60th Primetime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Comedy Series

* 30 Rock (NBC)
* Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
* Entourage (HBO)
* The Office (NBC)
* Two and a Half Men (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series

* Boston Legal (ABC)
* Damages (FX)
* Dexter (Showtime)
* House (FOX)
* Lost (ABC)
* Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Miniseries

* Cranford (PBS)
* John Adams (HBO)
* The Andromeda Strain (A&E)
* Tin Man (Sci-Fi)

Outstanding Made for Television Movie

* A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
* Bernard and Doris (HBO)
* Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO)
* Recount (HBO)
* The Memory Keeper's Daughter (Lifetime)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

* Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
* Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
* Saturday Night Live (NBC)
* The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
* The Daily Show (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

* Bill Maher: The Decider (HBO)
* George Carlin: It's Bad For Ya! (HBO)
* James Taylor: One Man Band (Great Performances) (PBS)
* Kathy Griffin: Straight To Hell (Bravo)
* Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (HBO)
* The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

Outstanding Reality Competition Program

* American Idol (FOX)
* Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
* Project Runway (Bravo)
* The Amazing Race (CBS)
* Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

* Alec Baldwin for playing Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock (NBC)
* Tony Shalhoub for playing Adrian Monk on Monk (USA)
* Lee Pace for playing Ned on Pushing Daisies (ABC)
* Steve Carell for playing Michael Scott on The Office (NBC)
* Charlie Sheen for playing Charlie Harper on Two and a Half Men (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

* James Spader for playing Alan Shore on Boston Legal (ABC)
* Bryan Cranston for playing Walt White on Breaking Bad (AMC)
* Michael C. Hall for playing Dexter Morgan on Dexter (Showtime)
* Hugh Laurie for playing Dr. Gregory House on House (FOX)
* Gabriel Byrne for playing Dr. Paul Weston on In Treatment (HBO)
* Jon Hamm for playing Don Draper on Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

* Ralph Fiennes for playing Bernard Lafferty in Bernard and Doris (HBO)
* Ricky Gervais for playing Andy Millman in Extras (HBO)
* Paul Giamatti for playing John Adams in John Adams (HBO)
* Kevin Spacey for playing Ron Klain in Recount (HBO)
* Tom Wilkinson for playing James Baker in Recount (HBO)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

* Tina Fey for playing Liz Lemon on 30 Rock (NBC)
* Christina Applegate for playing Samantha "Sam" Newly on Samantha Who? (ABC)
* Julia Louis-Dreyfus for playing Old Christine Campbell on The New Adventures of Old Christine (CBS)
* America Ferrera for playing Betty Suarez on Ugly Betty (ABC)
* Mary-Louise Parker for playing Nancy Botwin on Weeds (Showtime)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

* Sally Field for playing Nora Walker on Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
* Glenn Close for playing Patricia "Patty" Hewes on Damages (FX)
* Mariska Hargitay for playing Det. Olivia Benson on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
* Holly Hunter for playing Grace Hanadarko on Saving Grace (TNT)
* Kyra Sedgwick for playing Brenda Leigh Johnson on The Closer (TNT)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

* Phylicia Rashad for playing Lena Younger in A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
* Catherine Keener for playing Gertrude Baniszewski in An American Crime (Showtime)
* Susan Sarandon for playing Doris Duke in Bernard and Doris (HBO)
* Judi Dench for playing Matty Jenkyns in Cranford (PBS)
* Laura Linney for playing Abigail Adams in John Adams (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

* Jeremy Piven for playing Ari Gold on Entourage (HBO)
* Kevin Dillon for playing Johnny "Drama" Chase on Entourage (HBO)
* Neil Patrick Harris for playing Barney Stinson on How I Met Your Mother (CBS)
* Rainn Wilson for playing Dwight Schrute on The Office (NBC)
* Jon Cryer for playing Alan Harper on Two and a Half Men (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

* William Shatner for playing Denny Crane on Boston Legal (ABC)
* Ted Danson for playing Arthur Frobisher on Damages (FX)
* Zeljko Ivanek for playing Ray Fiske on Damages (FX)
* Michael Emerson for playing Ben Linus on Lost (ABC)
* John Slattery for playing Roger Sterling on Mad Men (AMC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

* David Morse for playing George Washington in John Adams (HBO)
* Stephen Dillane for playing Thomas Jefferson in John Adams (HBO)
* Tom Wilkinson for playing Benjamin Franklin in John Adams (HBO)
* Denis Leary for playing Michael Whouley in Recount (HBO)
* Bob Balaban for playing Benjamin Ginsburg in Recount (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

* Kristin Chenoweth for playing Olive Snook on Pushing Daisies (ABC)
* Jean Smart for playing Regina Newly on Samantha Who? (ABC)
* Amy Poehler for playing various characters on Saturday Night Live (NBC)
* Holland Taylor for playing Evelyn Harper on Two and a Half Men (CBS)
* Vanessa L. Williams for playing Wilhelmina Slater on Ugly Betty (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

* Candice Bergen for playing Shirley Schmidt on Boston Legal (ABC)
* Rachel Griffiths for playing Sarah Whedon on Brothers and Sisters (ABC)
* Sandra Oh for playing Dr. Christina Yang on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
* Dianne Wiest for playing Gina In Treatment (HBO)
* Chandra Wilson for playing Dr. Miranda Bailey on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie

* Eileen Atkins for playing Miss Deborah in Cranford (BBC)
* Laura Dern for playing Katherine Harris in Recount (HBO)
* Ashley Jensen for playing Maggie Jacobs in Extras (HBO)
* Audra McDonald for playing Ruth Younger in A Raisin in the Sun (ABC)
* Alfre Woodard for playing Edna Reilly in Pictures of Hollis Woods (CBS)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series

