59th Primetime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Drama Series Outstanding Comedy Series
  • The Sopranos
    • Boston Legal
    • Grey's Anatomy
    • Heroes
    • House
  • 30 Rock
    • Entourage
    • The Office
    • Two and a Half Men
    • Ugly Betty
Outstanding Miniseries Outstanding Made for Television Movie
  • Broken Trail
    • Prime Suspect: The Final Act
    • The Starter Wife
  • Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
    • Inside The Twin Towers
    • Longford
    • The Ron Clark Story
    • Why I Wore Lipstick To My Mastectomy
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
  • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
    • Late Night With Conan O'Brien
    • Late Show With David Letterman
    • Real Time With Bill Maher
    • The Colbert Report
  • The Amazing Race
    • American Idol
    • Dancing With the Stars
    • Project Runway
    • Top Chef
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
  • James Spader for playing Alan Shore on Boston Legal
    • James Gandolfini for playing Tony Soprano on The Sopranos
    • Hugh Laurie for playing Gregory House on House
    • Denis Leary for playing Tommy Gavin on Rescue Me
    • Kiefer Sutherland for playing Jack Bauer on 24
  • Ricky Gervais for playing Andy Millman on Extras
    • Steve Carell for playing Michael Scott on The Office
    • Alec Baldwin for playing Jack Donaghy on 30 Rock
    • Tony Shalhoub for playing Adrian Monk on Monk
    • Charlie Sheen for playing Charlie Harper on Two and a Half Men
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Sally Field for playing Nora Walker on Brothers & Sisters
    • Patricia Arquette for playing Alison Dubois on Medium
    • Minnie Driver for playing Dahlia Malloy on The Riches
    • Edie Falco for playing Carmela Soprano on The Sopranos
    • Mariska Hargitay for playing Olivia Benson on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
    • Kyra Sedgwick for playing Brenda Leigh Johnson on The Closer
  • America Ferrera for playing Betty Suarez on Ugly Betty
    • Tina Fey for playing Liz Lemon on 30 Rock
    • Felicity Huffman for playing Lynette Scavo on Desperate Housewives
    • Julia Louis-Dreyfus for playing Christine Campbell on The New Adventures of Old Christine
    • Mary-Louise Parker for playing Nancy Botwin on Weeds
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
  • Robert Duvall for playing Prentice 'Print' Ritter in Broken Trail
    • Jim Broadbent for playing Lord Longford in Longford
    • William H. Macy for playing Clyde Umney & Sam Landry in Nightmares and Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King
    • Matthew Perry for playing Ron Clark in The Ron Clark Story
    • Tom Selleck for playing Jesse Stone in Jesse Stone: Sea Change
  • Helen Mirren for playing Jane Tennison in Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)
    • Queen Latifah for playing Ana in Life Support
    • Debra Messing for playing Molly Kagan in The Starter Wife
    • Mary-Louise Parker for playing Zenia Arden in The Robber Bride
    • Gena Rowlands for playing Melissa Eisenbloom in What If God Were The Sun
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Terry O'Quinn for playing John Locke on Lost
    • Michael Emerson for playing Benjamin Linus on Lost
    • Michael Imperioli for playing Christopher Moltisanti on The Sopranos
    • T.R. Knight for playing George O'Malley on Grey's Anatomy
    • Masi Oka for playing Hiro Nakamura on Heroes
    • William Shatner for playing Denny Crane on Boston Legal
  • Jeremy Piven for playing Ari Gold on Entourage
    • Jon Cryer for playing Alan Harper on Two and a Half Men
    • Kevin Dillon for playing Johnny "Drama" Chase on Entourage
    • Neil Patrick Harris for playing Barney Stinson on How I Met Your Mother
    • Rainn Wilson for playing Dwight Schrute on The Office
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Katherine Heigl for playing Dr.Izzie Stevens on Grey's Anatomy
    • Lorraine Bracco for playing Dr. Jennifer Melfi on The Sopranos
    • Rachel Griffiths for playing Sarah Whedon on Brothers & Sisters
    • Sandra Oh for playing Dr.Cristina Yang on Grey's Anatomy
    • Aida Turturro for playing Janice Soprano on The Sopranos
    • Chandra Wilson for playing Dr.Miranda Bailey on Grey's Anatomy
  • Jaime Pressly for playing Joy Turner on My Name Is Earl
    • Conchata Ferrell for playing Berta on Two and a Half Men
    • Jenna Fischer for playing Pam Beesly on The Office
