47 Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Categories
Grammy Awards Alternative Field Grammy Awards Blues Field Grammy Awards Children Field
Grammy Awards Comedy Field Grammy Awards Composing Field Grammy Awards Country Field
Grammy Awards Dance Field Grammy Awards Disco Field Grammy Awards Film/Tv Field
Grammy Awards Folk Field Grammy Awards General Field Grammy Awards Gospel Field
Grammy Awards Historical Field Grammy Awards Jazz Field Grammy Awards Latin Field
Grammy Awards Musical Show Field Grammy Awards Music Video Field Grammy Awards Packaging Field
Grammy Awards Polka Field Grammy Awards Pop Field Grammy Awards Production Field
Grammy Awards Rap Field Grammy Awards R & B Field Grammy Awards Reggae Field
Grammy Awards Rock Field Grammy Awards Special Fields Grammy Awards Spoken Field
Grammy Awards Surround Sound Grammy Awards Traditional Field Grammy Awards World Field

Award winners:


* Record of the Year
o John Burk (producer), Terry Howard, Al Schmitt (engineers/mixers), Ray Charles & Norah Jones for "Here We Go Again"

* Album of the Year
o John Burk, Don Mizell, Phil Ramone, Herbert Waltl (producers), Terry Howard (producer & engineer/mixer), Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt, Ed Thacker (engineers/mixers), Robert Hadley, Doug Sax (mastering engineers), Ray Charles & various artists for Genius Loves Company

* Song of the Year
o John Mayer for "Daughters"

* Best New Artist
o Maroon 5


* Best Alternative Music Album
o Wilco for A Ghost Is Born


* Best Traditional Blues Album
o Etta James for Blues to the Bone
* Best Contemporary Blues Album
o Keb' Mo' for Keep It Simple


* Best Musical Album for Children
o Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (producers) for cELLAbration! A Tribute to Ella Jenkins performed by various artists
* Best Spoken Word Album for Children
o Celine Dion for Miracle : A celebration of new life


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Lorin Maazel (conductor), the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral Artists & the New York Philharmonic for Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls
* Best Classical Vocal Performance
o Susan Graham for Ives: Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; the Housatonic at Stockbridge, etc.)
* Best Opera Recording
o Martin Sauer (producer), René Jacobs (conductor), Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo for Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
* Best Choral Performance
o Robert Spano (conductor) & Norman Mackenzie (choir director) for Berlioz: Requiem performed by Frank Lopardo & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
* Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
o Andre Previn (conductor) & Anne-Sophie Mutter for Previn: Violin Concerto "Anne-Sophie"/Bernstein: Serenade performed by Anne-Sophie Mutter, the Boston Symphony Orchestra & the London Symphony Orchestra
* Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
o David Russell for Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, etc.)
* Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
o Jeff von der Schmidt (conductor) & Southwest Chamber Music for Carlos Chavez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Martha Argerich & Mikhail Pletnev for Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev): Cinderella _ Suite for Two Pianos/Ravel: Ma Mere L'Oye
* Best Classical Contemporary Composition
o John Adams (composer) for On the Transmigration of Souls performed by Lorin Maazel, the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral Artists & the New York Philharmonic
* Best Classical Album
o John Adams, Lawrence Rock (producers), Lorin Maazel (conductor), the Brooklyn Youth Chorus, New York Choral Artists & the New York Philharmonic for Adams: On the Transmigration of Souls
* Best Classical Crossover Album
o Los Angeles Guitar Quartet for LAGQ's Guitar Heroes


* Best Comedy Album
o Jon Stewart and the cast of The Daily Show for The Daily Show with Jon Stewart Presents ... America: A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Paquito D'Rivera (composer) for "Merengue" performed by Yo-Yo Ma
* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Slide Hampton (arranger) for "Past Present and Future" performed by The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
o Victor Vanacore (arranger) for "Over the Rainbow" performed by Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis


* Best Female Country Vocal Performance
o Gretchen Wilson for "Redneck Woman"
* Best Male Country Vocal Performance
o Tim McGraw for "Live Like You Were Dying"
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Dixie Chicks for "Top of the World"
* Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
o Loretta Lynn & Jack White for "Portland Oregon"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Nitty Gritty Dirt Band featuring Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Vassar Clements & Jerry Douglas for "Earl's Breakdown"
* Best Country Song
o Tim Nichols & Craig Wiseman (songwriters) for "Live Like You Were Dying" performed by Tim McGraw
* Country Album
o Loretta Lynn for Van Lear Rose
* Best Bluegrass Album
o Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder for Brand New Strings


* Best Dance Recording
o Britney Spears for "Toxic"
* Best Electronic/Dance Album
o Basement Jaxx for "Kish Kash"


* Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Zach Braff (compilation producer) & various artists for Garden State
* Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Annie Lennox, Howard Shore & Fran Walsh for "Into the West" (from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) performed by Annie Lennox
* Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o John J. Kurlander (engineer/mixer) & Howard Shore (composer) for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King


* Best Traditional Folk Album
o Steve Fishell, David Macias & Tamara Saviano (producers) for Beautiful Dreamer - The Songs of Stephen Foster performed by various artists
* Best Contemporary Folk Album
o Steve Earle for The Revolution Starts Now
* Best Native American Music Album
o Bill Miller for Cedar Dream Songs
* Best Hawaiian Music Album
o Charles Michael Brotman (producer) & various artists for Slack Key Guitar Volume 2


