50 Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Categories
Grammy Awards Alternative Field Grammy Awards Blues Field Grammy Awards Children Field
Grammy Awards Comedy Field Grammy Awards Composing Field Grammy Awards Country Field
Grammy Awards Dance Field Grammy Awards Disco Field Grammy Awards Film/Tv Field
Grammy Awards Folk Field Grammy Awards General Field Grammy Awards Gospel Field
Grammy Awards Historical Field Grammy Awards Jazz Field Grammy Awards Latin Field
Grammy Awards Musical Show Field Grammy Awards Music Video Field Grammy Awards Packaging Field
Grammy Awards Polka Field Grammy Awards Pop Field Grammy Awards Production Field
Grammy Awards Rap Field Grammy Awards R & B Field Grammy Awards Reggae Field
Grammy Awards Rock Field Grammy Awards Special Fields Grammy Awards Spoken Field
Grammy Awards Surround Sound Grammy Awards Traditional Field Grammy Awards World Field

MusiCares Person of the Year

  • Aretha Franklin

Lifetime Achievement Award Winners

  • Burt Bacharach
  • The Band
  • Cab Calloway
  • Doris Day
  • Itzhak Perlman
  • Max Roach
  • Earl Scruggs

Trustees Award Winners 

  • Olumide Chapters
  • Jac Holzman
  • Willie Mitchell

Technical GRAMMY Award Winners

  • Ampex Corporation
  • John Eargle

General Field


Record of the Year

  • "Rehab" - Amy Winehouse
    • Mark Ronson, producer; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer


Album of the Year

  • River: The Joni Letters - Herbie Hancock
    • Leonard Cohen, Norah Jones, Joni Mitchell, Corinne Bailey Rae, Luciana Souza & Tina Turner, featured artists; Herbie Hancock & Larry Klein, producers; Helik Hadar, engineer/mixer; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer


Song of the Year

  • "Rehab" – Amy Winehouse (Amy Winehouse)


Best New Artist

  • "Amy Winehouse"


Pop Field
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

  • "Rehab" – Amy Winehouse


Best Male Pop Vocal Performance


Best Pop Performance by a Duo/Group w/ Vocals

  • "Makes Me Wonder" – Maroon 5


Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

  • "Gone Gone Gone(Done Moved On)" – Robert Plant & Alison Krauss


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

  • "One Week Last Summer" – Joni Mitchell


Best Pop Instrumental Album

  • The Mix-Up – Beastie Boys


Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Back to Black – Amy Winehouse


Dance Field
Best Dance Recording

Nate (Danja) Hills, Timbaland & Justin Timberlake, producers; Jimmy Douglass & Timbaland, mixers


Best Electronic/Dance Album

  • We Are the Night – The Chemical Brothers


Traditional Pop Field
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Call Me Irresponsible - Michael Bublé


Rock Field
Best Rock Solo Vocal Performance


Best Rock Performance By a Duo/Group w/ Vocals

  • "Icky Thump" - The White Stripes


Best Hard Rock Performance

  • "The Pretender" - Foo Fighters


Best Metal Performance

  • "Final Six" - Slayer


Best Rock Instrumental Performance


Best Rock Song


Best Rock Album

  • Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace - Foo Fighters


Alternative Field
Best Alternative Music Album

  • Icky Thump - The White Stripes


R&B Field
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance


Best Male R&B Vocal Performance

  • "Future Baby Mama" - Prince


Best R&B Performance By a Duo/Group W/ Vocals

  • "Disrespectful" - Chaka Khan featuring Mary J. Blige


Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance

  • "In My Songs" - Gerald Levert


Best Urban/Alternative Performance

  • "Daydreamin'" - Lupe Fiasco featuring Jill Scott


Best R&B Song


Best R&B Album

  • Funk This - Chaka Khan


Best Contemporary R&B Album

  • Because of You - Ne-Yo


Rap Field
Best Rap Solo Performance

  • "Stronger" - Kanye West


Best Rap Performance By a Duo/Group

  • "Southside" - Common featuring Kanye West


Best Rap/Sung Collaboration

  • "Umbrella" - Rihanna featuring Jay-Z


Best Rap Song

  • "Good Life" - Alrin Davis, Faheem Najm & Kanye West (James Ingram & Quincy Jones) (Kanye West featuring T-Pain)


