45 Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Categories
Grammy Awards Alternative Field Grammy Awards Blues Field Grammy Awards Children Field
Grammy Awards Comedy Field Grammy Awards Composing Field Grammy Awards Country Field
Grammy Awards Dance Field Grammy Awards Disco Field Grammy Awards Film/Tv Field
Grammy Awards Folk Field Grammy Awards General Field Grammy Awards Gospel Field
Grammy Awards Historical Field Grammy Awards Jazz Field Grammy Awards Latin Field
Grammy Awards Musical Show Field Grammy Awards Music Video Field Grammy Awards Packaging Field
Grammy Awards Polka Field Grammy Awards Pop Field Grammy Awards Production Field
Grammy Awards Rap Field Grammy Awards R & B Field Grammy Awards Reggae Field
Grammy Awards Rock Field Grammy Awards Special Fields Grammy Awards Spoken Field
Grammy Awards Surround Sound Grammy Awards Traditional Field Grammy Awards World Field

Award winners:


* Record of the Year
o Arif Mardin (producer), Jay Newland (producer & engineer/mixer), Norah Jones (producer & artist) for "Don't Know Why"
* Album of the Year
o Arif Mardin, Craig Street (producers), Jay Newland (engineer/mixer & producer), S. Husky Höskulds (engineer/mixer), Ted Jensen (mastering engineer) & Norah Jones (producer & artist) for Come Away With Me

* Song of the Year
o Jesse Harris (songwriter) for "Don't Know Why" performed by Norah Jones

* Best New Artist
o Norah Jones

Special Merit Awards

* Lifetime Achievement Award
o Etta James
o Johnny Mathis
o Glenn Miller
o Tito Puente
o Simon & Garfunkel

* Trustees Award
o Alan Lomax
o The New York Philharmonic

* Legend Award
o Bee Gees

* Tech Award
o Geoff Emerick
o Shure Incorporated


* Best Alternative Music Album
o Ken Nelson (producer & engineer/mixer), Mark Phythian (engineer/mixer) & Coldplay (producers, engineers/mixers & artists) for A Rush of Blood to the Head


* Best Traditional Blues Album
o Anthony Daigle, John Holbrock (engineers/mixers) & B. B. King (producer & artist) for A Christmas Celebration of Hope
* Best Contemporary Blues Album
o Joe Henry (producer), S. Husky Höskulds (engineer/mixer) & Solomon Burke for Don't Give Up On Me


* Best Musical Album for Children
o Joseph Miskulin (producer), Dan Rudin, Brent Truitt (engineers/mixers) & Riders in the Sky for Monsters, Inc. Scream Factory Favorites
* Best Spoken Word Album for Children
o Tom Chapin for There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly


* Best Orchestral Performance
o Andreas Neubronner (producer), Peter Laenger (engineer), Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor) & the San Francisco Symphony Orchestra for Mahler: Symphony No. 6
* Best Classical Vocal Performance
o Erik Smith (producer), Jonathan Stokes, Neil Hutchinson, Tom Lazarus (engineers), Patrick Summers (conductor), Renée Fleming & Coro del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino for Bel Canto (Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini, etc.)
* Best Opera Recording
o Christoph Classen (producer), Tobias Lehmann, Eberhard Sengpiel (engineers), Daniel Barenboim (conductor), Jane Eaglen, Thomas Hampson, Waltraud Meier, René Pape, the Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin & the Staatskapelle Berlinfor Wagner: Tannhäuser
* Best Choral Performance
o Thomas Moore (producer), Michael J. Bishop (engineer), Robert Spano (conductor), Norman Mackenzie (chorus director), Christine Goerke, Brett Polegato & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
* Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
o Thomas Frost (producer), Richard King (engineer), Neville Marriner (conductor), Hilary Hahn & the Academy of St. Martin in the Fields for Brahms/Stravinsky: Violin Concertos
* Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
o Andreas Neubronner (producer & engineer) & Murray Perahia for Chopin: Études, Op. 10 & Op. 25
* Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
o Steve Barnett (producer), Preston Smith (engineer), Joseph Jennings (conductor), Chanticleer & the Handel & Haydn Society of Boston for Tavener: Lamentations and Praises
* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Andrew Keener (producer), Simon Dominic Eadon (engineer) & the Takács Quartet for Beethoven: String Quartets ("Razumovsky" Op. 59, 1-3; "Harp" Op. 74)
* Best Classical Contemporary Composition
o Steve Barnett (producer), Preston Smith (engineer), John Tavener (composer), Joseph Jennings (conductor), Chanticleer & the Handel & Haydn Society of Boston for Tavener: Lamentations and Praises
* Best Classical Album
o Thomas Moore (producer), Michael J. Bishop (engineer), Robert Spano (conductor), Norman Mackenzie (chorus director), Christine Goerke, Brett Polegato & the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
* Best Classical Crossover Album
o Sid McLauchlan (producer), Richard Lancaster, Ulrich Vette (engineers), André Previn (conductor) & the London Symphony Orchestra for Previn Conducts Korngold (Sea Hawk; Captain Blood, etc.)

