44 Grammy Awards

Grammy Awards Categories
Grammy Awards Alternative Field Grammy Awards Blues Field Grammy Awards Children Field
Grammy Awards Comedy Field Grammy Awards Composing Field Grammy Awards Country Field
Grammy Awards Dance Field Grammy Awards Disco Field Grammy Awards Film/Tv Field
Grammy Awards Folk Field Grammy Awards General Field Grammy Awards Gospel Field
Grammy Awards Historical Field Grammy Awards Jazz Field Grammy Awards Latin Field
Grammy Awards Musical Show Field Grammy Awards Music Video Field Grammy Awards Packaging Field
Grammy Awards Polka Field Grammy Awards Pop Field Grammy Awards Production Field
Grammy Awards Rap Field Grammy Awards R & B Field Grammy Awards Reggae Field
Grammy Awards Rock Field Grammy Awards Special Fields Grammy Awards Spoken Field
Grammy Awards Surround Sound Grammy Awards Traditional Field Grammy Awards World Field

Award winners:

* Record of the Year
o Brian Eno, Daniel Lanois (producers), Steve Lillywhite (engineer/mixer) & U2 for Walk On

* Album of the Year
o T Bone Burnett (producer), Peter Kurland, Mike Piersante (engineers/mixers), Gavin Lurssen (mastering engineer), Harley Allen, Norman Blake, Sam Bush, Mike Compton, The Cox Family, Stuart Duncan, Pat Enright, The Fairfield Four, Emmylou Harris, John Hartford, Chris Thomas King, Alison Krauss & Union Station, Tim Blake Nelson The Peasall Sisters, Chris Sharp, Ralph Stanley, Gillian Welch & The Whites for O Brother, Where Art Thou?

* Song of the Year
o Alicia Keys for Fallin'

* Best New Artist
o Alicia Keys

Special Merit Awards

* Lifetime Achievement Award
o The Beach Boys
o Tony Bennett
o Sammy Davis Jr.
o Bob Marley
o The Who

* Trustees Award
o Arif Mardin
o Phil Ramone

* Tech Award
o Les Paul
o Digidesign

Alternative

* Best Alternative Music Album
o Guy Berryman, Jon Buckland, Will Champion, Chris Martin (producers), Ken Nelson (producer & engineer), Michael H. Brauer (engineer) & Coldplay for Parachutes performed by Coldplay

Blues

* Best Traditional Blues Album
o John P. Hampton, Jared Tuten (engineers) & Jimmie Vaughan (producer & artist) for Do You Get the Blues?

* Best Contemporary Blues Album
o Delbert McClinton, Gary Nicholson (producers), Richard Dodd, Don Smith (engineers) & Delbert McClinton for Nothing Personal

Children's

* Best Musical Album for Children
o Ed Mitchell (producer), Jimmy Hoyson & Ric Wilson (engineers) for Elmo & the Orchestra performed by the Sesame Street cast

* Best Spoken Word Album for Children
o Arnold Cardillo (producer), Rory Young (engineer) & Tom Chapin for Mama Don't Allow

Classical

* Best Orchestral Performance
o Helmut Burk & Karl-August Naegler (producers), Jobst Eberhardt, Stephan Flock (engineers), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Boulez Conducts Edgard Varèse (Amériques; Arcana; Déserts; Ionisation)

* Best Classical Vocal Performance
o Christopher Raeburn (producer), Jonathan Stokes (engineer), Bernhard Forck (conductor), Cecilia Bartoli & the Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin for Dreams & Fables - Gluck Italian Arias (Tremo Gra' Fubbi Miei; Die Questa Cetra In Seno, etc.)

* Best Opera Recording
o James Mallinson (producer), Simon Rhodes (engineer), Colin Davis (conductor), Michelle DeYoung, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo, Kenneth Tarver & the London Symphony Orchestra for Berlioz: Les Troyens

* Best Choral Performance
o Martin Sauer (producer), Michael Brammann (engineer), Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor), Norbert Balatsch, Erwin Ortner (chorus masters), Bernarda Fink, Matthias Goerne, Dietrich Henschel, Elisabeth von Magnus, Christoph Prégardien, Dorothea Röschmann, Michael Schade, Christine Schäfer, Markus Schäfer, Oliver Widmer, the Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Wiener Sängerknaben & Concentus Musicas Wien for Bach: St. Matthew Passion

* Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra)
o Martin Fouqué (producer), Eberhard Sengpiel (engineer), Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger, Larry Combs, Alex Klein, David McGill & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Richard Strauss Wind Concertos (Horn Concerto; Oboe Concerto, etc.)

* Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without orchestra)
o Arne Akselberg (producer & engineer) & Truls Mørk (producer & artist) for Benjamin Britten Cello Suites (1 - 3)

* Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without conductor)
o Helmut Mühle (producer), Philipp Nedel (engineer), Gidon Kremer (producer & artist) & Kremerata Baltica for After Mozart

* Best Chamber Music Performance
o Joanna Nickrenz (producer), Marc J. Aubort (engineer) & The Angeles String Quartet for Joseph Haydn: The Complete String Quartets

* Best Classical Contemporary Composition
o Christopher Rouse (composer), Muhai Tang (conductor), Sharon Isbin & the Gulbenkian Orchestra for Concert de Gaudí for Guitar and Orchestra

* Best Classical Album
o James Mallinson (producer), Simon Rhodes (engineer), Colin Davis (conductor), Michelle DeYoung, Ben Heppner, Petra Lang, Peter Mattei, Stephen Milling, Sara Mingardo, Kenneth Tarver & the London Symphony Orchestra & Chorus for Berlioz: Les Troyens

* Best Classical Crossover Album
o Edgar Meyer (producer), Robert Battaglia (engineer), Béla Fleck (producer & artist), Joshua Bell, Evelyn Glennie, Gary Hoffman, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile & John Christopher Williams for Perpetual Motion

Composing and arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition
o Alan Silvestri (composer) for Cast Away End Credits

* Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o John Flansburgh & John Linnell (songwriters) for Boss of Me (Malcolm in the Middle) performed by They Might Be Giants

* Best Score Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o Steven Epstein (producer), Richard King, Lu Xiao Xing & Xu Gou Qin (engineers) & Tan Dun (producer & composer) for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

* Best Instrumental Arrangement
o Béla Fleck & Edgar Meyer (arrangers) for Debussy: Doctor Gradus Ad Parnassum performed by Béla Fleck with Joshua Bell & Gary Hoffmann

* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
o Paul Buckmaster (arranger) for Drops of Jupiter performed by Train

Country

* Best Female Country Vocal Performance
o Dolly Parton for Shine

* Best Male Country Vocal Performance
o Ralph Stanley for O Death

* Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Alison Krauss & Union Station for The Lucky One

* Best Country Collaboration with Vocals
o Harley Allen, Pat Enright & Dan Tyminski (The Soggy Bottom Boys) for I am a Man of Constant Sorrow

* Best Country Instrumental Performance
o Jerry Douglas, Gen Duncan, Vince Gill, Albert Lee, Steve Martin, Leon Russell, Earl Scruggs, Gary Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Paul Shaffer & Marty Stuart for Foggy Mountain Breakdown

* Best Country Song
o Robert Lee Castleman (songwriter) for The Lucky One performed by Alison Krauss & Union Station

* Best Country Album
o Bonnie Garner, Luke Lewis & Mary Martin (producers) & various artists for Hank Williams Tribute

* Best Bluegrass Album
o Gary Paczosa (engineer) & Alison Krauss & Union Station (producers and artists) for New Favorite

Film/TV/Media

* Best Compilation Soundtrack Album for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
o T Bone Burnett (producer), Peter Kurland & Mike Piersante (engineers) for O Brother, Where Art Thou? performed by various artists

Folk

* Best Traditional Folk Album
o T Bone Burnett (producer) & Mike Piersante (engineer) for Down from the Mountain performed by various artists

* Best Contemporary Folk Album
o Chris Shaw (engineer) & Bob Dylan (producer & artist) for Love and Theft

* Best Native American Music Album
o Giuli Doyle, Robert Doyle (producers) Jack Miller (engineer), Johnny Mike & Verdell Primeaux for Bless the People - Harmonized Peyote Songs