Best Rap Album

  • Graduation - Kanye West


Country Field
Best Female Country Vocal Performance


Best Male Country Vocal Performance

  • "Stupid Boy" - Keith Urban


Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals

  • "How Long" - Eagles


Best Country Collaboration w/ Vocals

  • "Lost Highway" - Willie Nelson & Ray Price


Best Country Instrumental Performance

  • "Throttleneck" - Brad Paisley


Best Country Song

  • "Before He Cheats" - Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)


Best Country Album

  • These Days - Vince Gill


Best Bluegrass Album

  • The Bluegrass Diaries - Jim Lauderdale


New Age Field
Best New Age Album

  • Crestone - Paul Winter Consort


Jazz Field
Best Contemporary Jazz Album

  • River: The Joni Letters - Herbie Hancock


Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Avant Gershwin - Patti Austin


Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Performance

  • "Anagram" - Michael Brecker, soloist


Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group

  • Pilgrimage - Michael Brecker


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • A Tale of God's Will (A Requiem for Katrina) - Terence Blanchard


Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Funk Tango - Paquito Rivera Quintet


Gospel Field
Best Gospel Performance

Tie

  • "Never Gonna Break My Faith" - Aretha Franklin & Mary J. Blige (Featuring The Harlem Boys Choir)
  • "Blessed & Highly Favored" - The Clark Sisters


Best Gospel Song

  • "Blessed & Highly Favored" - Karen Clark-Sheard, songwriter (The Clark Sisters)


Best Rock or Rap Gospel Album

  • Before the Daylight's Shot - Ashley Cleveland


Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

  • A Deeper Level - Israel and New Breed


Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Album

  • Salt of the Earth - Ricky Skaggs & The Whites


Best Traditional Gospel Album

  • Live: One Last Time - The Clark Sisters


Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album

  • Free to Worship - Fred Hammond


Latin Field
Best Latin Pop Album

  • El Tren de los Momentos - Alejandro Sanz


Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • No Hay Espacio - Black Guayaba


Best Latin Urban Album

  • Residente O Visitante - Calle 13


Best Tropical Latin Album

  • La Llave de mi Corazón - Juan Luis Guerra


Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album

  • 100% Mexicano - Pepe Aguilar


Best Tejano Album

  • Before the Next Teardrop Falls - Little Joe & La Familia


Best Norteño Album

  • Detalles y Emociones - Los Tigres Del Norte


Best Banda Album

  • Te Va a Gustar - El Chapo


Blues Field
Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Last of the Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live In Dallas - Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie "Pinetop" Perkins, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & David Honeyboy Edwards


Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • The Road to Escondido - JJ Cale & Eric Clapton


Folk Field
Best Traditional Folk Album

  • Dirt Farmer - Levon Helm


Best Contemporary Folk/Americana Album

  • Washington Square Serenade - Steve Earle


Best Native American Music Album

  • Totemic Flute Chants - Johnny Whitehorse


Best Hawaiian Music Album

  • Treasures of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar - Various Artists (Daniel Ho, George Kahumoku, Jr., Paul Konwiser & Wayne Wong, producers)


Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album

  • Live! Worldwide - Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience


Reggae Field
Best Reggae Album

  • Mind Control - Stephen Marley


World Music Field
Best Traditional World Music Album

  • African Spirit - Soweto Gospel Choir


Best Contemporary World Music Album

  • Djin Djin - Angelique Kidjo


Polka Field
Best Polka Album

  • Come Share the Wine - Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra


Children's Field
Best Children's Music Album

  • A Green and Red Christmas - The Muppets (Ted Kryczko & Ed Mitchel, producers)


Best Children's Spoken Word Album

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Jim Dale


Spoken Word Field
Best Spoken Word Album

  • The Audacity of Hope : Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream - Barack Obama


Comedy Field
Best Comedy Album

  • The Distant Future - Flight of the Conchords


Musical Show Field
Best Musical Show Album

  • Spring Awakening - Duncan Sheik, producer; Duncan Sheik, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast with Jonathan Groff, Lea Michele & Others)


Film, Television And Other Visual Media Field
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album

  • Love - George Martin & Giles Martin (The Beatles)


Best Score Soundtrack Album

  • Ratatouille - Michael Giacchino, composer


Best Song-Motion Picture, TV, Visual Media

  • "Love You I Do" (from Dreamgirls)


Composing/Arranging Field
Best Instrumental Composition

  • "Cerulean Skies" - Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider Orchestra)