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Thomas Newman (composer) for "Six Feet Under Title Theme"
* Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Randy Newman (songwriter) for "If I Didn't Have You" (from Monsters, Inc.)
* Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o John J. Kurlander (engineer/mixer) & Howard Shore (producer & composer) for The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring
* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Thomas Newman (arranger) for "Six Feet Under Title Theme"
* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
o Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Mean Old Man" performed by James Taylor


* Best Female Country Vocal Performance
o Faith Hill for "Cry"
* Best Male Country Vocal Performance
o Johnny Cash for "Give My Love to Rose"
* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Dixie Chicks for "Long Time Gone"
* Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
o Willie Nelson & Lee Ann Womack for "Mendocino County Line"
* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Dixie Chicks for "Lil' Jack Slade"
* Best Country Song
o Alan Jackson (songwriter) for "Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning)"
* Best Country Album
o Lloyd Maines (producer), Gary Paczosa (engineer/mixer) & the Dixie Chicks (producers & artists) for Home
* Best Bluegrass Album
o David Castle (engineer/mixer), the Clinch Mountain Boys, Jim Lauderdale (producers & artists) & Ralph Stanley for Lost in the Lonesome Pines


* Best Dance Recording
o Dirty Vegas (producers & artists) for "Days Go By"


* Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Allan Slutsky, Harry Weinger (producers), Ted Greenberg (producer & engineer/mixer), Kooster McAllister (engineer/mixer) & The Funk Brothers for Standing in the Shadows of Motown performed by The Funk Brothers & various artists


* Best Traditional Folk Album
o Steven Heller (producer), Steven Heller (engineer/mixer), David Holt (producer & artist) & Doc Watson & for Legacy
* Best Contemporary Folk Album
o Alison Krauss (producer), Gary Paczosa (engineer/mixer) & Nickel Creek for This Side
* Best Native American Music Album
o Thomas A. Wasinger (producer) & Mary Youngblood (producer & artist) for Beneath the Raven Moon


* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Vance Powell, Jack Joseph Puig (engineers/mixers) & Jars of Clay (producers & artist) for The Eleventh Hour
* Best Rock Gospel Album
o Monroe Jones (producer), James J Dineen III (engineer/mixer) & Third Day for Come Together
* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o John Chelew (producer), Jimmy Hoyson (engineer/mixer) & the Blind Boys of Alabama for Higher Ground
* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o Glaurys Ariass, Helsa Ariass (producers & engineers/mixers), Chris Puram (engineer/mixer) & Eartha (producer & artist) for Sidebars
* Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
o Art Greenhaw (producer & engineer/mixer), Tim Cooper, Chuck Ebert, Art Greenhaw, Adrian Payne, Robb Tripp & Philip W. York (engineers/mixers), The Jordanaires, Larry Ford & The Light Crust Doughboys for We Called Him Mr. Gospel Music: The James Blackwood Tribute Album
* Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
o B.J. Goss (engineer/mixer) & Carol Cymbala (producer & hoir director) for Be Glad performed by the Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir


* Best Historical Album
o Dean Blackwood (producer), David Glasser, Christopher King & Matt Sandoski (engineers) for Screamin' And Hollerin' The Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton


* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
o Herbie Hancock for "My Ship"
* Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
o Doug Doctor, Jay Newland, Rob Griffin (engineers/mixers), Jason Olaine (producer), Michael Brecker (producer & artist), Herbie Hancock & Roy Hargrove for Directions in Music
* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
o James Farber (engineer/mixer), Dave Holland, Louise Holland (producers) & the Dave Holland Big Band for What Goes Around
* Best Jazz Vocal Album
o Al Schmitt (engineer/mixer), Tommy LiPuma (producer) & Diana Krall for Live in Paris
* Best Contemporary Jazz Album
o Rob Eaton (engineer/mixer), Lyle Mays, Pat Metheny, Steven Rodby (producers) & the Pat Metheny Group for Speaking of Now
* Best Latin Jazz Album
o Phil Magnotti (engineer/mixer), Dave Samuels (producer) & the Caribbean Jazz Project for The Gathering


* Best Latin Pop Album
o Bob St. John, Eric Schilling, Gustavo Afont, Iker Gastraminsa, Jaime Lagueruela, Jon Fausty (engineers/mixers), Gonzalo Vasquez (engineer/mixer & producer) Luis Ochoa (producer) & Bacilos (producers and artists) for Caraluna
* Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
o Catherine Miller (engineer/mixer), Nat Chediak (producer) & the Bebo Valdés Trio for El Arte Del Sabor performed by the Bebo Valdés Trio with Israel "Cachao" Lopez & Carlos "Patato" Valdes
* Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
o Benny Faccone (engineer/mixer). Franco Giordani, John Karpowich & Dennis Parker (engineers) & Joan Sebastian (producer & artist) for Lo Dijo El Corazón
* Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
o Benny Faccone (engineer/mixer) Alex González, Fher Olvera (producers) & Maná for Revolución de Amor
* Best Tejano Album
o Gustavo Alphonso Miranda (engineer/mixer), Manuel Herrera Maldonado (producer) & Emilio Navaira for Acuérdate
* Best Salsa Album
o Jon Fausty, Maria DeJesus (engineers/mixers), Sergio George (producer) & Celia Cruz for La Negra Tiene Tumbao
* Best Merengue Album
o Manuel Antonio Tejada Tabar, Raphael Peña, Rolando Alejandro (engineers/mixers), Jose Lugo (producer) & Grupo Mania for Latino

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album
o Peter Karam (engineer/mixer), Marc Shaiman (producer, composer & lyricist) & Scott Wittman (lyricist) & the original Broadway cast including Marissa Jaret Winokur & Harvey Fierstein, for Hairspray

Music video

* Best Short Form Music Video
o Greg Tharp (video producer), Joseph Kahn (video director) & Eminem for "Without Me"
* Best Long Form Music Video
o Don Letts (video director) & The Clash for Westway to the World

New Age

* Best New Age Album
o Les Kahn (engineer/mixer), Eric Tingstad (engineer/mixer, producer & artist) & Nancy Rumbel (producer & artist) for Acoustic Garden

Packaging and Notes

* Best Recording Package
o Kevin Reagan (art director) for Home performed by the Dixie Chicks
* Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
o Susan Archie (art director) for Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton performed by Charley Patton
* Best Album Notes
o David H. Evans Jr. (notes writer) for Screamin' and Hollerin' the Blues: The Worlds of Charley Patton performed by Charley Patton


* Best Polka Album
o Jeremy Welch, Joe Donofrio (engineers/mixers), Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick (engineers/mixers & producers), Jimmy Sturr (engineer/mixer, producer & artist) for Top of the World


* Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
o Norah Jones for "Don't Know Why"
* Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
o John Mayer for "Your Body is a Wonderland"
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o No Doubt for "Hey Baby"
* Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals
o Santana & Michelle Branch for "The Game of Love"
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o B.B. King for "Auld Lang Syne"
* Best Pop Vocal Album
o S. Husky Höskulds (engineer/mixer), Jay Newland (engineer/mixer & producer), Arif Mardin (producer) & Norah Jones for Come Away With Me
* Best Pop Instrumental Album
o Paul Brown (engineer/mixer & producer) & Norman Brown for Just Chillin'

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
o S. Husky Höskulds & Jay Newland (engineers) for Come Away With Me performed by Norah Jones
* Best Engineered Album, Classical
o Michael J. Bishop (engineer), Robert Spano (conductor), Norman Mackenzie, the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & the Atlantic Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Sym. No. 1)
* Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
o Roger Sanchez (remixer) for "Hella Good (Roger Sanchez Remix Main)" performed by No Doubt
* Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
o Arif Mardin
* Producer of the Year, Classical
o Robert Woods


* Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
o Mary J. Blige for "He Think I Don't Know"
* Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
o Usher for "U Don't Have To Call"
* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Stevie Wonder & Take 6 for "Love's in Need of Love Today"
* Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
o Chaka Khan & The Funk Brothers for "What's Going On"
* Best Urban/Alternative Performance
o India.Arie for "Little Things"
* Best R&B Song
o Erykah Badu, Madukwu Chinwah, Rashid Lonnie Lynn (Common), Robert Ozuna, James Poyser, Raphael Saadiq & Glen Standridge (songwriters) for "Love of My Life (An Ode to Hip Hop)" performed by Erykah Badu featuring Common
* Best R&B Album
o Alvin Speights (engineer/mixer), Shannon Sanders (producer) & India.Arie (producer & artist) for Voyage to India
* Best Contemporary R&B Album
o Brian Springer, Milwaukee Buck (engineers/mixers), 7 Aurelius (engineer/mixer & producer), Irv Gotti (producer) & Ashanti for Ashanti


* Best Female Rap Solo Performance
o Missy Elliott for "Scream a.k.a. Itchin'"
* Best Male Rap Solo Performance
o Nelly for "Hot In Herre"
* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o Killer Mike & OutKast for "The Whole World"
* Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
o Nelly & Kelly Rowland for "Dilemma"
* Best Rap Album
o Steve King (engineer/mixer) & Eminem (producer & artist) for The Eminem Show


* Best Reggae Album
o Roger Lomas (engineer/mixer & producer) & Lee 'Scratch' Perry (producer & artist) for Jamaican E.T.


* Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
o Sheryl Crow for "Steve McQueen"
* Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
o Bruce Springsteen for "The Rising"
* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Coldplay for "In My Place"
* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o The Flaming Lips for "Approaching Pavonis Mons By Balloon (Utopia Planitia)"
* Best Hard Rock Performance
o Foo Fighters for "All My Life"
* Best Metal Performance
o KoЯn for "Here to Stay"
* Best Rock Song
o Bruce Springsteen (songwriter) for "The Rising"
* Best Rock Album
o Nick Didia (engineer/mixer), Brendan O'Brien (engineer/mixer & producer) & Bruce Springsteen for The Rising


* Best Spoken Word Album
o Charles B. Potter (producer) & Maya Angelou for A Song Flung Up to Heaven
o Nathaniel Kunkel (engineer/mixer), Peter Asher (producer) & Robin Williams for Robin Williams - Live 2002

Trad Pop

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
o Joel Moss, Tom Young (engineers/mixers), Phil Ramone (producer) & Tony Bennett for Playin' With My Friends: Bennett Sings the Blues


* Best World Music Album
Oscar Marin (engineer/mixer), Walter Flores (engineer/mixer & producer) & Rubén Blades (producer & artist) for Mundo