Gospel

* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
o Brown Bannister (producer), Steve Bishir, Reid Shippen (engineers) & for CeCe Winans

* Best Rock Gospel Album
o Toby McKeehan (producer), Michael-Anthony Mooki Taylor (producer), Pete Stewart (producer), Adrian Belew (producer), Marcelo Pennell]] (engineer), Joe Baldridge (engineer) for dc Talk for Solo

* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
o John Chelew (producer), Larry Hirsch, Jimmy Hoyson (engineers) & the Blind Boys of Alabama for Spirit of the Century

* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
o Benjamin J. Arrindell, Biff Dawes, Derek Lewis (engineers) & Yolanda Adams for The Experience

* Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
o Chad Evans (engineer) & Bill Gaither (producer) for Bill & Gloria Gaither Present a Billy Graham Music Homecoming performed by Bill & Gloria Gaither & the Homecoming Friends

* Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
o Greg Hartman, John Jaszcz (engineers), Hezekiah Walker (choir director) & the LFT Church Choir for Love Is Live!

Historical

* Best Historical Album
o Michael Brooks, Michael Cuscuna (producers), Matt Cavaluzzo, Harry Coster, Seth Foster, Darcy Proper, Ken Robertson & Mark Wilder (engineers) for Lady Day: The Complete Billie Holiday on Columbia 1933-1944

Jazz

* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
o Michael Brecker for Chan's Song

* Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
o Troy Halderson (engineer), Lucille Rollins (producer) & Sonny Rollins (producer & artist) for This Is What I Do

* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
o Tom Jung (engineer & producer), Bob Mintzer (producer) & the Bob Mintzer Big Band for Homage to Count Basie

* Best Jazz Vocal Album
o Erik Zobler (engineer), George M. Duke (producer) & Dianne Reeves for The Calling

* Best Contemporary Jazz Album
o Khaliq-O-Vision, Ray Bardani (engineers), David Isaac (producer) & Marcus Miller (producer & artist) for M

* Best Latin Jazz Album
o Jay Newland (engineer), Gonzalo Rubalcaba (producer) & Charlie Haden (producer & artist) for Nocturne

Latin

* Best Latin Pop Album
o Joe Reyes, Michael Morales, Ronald Morales (engineers & producers) & Freddy Fender for La Musica de Baldemar Huerta

* Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
o Javier Garza, John D. Thomas, Mike Couzzi, Ron Taylor, Scott Canto (engineers), Andrés Castro, Emilio Estefan, Jr., Sebastián Krys (producers) & Carlos Vives (producer & artist) for Dejame Entrar

* Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
o Edward Perez, Freddie Martinez, Jr., Greg García (engineers), Freddie Martinez Sr, Ramón Ayala (producers) & Ramón Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte for En Vivo...El Hombre y Su Musica

* Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
o Ozomatli for Embrace the Chaos

* Best Tejano Album
o Edward Perez, Ramiro Serna (engineers), Rolando Benavidez, Amado Garza, Jr, Medardo Garza, Ben De León, Otoniel Peña Jr (producers) & Solido for Nadie Como Tu

* Best Salsa Album
o Gustavo Celis, Ricky Blanco (engineers) & Roberto Blades (producer & artist) for Encore

* Best Merengue Album
o Eric Schilling (engineer) & Olga Tañon (producer & artist) for Yo Por Tí

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album
o Cynthia Daniels (engineer), Hugh Fordin (producer), Mel Brooks (composer/lyricist) & the original Broadway cast with Nathan Lane & Matthew Broderick for The Producers

Music video

* Best Short Form Music Video
o Deannie O'Neil, Vincent Landay (video producers), Spike Jonze (video director), Bootsy Collins & Fatboy Slim for Weapon of Choice

* Best Long Form Music Video
o Peter Gelb (video producer), Susan Froemke (video director & producer) & Mel Brooks for Recording the Producers - A Musical Romp with Mel Brooks

New Age

* Best New Age Album
o Nicky Ryan (engineer & producer) & Enya (engineer & artist) for A Day Without Rain

Packaging and Notes

* Best Recording Package
o Stanley Donwood & Tchocky (art directors) for Amnesiac (Special Limited Edition) performed by Radiohead

* Best Boxed Recording Package
o Hugh Brown & Steve Vance (art director) for Brain in a Box - The Science Fiction Collection performed by various artists

* Best Album Notes
o Walter Mosley (notes writer) for Richard Pryor...And It's Deep Too! The Complete Warner Bros. Recordings (1968-1992)
o Elijah Wald (notes writer) for Arhoolie Records 40th Anniversary Collection: 1960-2000 the Journey of Chris Strachwitz performed by various artists

Polka

* Best Polka Album
o Jim Uzwack (engineer)and sound man, Kenneth R. Irwin, Tom Pick (engineers & producers) & Jimmy Sturr (engineer, producer & artist) for Gone Polka

Pop

* Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
o Nelly Furtado for I'm Like a Bird

* Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

o James Taylor for Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight
* Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o U2 for Stuck in a Moment You Can't Get Out Of
* Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals

o Christina Aguilera, Lil' Kim, Mya & Pink for Lady Marmalade
* Best Pop Instrumental Performance
o Eric Clapton for Reptile

* Best Dance Recording
o Steve Hodge (mixer), Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis (producers), & Janet Jackson (producer & artist) for All for You

* Best Pop Vocal Album
o Mike Pela (engineer & producer) & Sade Adu (producer & artist) for Lovers Rock

* Best Pop Instrumental Album
o Yoshiyasu Kumada (engineer), Steve Vai (engineer & producer), Steve Lukather (producer & artist) & Larry Carlton for No Substitutions - Live in Osaka

Production and engineering

* Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
o Al Schmitt (engineer) for The Look of Love performed by Diana Krall

* Best Engineered Album, Classical
o Richard King (engineer) & Joshua Bell for Bernstein (Arr. Brohn & Corigliano): West Side Story Suite (Lonely Town; Make Our Garden Grow, Etc.)

* Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
o Deep Dish (remixer) for Thank You (Deep Dish Vocal Remix) performed by Dido

* Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
o T Bone Burnett

* Producer of the Year, Classical
o Manfred Eicher

R&B

* Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
o Alicia Keys for Fallin'

* Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
o Usher for U Remind Me

* Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o Destiny's Child for Survivor

* Best Traditional R&B Vocal Album
o Gladys Knight for At Last

* Best R&B Song
o Alicia Keys (songwriter) for Fallin'

* Best R&B Album
o Kerry Krucial Brothers (engineers) & Alicia Keys (producer & artist) for Songs in A Minor

Rap

* Best Rap Solo Performance
o Missy Elliott for Get Ur Freak On

* Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
o OutKast for Ms. Jackson

* Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
o Eve & Gwen Stefani for Let Me Blow Ya Mind

* Best Rap Album
o John Frye (engineer), David Sheats (producer) & OutKast (producer & artist) for Stankonia

Reggae

* Best Reggae Album
o Arlick Thompson (engineer), Stephen Marley (producer) & Damian Marley for Halfway Tree

Rock

* Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

o Lucinda Williams for Get Right With God
* Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
o Lenny Kravitz for Dig In

* Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
o U2 for Elevation

* Best Rock Instrumental Performance
o Jeff Beck for Dirty Mind

* Best Hard Rock Performance
o Linkin Park for Crawling

* Best Metal Performance
o Tool for Schism

* Best Rock Song
o Charlie Colin, Rob Hotchkiss, Pat Monahan, Jimmy Stafford & Scott Underwood (songwriters) for Drops of Jupiter performed by Train

* Best Rock Album
o U2 for All That You Can't Leave Behind

Spoken

* Best Spoken Word Album
o Jeffrey S. Thomas, Steven Strassman (engineers) & Elisa Shokoff (producer) & Quincy Jones for Q: The Autobiography of Quincy Jones

* Best Spoken Comedy Album
o John Runnette (producer) & George Carlin for Napalm & Sillyputty

Trad Pop

* Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
o Gregg Rubin (engineer), Tracey Freeman (producer) & Harry Connick Jr. for Songs I Heard

World

* Best World Music Album
Tom Lazarus (engineer), Hans Wendl (producer) & Ravi Shankar for Full Circle/Carnegie Hall 2000