57th Primetime Emmy Awards

Outstanding Drama Series Outstanding Comedy Series
  • Deadwood - HBO
  • Lost - ABC
  • Six Feet Under - HBO
  • 24 - FOX
  • The West Wing - NBC
  • Arrested Development - FOX
  • Desperate Housewives - ABC
  • Everybody Loves Raymond - CBS
  • Scrubs - NBC
  • Will & Grace - NBC
Outstanding Miniseries Outstanding Made for Television Movie
  • The 4400, USA
  • Elvis, CBS
  • Empire Falls, HBO
  • The Lost Prince, PBS
  • The Office, BBC
  • Lackawanna Blues, HBO
  • The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, HBO
  • Warm Springs, HBO
  • The Wool Cap, TNT
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series
  • The Amazing Race 6, CBS
  • American Idol, FOX
  • The Apprentice, NBC
  • Project Runway, Bravo
  • Survivor: Palau, CBS
  • Da Ali G Show, HBO
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
  • Late Night with Conan O'Brien, NBC
  • The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS
  • Real Time with Bill Maher, HBO
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Hank Azaria for playing Craig Huffstodt on Huff
  • Hugh Laurie for playing Gregory House on House, M.D.
  • Ian McShane for playing Al Swearengen on Deadwood
  • James Spader for playing Alan Shore on Boston Legal
  • Kiefer Sutherland for playing Jack Bauer on 24
  • Jason Bateman for playing Michael Bluth on Arrested Development
  • Zach Braff for playing Dr. John "J.D." Dorian on Scrubs
  • Eric McCormack for playing Will Truman on Will & Grace
  • Ray Romano for playing Ray Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Tony Shalhoub for playing Adrian Monk on Monk
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
  • Jonathan Rhys-Meyers for playing Elvis Presley in Elvis
  • Ed Harris for playing Miles Roby in Empire Falls
  • Geoffrey Rush for playing Peter Sellers in The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
  • Kenneth Branagh for playing Franklin Delano Roosevelt in Warm Springs
  • William H. Macy for playing Gigot in The Wool Cap
  • Patricia Arquette for playing Allison DuBois on Medium
  • Glenn Close for playing Monica Rawling on The Shield
  • Frances Conroy for playing Ruth Fisher on Six Feet Under
  • Jennifer Garner for playing Sydney Bristow on Alias
  • Mariska Hargitay for playing Olivia Benson on Law & Order: SVU
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
  • Marcia Cross for playing Bree Hodge on Desperate Housewives
  • Teri Hatcher for playing Susan Mayer Delfino on Desperate Housewives
  • Patricia Heaton for playing Debra Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Felicity Huffman for playing Lynette Scavo on Desperate Housewives
  • Jane Kaczmarek for playing Lois Wilkerson on Malcolm in the Middle
  • Blythe Danner for playing Rebecca Holmes Davitch in Back When We Were Grownups
  • Debra Winger for playing Dawn Anna Townsend in Dawn Anna
  • S. Epatha Merkerson for playing Rachel Crosby in Lackawanna Blues
  • Halle Berry for playing Janie Starks in Their Eyes Were Watching God
  • Cynthia Nixon for playing Eleanor Roosevelt in Warm Springs
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Alan Alda for playing Arnold Vinick on The West Wing
  • Naveen Andrews for playing Sayid Jarrah on Lost
  • Terry O'Quinn for playing John Locke on Lost
  • Oliver Platt for playing Russell Tupper on Huff
  • William Shatner for playing Denny Crane on Boston Legal
  • Peter Boyle for playing Frank Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Brad Garrett for playing Robert Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Sean Hayes for playing Jack McFarland on Will & Grace
  • Jeremy Piven for playing Ari Gold on Entourage
  • Jeffrey Tambor for playing George Bluth Sr. on Arrested Development
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or Movie Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
  • Randy Quaid for playing Tom Parker in Elvis
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman for playing Charlie Mayne in Empire Falls
  • Paul Newman for playing Max Roby in Empire Falls
  • Brian Dennehy for playing Father Dominic Spagnolia in Our Fathers
  • Christopher Plummer for playing Cardinal Bernard Law in Our Fathers
  • Stockard Channing for playing Abbey Bartlet on The West Wing
  • Tyne Daly for playing Maxine Gray on Judging Amy
  • Blythe Danner for playing Isabelle Huffstodt on Huff
  • Sandra Oh for playing Cristina Yang on Grey's Anatomy
  • CCH Pounder for playing Claudette Wyms on The Shield
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or Movie
  • Conchata Ferrell for playing Berta on Two and a Half Men
  • Megan Mullally for playing Karen Walker on Will & Grace
