhoodas Mason Evans, Sr.
  • Edward Norton - Birdmanas Mike Shiner
  • Mark Ruffalo - FoxcatcherasDave Schultz
  • J. K. Simmons - Whiplashas Terence Fletcher
  • Patricia Arquette - Boyhoodas Olivia Evans
  • Laura Dern - Wildas Barbara "Bobbi" Grey
  • Keira Knightley - The Imitation GameasJoan Clarke
  • Emma Stone - Birdmanas Sam Thomson
  • Meryl Streep - Into the Woodsas The Witch
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Birdman - Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. and Armando Bo
  • Boyhood - Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher - E. Max FryeandDan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Wes AndersonandHugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler - Dan Gilroy
  • American Sniper - Jason HallfromAmerican SniperbyChris Kyle, Scott McEwen and Jim DeFelice
  • The Imitation Game - Graham MoorefromAlan Turing: The EnigmabyAndrew Hodges
  • Inherent Vice - Paul Thomas AndersonfromInherent VicebyThomas Pynchon
  • The Theory of Everything - Anthony McCartenfromTravelling to Infinity: My Life with StephenbyJane Wilde Hawking
  • Whiplash - Damien Chazellefrom his short film of the same name
Best Animated Feature Film Best Foreign Language Film
  • Big Hero 6 - Don Hall, Chris Williamsand Roy Conli
  • The Boxtrolls - Anthony Stacchi, Graham AnnableandTravis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 - Dean DeBloisandBonnie Arnold
  • Song of the Sea - Tomm MooreandPaul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya - Isao Takahataand Yoshiaki Nishimura
  • Ida (Poland) inPolish - Paweł Pawlikowski
  • Leviathan (Russia) inRussian - Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Tangerines (Estonia) inEstonian - Zaza Urushadze
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania) inFrench - Abderrahmane Sissako
  • Wild Tales (Argentina) inSpanish - Damián Szifrón
Best Documentary - Feature Best Documentary - Short Subject
  • Citizenfour - Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoyand Dirk Wilutsky
  • Finding Vivian Maier - John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in Vietnam - Rory Kennedyand Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the Earth - Wim Wenders, Lélia Wanick Salgado, David Rosier, Julia de Abreu, Fakhrya Fakhry, Andrea Gambetta and Christine Ponelle
  • Virunga - Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara and Jon Drever
  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1 - Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • Joanna - Aneta Kopacz
  • Our Curse - Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka) - Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White Earth - J. Christian Jensen
Best Live Action Short Film Best Animated Short Film
  • Aya - Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and Graham - Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak) - Hu Wei and Julien Féret
  • Parvaneh - Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • The Phone Call - Mat Kirkby and James Lucas
  • The Bigger Picture - Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam Keeper - Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • Feast - Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • Me and My Moulton - Torill Kove
  • A Single Life - Joris Oprins
Best Original Score Best Original Song
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game - Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar - Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner - Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything - Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • "Everything Is Awesome" fromThe Lego Movie - Shawn Patterson
  • "Glory" fromSelma - John LegendandCommon
  • "Grateful" fromBeyond the Lights - Diane Warren
  • "I'm Not Gonna Miss You" fromGlen Campbell: I'll Be Me - Glen Campbelland Julian Raymond
  • "Lost Stars" fromBegin Again - Gregg AlexanderandDanielle Brisebois
Best Sound Editing Best Sound Mixing
  • American Sniper - Alan Robert MurrayandBub Asman
  • Birdman - Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies - Brent Burgeand Jason Canovas
  • Interstellar - Richard King
  • Unbroken - Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro
  • American Sniper - John Reitz, Gregg RudloffandWalt Martin
  • Birdman - Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montañoand Thomas Varga
  • Interstellar - Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg LandakerandMark Weingarten
  • Unbroken - Jon Taylor, Frank A. MontañoandDavid Lee
  • Whiplash - Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley
Best Production Design Best Cinematography
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Adam Stockhausen (Production Design);Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • The Imitation Game - Maria Djurkovic (Production Design); Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration)
  • Interstellar - Nathan Crowley (Production Design);Gary Fettis (Set Decoration)
  • Into the Woods - Dennis Gassner (Production Design);Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
  • Mr. Turner - Suzie Davies (Production Design); Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration)
  • Birdman - Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Robert Yeoman
  • Ida - Łukasz ŻalandRyszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. Turner - Dick Pope
  • Unbroken - Roger Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling Best Costume Design
  • Foxcatcher - Bill Corsoand Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Frances Hannon andMark Coulier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Milena Canonero
  • Inherent Vice - Mark Bridges
  • Into the Woods - Colleen Atwood
  • Maleficent - Anna B. Sheppardand Jane Clive
  • Mr. Turner - Jacqueline Durran
Best Film Editing Best Visual Effects
  • American Sniper - Joel CoxandGary D. Roach
  • Boyhood - Sandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel - Barney Pilling
  • The Imitation Game - William Goldenberg
  • Whiplash - Tom Cross
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier - Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill andDan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the Galaxy - Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawknerand Paul Corbould
  • Interstellar - Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter andScott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past - Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer