58th Primetime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Drama Series Outstanding Comedy Series
* Grey's Anatomy
* House
* The Sopranos
* 24
* The West Wing
* Arrested Development
* Curb Your Enthusiasm
* The Office
* Scrubs
* Two and a Half Men
Outstanding Miniseries Outstanding Made for Television Movie
* Bleak House
* Elizabeth I
* Into the West
* Sleeper Cell
* Flight 93
* The Flight that Fought Back
* The Girl in the Café
* Mrs. Harris
* Yesterday
Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
* The Colbert Report
* The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
* Late Night with Conan O'Brien
* The Late Show with David Letterman
* Real Time with Bill Maher
* The Amazing Race
* American Idol
* Dancing with the Stars
* Project Runway
* Survivor
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

* Peter Krause for playing Nate Fisher on Six Feet Under
* Denis Leary for playing Tommy Gavin on Rescue Me
* Christopher Meloni for playing Elliot Stabler on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
* Martin Sheen for playing Josiah Bartlet on The West Wing
* Kiefer Sutherland for playing Jack Bauer on 24

* Steve Carell for playing Michael Scott on The Office
* Larry David for playing himself on Curb Your Enthusiasm
* Kevin James for playing Doug Heffernan on The King of Queens
* Tony Shalhoub for playing Adrian Monk on Monk
* Charlie Sheen for playing Charlie Harper on Two and a Half Men
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
* Frances Conroy for playing Ruth Fisher on Six Feet Under
* Geena Davis for playing Mackenzie Allen on Commander in Chief
* Mariska Hargitay for playing Olivia Benson on Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
* Allison Janney for playing C.J. Cregg on The West Wing
* Kyra Sedgwick for playing Brenda Leigh Johnson on The Closer
* Stockard Channing for playing Lydia Barnes on Out of Practice
* Jane Kaczmarek for playing Lois on Malcolm in the Middle
* Lisa Kudrow for playing Valerie Cherish on The Comeback
* Julia Louis-Dreyfus for playing Christine Campbell on The New Adventures of Old Christine
* Debra Messing for playing Grace Adler on Will & Grace
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
* Andre Braugher for playing Nick Atwater on Thief
* Charles Dance for playing Mr. Tulkinghorn on Bleak House
* Ben Kingsley for playing Herman Tarnower on Mrs. Harris
* Donald Sutherland for playing Bill Meehan on Human Trafficking
* Jon Voight for playing Pope John Paul II on Pope John Paul II
* Gillian Anderson for playing Lady Dedlock in Bleak House
* Kathy Bates for playing Jane Stern in Ambulance Girl
* Annette Bening for playing Jean Harris in Mrs. Harris
* Judy Davis for playing Sante Kimes in A Little Thing Called Murder
* Helen Mirren for playing Elizabeth I in Elizabeth I
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
* Alan Alda for playing Arnold Vinick on The West Wing
* Michael Imperioli for playing Christopher Moltisanti on The Sopranos
* Gregory Itzin for playing Charles Logan on 24
* Oliver Platt for playing Russell Tupper on Huff
* William Shatner for playing Denny Crane on Boston Legal
* Will Arnett for playing G.O.B. Bluth on Arrested Development
* Bryan Cranston for playing Hal on Malcolm in the Middle
* Jon Cryer for playing Alan Harper on Two and a Half Men
* Sean Hayes for playing Jack McFarland on Will & Grace
* Jeremy Piven for playing Ari Gold on Entourage
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
* Candice Bergen for playing Shirley Schmidt on Boston Legal
* Blythe Danner for playing Izzy Huffstodt on Huff
* Sandra Oh for playing Cristina Yang on Grey's Anatomy
* Jean Smart for playing Martha Logan on 24
* Chandra Wilson for playing Miranda Bailey on Grey's Anatomy
* Cheryl Hines for playing Cheryl David on Curb Your Enthusiasm
* Megan Mullally for playing Karen Walker on Will & Grace
* Elizabeth Perkins for playing Celia Hodes on Weeds
* Jaime Pressly for playing Joy Turner on My Name Is Earl
* Alfre Woodard for playing Betty Applewhite on Desperate Housewives
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
* Robert Carlyle for playing Sergei Karpovich in Human Trafficking
* Clifton Collins, Jr. for playing Jack Hill in Thief
* Hugh Dancy for playing Earl of Essex in Elizabeth I
* Jeremy Irons for playing Earl of Leicester in Elizabeth I
* Denis Lawson for playing John Jarndyce in Bleak House
* Ellen Burstyn for playing Former Tarnower in Mrs. Harris
* Shirley Jones for playing Aunt Batty in Hidden Places
* Cloris Leachman for playing Tarnower's sister in Mrs. Harris
* Kelly Macdonald for playing Gina in The Girl in the Café
* Alfre Woodard for playing Mrs. Brown in The Water is Wide
Outstanding Reality Program Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Special
* Antiques Roadshow
* The Dog Whisperer
* Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
* Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
* Penn & Teller: Bullshit!
* Barry Manilow for Barry Manilow: Music and Passion
* Stephen Colbert for playing Stephen Colbert on The Colbert Report
* Craig Ferguson for The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson
* David Letterman for The Late Show with David Letterman
* Hugh Jackman for The 59th Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
* Rodrigo Garcia for Big Love (episode: Pilot)
* Jack Bender for Lost (episode: Live Together, Die Alone)
* Alan Ball for Six Feet Under (episode: Everyone's Waiting)
* Tim Van Patten for The Sopranos (episode: Members Only)
* David Nutter for The Sopranos (episode: Join the Club)
* Jon Cassar for 24 (episode: 07:00 a.m. - 08:00 a.m.)
* Mimi Leder for The West Wing (episode: Election Day Part I)
* Michael Patrick King for The Comeback (episode: Valerie Does Another Classic Leno)
* Robert B. Weide for Curb Your Enthusiasm (episode: The Christ Nail)
* Dan Attias for Entourage (episode: Oh, Mandy)
* Julian Farino for Entourage (episode: The Sundance Kids)
* Marc Buckland for My Name Is Earl (episode: Pilot)
* Craig Zisk for Weeds (episode: Good Shit Lollipop)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
* Shonda Rhimes for Grey's Anatomy (episodes: It's the End of the World and (As We Know It))
* Krista Vernoff for Grey's Anatomy (episode: Into You Like a Train)
* Carlton Cuse and Damon Lindelof for Lost (episode: The 23rd Psalm)
* Alan Ball for Six Feet Under (episode: Everyone's Waiting)
* Terence Winter for The Sopranos (episode: Members Only)
* Chuck Tatham, Jim Vallely, Richard Day and Mitchell Hurwitz for Arrested Development (episode: Development Arrested, aka Harboring Resentment)
* Doug Ellin for Entourage (episode: Exodus)
* Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant for Extras (episode: Kate Winslet)
* Greg Garcia for My Name Is Earl (episode: Pilot)
* Michael Schur for The Office (episode: Christmas Party)
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
* Justin Chadwick for Bleak House
* Tom Hooper for Elizabeth I
* Peter Markle for Flight 93
* David Yates for The Girl in the Café
* Kenny Ortega for High School Musical
* Phyllis Nagy for Mrs. Harris
* Andrew Davies for Bleak House
* Nigel Williams for Elizabeth I
* Nevin Schreiner for Flight 93
* Richard Curtis for The Girl in the Café
* Phyllis Nagy for Mrs. Harris
Outstanding Directing for a Variety or Music Program Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program
* Louis J. Horvitz for 78th Academy Awards
* Bruce Gowers for American Idol
* Jim Hoskinson for The Colbert Report
* Chuck O'Neill for The Daily Show
* Beth McCarthy Miller for Saturday Night Live
* The Colbert Report
* The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
* Late Night with Conan O'Brien
* The Late Show with David Letterman
* Real Time with Bill Maher