  • Doris Roberts for playing Marie Barone on Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Holland Taylor for playing Evelyn Harper on Two and a Half Men
  • Jessica Walter for playing Lucille Bluth on Arrested Development
  • Camryn Manheim for playing Gladys Presley in Elvis
  • Joanne Woodward for playing Francine Whiting in Empire Falls
  • Charlize Theron for playing Britt Ekland in The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
  • Jane Alexander for playing Sara Delano Roosevelt in Warm Springs
  • Kathy Bates for playing Helena Mahoney in Warm Springs
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
  • Red Buttons for playing Mr. Rubadoux on ER
  • Ray Liotta for playing Charlie Metcalf on ER
  • Ossie Davis for playing Melvin Porter on The L Word
  • Charles Durning for playing Ernie Yost on NCIS
  • Martin Landau for playing Frank Malone on Without a Trace
  • Fred Willard for playing Hank on Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Alec Baldwin for playing Malcolm on Will & Grace
  • Bobby Cannavale for playing Vince D'Angelo on Will & Grace
  • Victor Garber for playing Peter Bovington on Will & Grace
  • Jeff Goldblum for playing Scott Woolley on Will & Grace
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
  • Swoosie Kurtz for playing Madeline Sullivan on Huff
  • Cloris Leachman for playing Aunt Olive on Joan of Arcadia
  • Angela Lansbury for playing Eleanor Duvall on Law & Order: SVU
  • Angela Lansbury for playing Eleanor Duvall on Law & Order: Trial by Jury
  • Amanda Plummer for playing Miranda Cole on Law & Order: SVU
  • Jill Clayburgh for playing Bobbie Broderick on Nip/Tuck
  • Kathryn Joosten for playing Karen McCluskey on Desperate Housewives
  • Lupe Ontiveros for playing Juanita Solis on Desperate Housewives
  • Georgia Engel for playing Pat on Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Cloris Leachman for playing Ida on Malcolm in the Middle
  • Blythe Danner for playing Marilyn Truman on Will & Grace
Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
  • Jon Stewart — The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Jay Leno — The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
  • Hugh Jackman — The 58th Annual Tony Awards
  • Tracey Ullman — Tracey Ullman: Live and Exposed
  • Whoopi Goldberg — Whoopi: Back to Broadway - The 20th Anniversary
  • Quentin Tarantino—CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
  • Gregg Fienberg—Deadwood
  • Peter Horton—Grey's Anatomy
  • Scott Winant—Huff
  • J.J. Abrams—Lost
  • Peter Tolan—Rescue Me
  • Alex Graves—The West Wing
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • Charles McDougall — Desperate Housewives
  • David Frankel — Entourage
  • Gary Halvorson — Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Randy Zisk — Monk
  • James Burrows — Will & Grace
  • Fred Schepisi—Empire Falls
  • George C. Wolfe—Lackawanna Blues
  • Stephen Hopkins—The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
  • Joseph Sargent—Warm Springs
Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
  • Louis J. Horvitz—The 77th Annual Academy Awards
  • James Bobin—Da Ali G Show
  • Chuck O'Neil—The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Bucky Gunts—The Games of the XXVIII Olympiad - Opening Ceremony
  • Jerry Foley—The Late Show with David Letterman
  • David Shore—House (episode: "Three Stories")
  • J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof & Jeffrey Lieber—Lost (episode: "Pilot")
  • David Fury—Lost (episode: "Walkabout")
  • Peter Tolan & Denis Leary—Rescue Me (episode: "Pilot")
  • George Pelecanos & David Simon—The Wire (episode: "Middle Ground")
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special
  • Barbara Feldman—Arrested Development (episode: "Sad Sack")
  • Brad Copeland—Arrested Development (episode: "Sword of Destiny")
  • Mitchell Hurwitz & Jim Vallely—Arrested Development (episode: "Righteous Brothers")
  • Marc Cherry—Desperate Housewives
  • Philip Rosenthal, Ray Romano, Tucker Cawley, Lew Schneider, Steve Skrovan, Jeremy Stevens, Mike Royce, Aaron Shure, Tom Caltabiano & Leslie Caveny—Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Richard Russo—Empire Falls
  • Scott Peters & René Echevarria—The 4400 ("Pilot")
  • Christopher Markus & Stephen McFeely—The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
  • Ricky Gervais & Stephen Merchant—The Office
  • Margaret Nagle—Warm Springs
Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program  
  • Da Ali G Show
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Late Night with Conan O'Brien
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Real Time with Bill Maher