* Best Gospel Performance
o Ray Charles & Gladys Knight for "Heaven Help Us All"
* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Steven Curtis Chapman for All Things New
* Best Rock Gospel Album
o Third Day for Wire
* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o Ben Harper & the Blind Boys of Alabama for There Will Be a Light
* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o Smokie Norful for Nothing Without You
* Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
o Randy Travis for Worship and Faith
* Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
o The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir for Live ... This is Your House


* Best Historical Album
o Daniel Cooper, Michael Gray (compilation producers), Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker (mastering engineers) for Night Train to Nashville: Music City Rhythm and Blues, 1945-1970 performed by various artists


* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
o Herbie Hancock for "Speak Like a Child"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
o McCoy Tyner with Gary Bartz, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride and Lewis Nash for Illuminations
* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
o The Maria Schneider Orchestra for Concert in the Garden
* Best Jazz Vocal Album
o Nancy Wilson for R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal)
* Best Contemporary Jazz Album
o Bill Frisell for Unspeakable
* Best Latin Jazz Album
o Charlie Haden for Land of the Sun


* Best Latin Pop Album
o Marc Anthony for Amar Sin Mentiras
* Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
o Cachao Lopez "Cachao" for ¡Ahora Si!
* Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
o Intocable for Intimamente
* Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
o Ozomatli for Street Signs
* Best Best Tejano Album
o David Lee Garza, Joel Guzman & Sunny Sauceda for Polkas, Gritos y Acordeones
* Best Salsa/Merengue Album
o The Spanish Harlem Orchestra featuring Rubén Blades for Across 110th Street

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album
o Stephen Schwartz (producer & composer/lyricist) for Wicked performed by the original Broadway cast with Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel

Music Video

* Best Short Form Music Video

Britney Spears Everytime

New Age

* Best New Age Album
o Will Ackerman for Returning

Packaging and Notes

* Best Recording Package
o Peter Buchanan-Smith & Dan Nadel (art directors) for A Ghost Is Born performed by Wilco
* Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
o Stefan Sagmeister (art director) for Once in a Lifetime performed by Talking Heads
* Best Album Notes
o Loren Schoenberg (notes writer) for The Complete Columbia Recordings of Woody Herman and His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947)


* Best Polka Album
o Brave Combo for Let's Kiss: 25th Anniversary Album


* Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
o Norah Jones for "Sunrise"
* Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
o John Mayer for "Daughters"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Los Lonely Boys for "Heaven"
* Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
o Ray Charles and Norah Jones for "Here We Go Again"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Ben Harper for "11th Commandment"
* Best Pop Vocal Album
o Ray Charles and various artists for Genius Loves Company
* Best Pop Instrumental Album
o James Jensen (producer) & various artists for Henry Mancini: Pink Guitar

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
o Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker (engineers) for Genius Loves Company performed by Ray Charles & various artists
* Best Engineered Album, Classical
o Jack Renner (engineer) for Higdon: City Scape; Concerto for Orchestra performed by Robert Spano
* Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
o Jacques Lu Cont (remixer) for "It's My Life (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix)" performed by No Doubt
* Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
o John Shanks
* Producer of the Year, Classical
o David Frost


* Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
o Alicia Keys for "If I Ain't Got You"
* Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
o Prince for "Call My Name"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals
o Usher and Alicia Keys for "My Boo"
* Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
o Prince for "Musicology"
* Best Urban/Alternative Performance
o Jill Scott for "Cross My Mind"
* Best R&B Song
o Alicia Keys, Harold Lilly and Kanye West (songwriters) for "You Don't Know My Name" performed by Alicia Keys
* Best R&B Album
o Alicia Keys for The Diary of Alicia Keys
* Best Contemporary R&B Album
o Usher for Confessions


* Best Rap Solo Performance
o Jay-Z for "99 Problems"
* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o The Black Eyed Peas for "Let's Get It Started"
* Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
o Usher featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris for "Yeah!"
* Best Rap Song
o Miri Ben-Ari, C. Smith & Kanye West (songwriters) for "Jesus Walks" performed by Kanye West
* Best Rap Album
o Kanye West for The College Dropout


* Best Reggae Album
o Toots & The Maytals for True Love


* Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
o Bruce Springsteen for "Code of Silence"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o U2 for "Vertigo"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Brian Wilson for "Mrs. O'Leary's Cow"
* Best Hard Rock Performance
o Velvet Revolver for "Slither"
* Best Metal Performance
o Motörhead for "Whiplash"
* Best Rock Song
o Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge and Larry Mullen (songwriters) for "Vertigo" performed by U2
* Best Rock Album
   Green Day for American Idiot

Surround Sound

* Best Surround Sound Album
   Al Schmitt (surround mix engineer), Robert Hadley & Doug Sax (surround mastering) for Genius Loves Company performed by Ray Charles & various artists


* Best Spoken Word Album
   Bill Clinton for My Life

Trad Pop

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
   Rod Stewart for Stardust ... The Great American Songbook Volume III


* Best Traditional World Music Album
   Ladysmith Black Mambazo for Raise Your Spirit Higher

* Best Contemporary World Music Album
   Youssou N'Dour for Egypt