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

* Michael J. Fox for Boston Legal
* Christian Clemenson for Boston Legal
* James Woods for ER
* Kyle Chandler for Grey's Anatomy
* Henry Ian Cusick for Lost
* Patrick Stewart for Extras
* Ben Stiller for Extras
* Martin Sheen for Two and a Half Men
* Alec Baldwin for Will & Grace
* Leslie Jordan for Will & Grace
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
* Kate Burton for Grey's Anatomy
* Christina Ricci for Grey's Anatomy
* Swoosie Kurtz for Huff
* Patricia Clarkson for Six Feet Under
* Joanna Cassidy for Six Feet Under
* Shirley Knight for Desperate Housewives
* Kate Winslet for Extras
* Cloris Leachman for Malcolm in the Middle
* Laurie Metcalf for Monk
* Blythe Danner for Will & Grace
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series
* Desperate Housewives for episode There's Something About A War
* House for episodes Autopsy, Distractions and Skin Deep
* Nip/Tuck for episode Ben White
* Rome for episodes "Caesarion," "Triumph" and "Kalends of February"
* Six Feet Under for episodes Hold My Hand, Singing For Our Lives and Everyone's Waiting
* How I Met Your Mother for episode Pilot
* Stacked for episode iPod
* Will & Grace for episode I Love L. Gay
Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie Outstanding Art Direction For A Variety, Music Program, or Special
* Bleak House
* Elizabeth I
* The Girl in the Café
* Into the West
* Stephen King's Desperation
* 78th Academy Awards
* American Idol for Episode 519
* Dancing with the Stars for Episode 206
* MADtv for Episode 1115
* Rome: Engineering an Empire