81st Academy Awards

81st Academy Awards
 
Date Sunday, February 22, 2009
Site Kodak Theatre
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California
Host Hugh Jackman
Producer Bill Condon
Laurence Mark
Director Roger Goodman
TV in the United States
Network ABC
Duration 3 hours, 23 minutes
Ratings  

Contents

  • 1 Major winners and nominees
    • 1.1 Feature films
    • 1.2 Acting
    • 1.3 Writing
    • 1.4 Directing
Foreign Language Film Best Picture

The ClassThe Baader Meinhof Complex

The ClassThe Class

DeparturesDepartures - Winner

RevancheRevanche

Waltz With BashirWaltz With Bashir

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

FROST/NIXONFROST/NIXON

MILKMILK

THE READERTHE READER

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRESLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE - Winner

Music (Score) Film Editing
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

DEFIANCEDEFIANCE

MILKMILK

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRESLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE - Winner

WALL-EWALL-E

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

THE DARK KNIGHTTHE DARK KNIGHT

FROST/NIXONFROST/NIXON

MILKMILK

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRESLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE - Winner

Makeup Visual Effects

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON - Winner

THE DARK KNIGHTTHE DARK KNIGHT

HELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMYHELLBOY II: THE GOLDEN ARMY

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON - Winner

THE DARK KNIGHTTHE DARK KNIGHT

IRON MANIRON MAN

Sound Mixing Actor in a Supporting Role

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

THE DARK KNIGHTTHE DARK KNIGHT

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRESLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE - Winner

WALL-EWALL-E

WANTEDWanted

Josh  BrolinJosh Brolin MILK

Robert  Downey Jr.Robert Downey Jr. TROPIC THUNDER

Philip Seymour  HoffmanPhilip Seymour Hoffman DOUBT

Heath  LedgerHeath Ledger THE DARK KNIGHT - Winner

Michael   ShannonMichael Shannon
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD

Short Film (Live Action) Cinematography

AUF DER STRECKE (ON THE LINE)AUF DER STRECKE (ON THE LINE)

MANON ON THE ASPHALTMANON ON THE ASPHALT

NEW BOYNEW BOY

THE PIGTHE PIG

SPIELZEUGLAND (TOYLAND)SPIELZEUGLAND (TOYLAND) - Winner

CHANGELINGCHANGELING

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

THE DARK KNIGHTTHE DARK KNIGHT

THE READERTHE READER

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRESLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE - Winner

Documentary Shot Costume Design

THE CONSCIENCE OF NHEM ENTHE CONSCIENCE OF NHEM EN

THE FINAL INCHTHE FINAL INCH

SMILE PINKISMILE PINKI - Winner

THE WITNESS - FROM THE BALCONY OF ROOM 306THE WITNESS - FROM THE BALCONY OF ROOM 306

AUSTRALIAAUSTRALIA

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

THE DUCHESSTHE DUCHESS - Winner

MILKMILK

REVOLUTIONARY ROADREVOLUTIONARY ROAD

Art Direction Best Picture

CHANGELINGCHANGELING

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON - Winner

THE DARK KNIGHTTHE DARK KNIGHT

THE DUCHESSTHE DUCHESS

REVOLUTIONARY ROADREVOLUTIONARY ROAD

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTONTHE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

FROST/NIXONFROST/NIXON

MILKMILK

THE READERTHE READER

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRESLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE - Winner

Actress in a Leading Role Actor in a Leading Role

Anne  HathawayAnne Hathaway
RACHEL GETTING MARRIED

Angelina  JolieAngelina Jolie
CHANGELING

Melissa  LeoMelissa Leo
FROZEN RIVER

Meryl  StreepMeryl Streep
DOUBT

Kate  WinsletKate Winslet
THE READER
- Winner

Richard  JenkinsRichard Jenkins
THE VISITOR

Frank  LangellaFrank Langella
FROST/NIXON

Sean  PennSean Penn MILK - Winner

Brad  PittBrad Pitt
THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

Mickey  RourkeMickey Rourke
THE WRESTLER

Music (Song) Animated Feature Film

WALL-E"Down to Earth" WALL-E

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE"Jai Ho" SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE - Winner

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE"O Saya" SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE

BOLT BOLT

KUNG FU PANDA KUNG FU PANDA

WALL-E WALL-E - Winner

Best Director Documentary Features

THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

FROST/NIXONFROST/NIXON

MILKMILK

THE READERTHE READER

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRESLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE - Winner

THE BETRAYAL (NERAKHOON) THE BETRAYAL (NERAKHOON)

ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD

THE GARDEN THE GARDEN - Winner

MAN ON WIRE MAN ON WIRE

TROUBLE THE WATER TROUBLE THE WATER

Short Film (Animated) Writing (Original Screenplay)

La Maison en Petits Cubes La Maison en Petits Cubes - Winner

LAVATORY - LOVESTORY LAVATORY - LOVESTORY

OKTAPODI OKTAPODI

PRESTOPRESTO

THIS WAY UP THIS WAY UP

FROZEN RIVER FROZEN RIVER

HAPPY-GO-LUCKYHAPPY-GO-LUCKY

IN BRUGESIN BRUGES

MILKMILK - Winner

WALL-E WALL-E

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy  Adams Amy Adams DOUBT

Penelope  Cruz Penelope Cruz VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA - Winner

Viola  Davis Viola Davis DOUBT

Taraji P. Henson Taraji P. Henson THE CURIOUS CASE OF BENJAMIN BUTTON

Marisa  Tomei Marisa Tomei THE WRESTLER