* Will Arnett for playing Devon Banks on 30 Rock (NBC)
* Shelley Berman for playing Nat David on Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
* Steve Buscemi for playing Lem on 30 Rock (NBC)
* Tim Conway for playing Bucky Bright 30 Rock (NBC)
* Rip Torn for playing Don Geiss on 30 Rock (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

* Charles Durning for playing John Gavin, Sr. on Rescue Me (FX)
* Robert Morse for playing Bertram Cooper on Mad Men (AMC)
* Oliver Platt for playing Freddie Prune on Nip/Tuck (FX)
* Stanley Tucci for playing Dr. Kevin Moretti on ER (NBC)
* Glynn Turman for playing Alex Sr. on In Treatment (HBO)
* Robin Williams for playing Merritt Rook on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series

* Polly Bergen for playing Stella Wingfield on Desperate Housewives (ABC)
* Edie Falco for playing Celeste 'C.C.' Cunningham on 30 Rock (NBC)
* Carrie Fisher for playing Rosemary Howard on 30 Rock (NBC)
* Kathryn Joosten for playing Karen McCluskey on Desperate Housewives (ABC)
* Sarah Silverman for playing on Marci Maven on Monk (USA)
* Elaine Stritch for playing on Colleen Donaghy on 30 Rock (NBC)

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series

* Ellen Burstyn for playing Nancy Dutton on Big Love (HBO)
* Diahann Carroll for playing Jane Burke on Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
* Sharon Gless for playing Colleen Rose on Nip/Tuck (FX)
* Anjelica Huston for playing Cynthia Keener on Medium (NBC)
* Cynthia Nixon for playing Janis Donovan on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

* Jon Stewart - 80th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
* David Letterman - Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
* Don Rickles - Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (HBO)
* Tina Fey - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
* Stephen Colbert - The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Show Or Reality Competition

* Tom Bergeron - Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
* Heidi Klum - Project Runway (Bravo)
* Howie Mandel - Deal or No Deal (NBC)
* Jeff Probst - Survivor (CBS)
* Ryan Seacrest - American Idol (FOX)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

* Dan Attias for Entourage (episode: "No Cannes Do") (HBO)
* James Bobin for Flight of the Conchords (episode: "Sally Returns") (HBO)
* Paul Lieberstein for The Office (episode: "Money") (NBC)
* Paul Feig for The Office (episode: "Goodbye, Toby") (NBC)
* Barry Sonnenfeld for Pushing Daisies (episode: "Pie-Lette") (ABC)
* Michael Engler for 30 Rock (episode: "Rosemary's Baby") (NBC)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

* Arlene Sanford for Boston Legal (episode: "The Mighty Rogues") (ABC)
* Vince Gilligan for Breaking Bad (episode: "Pilot") (AMC)
* Allen Coulter for Damages (episode: "Get Me A Lawyer" (Pilot)) (FX)
* Greg Yaitanes for House (episode: "House's Head") (FOX)
* Alan Taylor for Mad Men (episode: "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes" (Pilot)) (AMC)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

* Bob Balaban - Bernard and Doris (HBO)
* Mikael Salomon - The Company (TNT)
* Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant - Extras: The Extra Special Series Finale (HBO)
* Tom Hooper - John Adams (HBO)
* Jay Roach - Recount (HBO)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

* Louis J. Horvitz - 80th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
* Lonny Price - Company (Great Performances) (PBS)
* Don Roy King - Saturday Night Live (NBC)
* Jim Hoskinson - The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
* Chuck O'Neil - The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming

* Tricia Regan - Autism: The Musical (HBO)
* Tony Sacco - Project Runway ("En Garde!") (Bravo)
* Bertram van Munster - The Amazing Race ("Honestly, They Have Witch Powers Or Something") (CBS)
* Ken Burns & Lynn Novick - The War ("Pride of Our Nation") (PBS)
* Christopher Wilcha & Adam Beckman - This American Life ("Escape") (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

* James Bobin, Jemaine Clement and Bret McKenzie for Flight of the Conchords (episode: "Yoko") (HBO)
* Lee Eisenberg and Gene Stupnitsky for The Office (episode: "Dinner Party") (NBC)
* Bryan Fuller for Pushing Daisies (episode: "Pie-lette") (ABC)
* Jack Burditt for 30 Rock (episode: "Rosemary's Baby") (NBC)
* Tina Fey for 30 Rock (episode: "Cooter") (NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

* Michael Angeli for Battlestar Galactica (episode: "Six of One") (SciFi)
* Todd A. Kessler, Glenn Kessler and Daniel Zelman for Damages (episode: "Get Me A Lawyer" (Pilot)) (FX)
* Matthew Weiner for Mad Men (episode: "Smoke Gets In Your Eyes" (Pilot)) (AMC)
* Matthew Weiner and Robin Veith for Mad Men (episode: "The Wheel") (AMC)
* David Simon and Ed Burns for The Wire (episode: "–30–") (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special

* Hugh Costello for Bernard and Doris (HBO)
* Heidi Thomas for Cranford (BBC)
* Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant for Extras (HBO)
* Kirk Ellis for John Adams (episode: "Part 2: Independence") (HBO)
* Danny Strong for Recount (HBO)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

* Late Night with Conan O'Brien (NBC)
* Late Show with David Letterman (CBS)
* Saturday Night Live (NBC)
* The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
* The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming

* Jeff Grogan for Intervention (episode: "Caylee") (A&E)
* David de Vries for Life After People (History)
* Geoffrey C. Ward for The War (episode: "Pride of Our Nation") (PBS)
* Ira Glass for This American Life (episode: "Escape") (Showtime)
* Mark Zwonitzer for American Experience (episode: "Walt Whitman") (PBS)