Best Instrumental Arrangement

    "In a Silent Way" - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Joe Zawinul)


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

  • "I'm Gonna Live Till I Die" - John Clayton, arranger (Queen Latifah)


Package Field
Best Recording Package

  • Cassadaga - Zack Nipper, art director (Bright Eyes)


Best Boxed/Special Limited Edition

  • What It Is!: Funky Soul and Rare Grooves (1967-1977) - Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)


Notes Field
Best Album Notes

  • John Work, III: Recording Black Culture - Bruce Nemerov (Various Artists)


Historical Field
Best Historical Album

  • The Live Wire: Woody Guthrie in Performance 1949
    • Nora Guthrie & Jorge Arévalo Mateus, compilation producers; Jamie Howarth, Steve Rosenthal, Warren Russell-Smith & Dr. Kevin Short, mastering engineers (Woody Guthrie)


Production, Non Classical Field
Best Engineered Album, Non Classical

  • Beauty & Crime
    • Tchad Blake, Cameron Craig, Emery Dobyns & Jimmy Hogarth, engineers (Suzanne Vega)


Producer of the Year, Non Classical

  • Mark Ronson
    • Back to Black (Amy Winehouse) (T)
    • Littlest Things (Lily Allen) (T)
    • Rehab (Amy Winehouse) (T)
    • Version (Mark Ronson) (A)
    • You Know I'm No Good (Amy Winehouse) (T)


Best Remixed Recording

  • "Bring the Noise" (Benny Benassi Sfaction Remix)
    • Benny Benassi, remixer (Public Enemy)


Production, Surround Sound Field
Best Surround Sound Album

  • Love
      Paul Hicks, surround mix engineer; Tim Young, surround mastering engineer; George Martin & Giles Martin, surround producers (The Beatles)


Production, Classical Field
Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Grechaninov: Passion Week
    • John Newton, engineer (Charles Bruffy, Phoenix Bach Choir & Kansas City Chorale)


Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Judith Sherman
    • American Virtuosa: Tribute To Maud Powell (Rachel Barton Pine & Matthew Hagle)
    • From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan (Rick Benjamin & The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
    • Górecki: String Quartet No. 3 '...Songs Are Sung' (Kronos Quartet)
    • Strange Imaginary Animals (Eighth Blackbird)
    • Tchaikovsky: Three String Quartets, Souvenir De Florence (Ying Quartet)


Classical Field
Best Classical Album

  • Tower: Made In America
    • Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Tim Handley, producer (Nashville Symphony)


Best Orchestra Performance

  • "Tower: Made in America"
    • Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Nashville Symphony)


Best Opera Recording

  • "Humperdinck: Hansel & Gretel"
    • Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor; Rebecca Evans, Jane Henschel & Jennifer Larmore; Brian Couzens, producer (Sarah Coppen, Diana Montague & Sarah Tynan; New London Children's Choir; Philharmonia Orchestra)


Best Choral Performance

  • "Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem"
    • Simon Rattle, conductor; Simon Halsey, chorus master (Thomas Quasthoff & Dorothea Röschmann; Rundfunkchor Berlin; Berliner Philharmoniker)


Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

  • "Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos"
    • Bramwell Tovey, conductor; James Ehnes (Vancouver Symphony Orchestra)


Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

  • "Beethoven Sonatas, Vol. 3" - Garrick Ohlsson


Best Chamber Music Performance

  • "Strange Imaginary Animals" - eighth blackbird


Best Small Ensemble Performance

  • "Stravinsky: Apollo, Concerto in D; Prokofiev: 20 Visions Fugitives" - Yuri Bashmet, conductor; Moscow Soloists


Best Classical Vocal Performance

  • "Lorraine Hunt Lieberson Sings Peter Lieberson: Neruda Songs"
    • Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (James Levine; Boston Symphony Orchestra)


Best Classical Contemporary Composition

  • "Made in America"
    • Joan Tower (Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Nashville Symphony Orchestra)


Best Classical Crossover Album

  • A Love Supreme: The Legacy of John Coltrane - Turtle Island String Quartet


Music Video Field
Best Short Form Music Video

  • "God's Gonna Cut You Down" - Johnny Cash — Tony Kaye, video director; Rachel Curl, video producer


Best Long Form Music Video

  • "The Confessions Tour" - Madonna — Jonas Akerlund, video director; Sara Martin and David May, video producers