    • Elizabeth Perkins for playing Celia Hodes on Weeds
    • Holland Taylor for playing Evelyn Harper on Two and a Half Men
    • Vanessa Williams for playing Wilhelmina Slater on Ugly Betty
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
  • Thomas Haden Church for playing Tom Harte in Broken Trail
    • Edward Asner for playing Luke Spelman in The Christmas Card
    • Joe Mantegna for playing Lou Manahan in The Starter Wife
    • Aidan Quinn for playing Senator Dawes in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • August Schellenberg for playing Sitting Bull in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Judy Davis for playing Joan McAllister in The Starter Wife
    • Toni Collette for playing Kathy Graham in Tsunami: The Aftermath
    • Samantha Morton for playing Myra Hindley in Longford
    • Anna Paquin for playing Elaine Goodale in Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Greta Scacchi for playing Nola Johns in Broken Trail
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Special
  • Tony Bennett: An American Classic
    • A Tribute to James Taylor (Great Performances)
    • Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed
    • The Comedy Central Roast of William Shatner
    • The Kennedy Center Honors: A National Celebration of the Performing Arts
    • Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired
  • Tony Bennett for Tony Bennett: An American Classic
    • Stephen Colbert for The Colbert Report
    • Ellen DeGeneres for 79th Annual Academy Awards
    • David Letterman for Late Show With David Letterman
    • Jon Stewart for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
  • Alan Taylor for The Sopranos (episode: "Kennedy and Heidi")
    • Félix Enríquez Alcalá for Battlestar Galactica (episode: "Exodus, Part II")
    • Bill D'Elia for Boston Legal (episode: "Son of the Defender")
    • Peter Berg for Friday Night Lights (episode: "Pilot")
    • David Semel for Heroes (episode: "Genesis")
    • Jack Bender for Lost (episode: "Through the Looking Glass")
    • Thomas Schlamme for Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip (episode: "Pilot")
  • Richard Shepard for Ugly Betty (episode: "Pilot")
    • Scott Ellis for 30 Rock (episode: "The Break Up")
    • Julian Farino for Entourage (episode: "One Day in the Valley")
    • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant for Extras (episode: "Orlando Bloom")
    • Will Mackenzie for Scrubs (episode: "My Musical")
    • Ken Kwapis for The Office (episode: "Gay Witch Hunt")
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
  • David Chase for The Sopranos (episode: "Made in America")
    • David Chase and Matthew Weiner for The Sopranos (episode: "Kennedy and Heidi")
    • Ronald D. Moore for Battlestar Galactica (episode: "Occupation/Precipice")
    • Carlton Cuse and Damon Lindelof for Lost (episode: "Through the Looking Glass")
    • Terence Winter for The Sopranos (episode: "The Second Coming")
  • Greg Daniels for The Office (episode: "Gay Witch Hunt")
    • Robert Carlock for 30 Rock (episode: "Jack-tor")
    • Tina Fey for 30 Rock (episode: "Tracy Does Conan")
    • Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant for Extras (episode: "Daniel Radcliffe")
    • Michael Schur for The Office (episode: "The Negotiation")
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
  • Philip Martin for Prime Suspect: The Final Act
    • Walter Hill for Broken Trail
    • Yves Simoneau for Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Susanna White for Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
    • Bharat Nalluri for Tsunami: The Aftermath
  • Frank Deasy for Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)
    • Alan Geoffrion for Broken Trail
    • Daniel Giat for Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
    • Sandy Welch for Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)
    • Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott for The Starter Wife
Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
  • Rob Marshall for Tony Bennett: An American Classic
    • Bruce Gowers for American Idol — The Finale
    • Don Roy for Saturday Night Live — Host: Alec Baldwin
    • Jim Hoskinson for The Colbert Report — Show #2161
    • Chuck O'Neil for The Daily Show With Jon Stewart — Show #12061
  • Late Night With Conan O'Brien
    • Late Show With David Letterman
    • Real Time With Bill Maher
    • The Colbert Report
    • The Daily Show With Jon Stewart